Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
UHB intends to engage a service provider for implementing and deploying a cost-effective market leading Network Detection & Response Solution across its infrastructure. Delivers an initiative-taking approach to cyber resilience in a single cybersecurity platform, providing pre-emptive visibility into security posture, real-time detection, and recommended response to known and unknown threats traversing the Trust network infrastructure. The solution will allow the Cyber Security Team and Network Teams to respond quickly. With such a disparate network infrastructure we need the solution to monitor and understand network activity to provide visibility and strengthen threat detection. This solution will support UHB cybersecurity resilience, aligned with NHS Digital and NCSC guidance.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Network management software services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Network management software services (72511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,192 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,399 of 4,192 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,613 of 4,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the requirements, as detailed in the Briefing Document UHB Network Detection & Response Solution PME with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement. Procurement Process The procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown. Suppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Wednesday 3rd December 2025. https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Please search for C401045 To View documents please register interest and then navigate "My Proposals and quotes" | engagement | 3 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dfaf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073220-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 12 2025 14:19:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2025 | planning | 073220-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073220-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T14:19:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C401045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network management software services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB Network Detection & Response Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UHB intends to engage a service provider for implementing and deploying a cost-effective market leading Network Detection & Response Solution across its infrastructure. Delivers an initiative-taking approach to cyber resilience in a single cybersecurity platform, providing pre-emptive visibility into security posture, real-time detection, and recommended response to known and unknown threats traversing the Trust network infrastructure. The solution will allow the Cyber Security Team and Network Teams to respond quickly. With such a disparate network infrastructure we need the solution to monitor and understand network activity to provide visibility and strengthen threat detection. This solution will support UHB cybersecurity resilience, aligned with NHS Digital and NCSC guidance.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Gough",
"email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073220-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073220-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T14:19:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the requirements, as detailed in the Briefing Document UHB Network Detection & Response Solution PME with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement.\nProcurement Process\nThe procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Wednesday 3rd December 2025.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease search for C401045\nTo View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073220-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-12T14:19:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dfaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C401045",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network management software services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB Network Detection & Response Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "UHB intends to engage a service provider for implementing and deploying a cost-effective market leading Network Detection & Response Solution across its infrastructure. Delivers an initiative-taking approach to cyber resilience in a single cybersecurity platform, providing pre-emptive visibility into security posture, real-time detection, and recommended response to known and unknown threats traversing the Trust network infrastructure. The solution will allow the Cyber Security Team and Network Teams to respond quickly. With such a disparate network infrastructure we need the solution to monitor and understand network activity to provide visibility and strengthen threat detection. This solution will support UHB cybersecurity resilience, aligned with NHS Digital and NCSC guidance.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Gough",
"email": "andrew.gough2@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073220-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073220-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-12T14:19:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Potential suppliers are requested to respond to the requirements, as detailed in the Briefing Document UHB Network Detection & Response Solution PME with confirmation of ability to meet the requirement, a description of how their product meets the requirement.\nProcurement Process\nThe procurement process will be subject to further approvals and this Pre-Market Engagement Exercise will help form the tender process so currently, the route to market is unknown.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this market engagement exercise and express an interest in this requirement should respond to the questionnaire via the online form on the Health Family Single eCommercial System Portal (Atamis) by 13:00 on Wednesday 3rd December 2025.\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nPlease search for C401045\nTo View documents please register interest and then navigate \"My Proposals and quotes\""
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}