Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust →
Managed service to support laboratory work in the Immunology department at UHB. The contract would provide an efficient and effective solution to minimise manual processes and, where possible, utilise automated solutions to future-proof the service for our users. At the time of this notice the Immunology Manged Service would cover automated solutions to the following: a. Allergy serology o Fluorescent enzyme immunoassay to include: i. Total and specific IgE ii. Component allergy testing iii. Tryptase iv. Specific IgG / precipitins b. Autoimmunity o Indirect immunofluorescence o Enzyme immunoassay / ELISA o Immunoblot c. Cellular Immunology / Immunodeficiency o Flow cytometry (including single & dual platform) o ELISA d. Immunochemistry o Capillary Zone electrophoresis o Gel immunofixation o Iso-electric focussing o Turbidimetry e. Infectious Immunology o Including automated ELISA IGRA for latent TB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,386 | 2 median · 114.5 average (1,477 of 3,386 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,758 of 3,386 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| BBCS intends to undertake a programme of pre-market engagement across the dates of 21/07/2026 – 05/08/2026. BBCS will make a final decision on the most appropriate route to market following completion of this engagement activity. As part of this process, interested suppliers will be invited to attend a site visit to the Immunology laboratory. This site visit will be scheduled for either 21/07/2026 or 22/07/2026. This visit is intended to allow suppliers to gain an understanding of the current laboratory environment, operational workflows and space constraints within the existing laboratory. Following the site visits, suppliers will be invited to a slot to attend a virtual engagement session, and deliver a short presentation addressing points which BBCS wishes to explore. The presentations will be scheduled for either 04/08/2026 or 05/08/2026. Details of the exact date and allocated time slot for the site visit and presentation will be sent to you via the Atamis portal, and all subsequent invites and information will also be provided here following the closing date. Atamis portal reference: C451727 - “UHB Immunology Managed Service - MARKET ENGAGEMENT 2026/27” | engagement | 3 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06af0f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053486-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 15:01:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | planning | 053486-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053486-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T16:01:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C451727",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB Immunology Managed Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Managed service to support laboratory work in the Immunology department at UHB. The contract would provide an efficient and effective solution to minimise manual processes and, where possible, utilise automated solutions to future-proof the service for our users.\nAt the time of this notice the Immunology Manged Service would cover automated solutions to the following:\na. Allergy serology\no Fluorescent enzyme immunoassay to include:\ni. Total and specific IgE\nii. Component allergy testing\niii. Tryptase\niv. Specific IgG / precipitins\nb. Autoimmunity\no Indirect immunofluorescence \no Enzyme immunoassay / ELISA\no Immunoblot\nc. Cellular Immunology / Immunodeficiency \no Flow cytometry (including single & dual platform)\no ELISA\nd. Immunochemistry\no Capillary Zone electrophoresis\no Gel immunofixation\no Iso-electric focussing \no Turbidimetry\ne. Infectious Immunology\no Including automated ELISA IGRA for latent TB",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Gosling",
"email": "jack.gosling@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053486-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053486-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T16:01:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "BBCS intends to undertake a programme of pre-market engagement across the dates of 21/07/2026 – 05/08/2026. BBCS will make a final decision on the most appropriate route to market following completion of this engagement activity.\nAs part of this process, interested suppliers will be invited to attend a site visit to the Immunology laboratory. This site visit will be scheduled for either 21/07/2026 or 22/07/2026. This visit is intended to allow suppliers to gain an understanding of the current laboratory environment, operational workflows and space constraints within the existing laboratory.\nFollowing the site visits, suppliers will be invited to a slot to attend a virtual engagement session, and deliver a short presentation addressing points which BBCS wishes to explore. The presentations will be scheduled for either 04/08/2026 or 05/08/2026.\nDetails of the exact date and allocated time slot for the site visit and presentation will be sent to you via the Atamis portal, and all subsequent invites and information will also be provided here following the closing date.\nAtamis portal reference: \nC451727 - “UHB Immunology Managed Service - MARKET ENGAGEMENT 2026/27”"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053486-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T16:01:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C451727",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UHB Immunology Managed Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Managed service to support laboratory work in the Immunology department at UHB. The contract would provide an efficient and effective solution to minimise manual processes and, where possible, utilise automated solutions to future-proof the service for our users.\nAt the time of this notice the Immunology Manged Service would cover automated solutions to the following:\na. Allergy serology\no Fluorescent enzyme immunoassay to include:\ni. Total and specific IgE\nii. Component allergy testing\niii. Tryptase\niv. Specific IgG / precipitins\nb. Autoimmunity\no Indirect immunofluorescence \no Enzyme immunoassay / ELISA\no Immunoblot\nc. Cellular Immunology / Immunodeficiency \no Flow cytometry (including single & dual platform)\no ELISA\nd. Immunochemistry\no Capillary Zone electrophoresis\no Gel immunofixation\no Iso-electric focussing \no Turbidimetry\ne. Infectious Immunology\no Including automated ELISA IGRA for latent TB",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2GW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital Birmingham, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVL-6877-BXXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Gosling",
"email": "jack.gosling@uhb.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053486-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053486-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T16:01:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "BBCS intends to undertake a programme of pre-market engagement across the dates of 21/07/2026 – 05/08/2026. BBCS will make a final decision on the most appropriate route to market following completion of this engagement activity.\nAs part of this process, interested suppliers will be invited to attend a site visit to the Immunology laboratory. This site visit will be scheduled for either 21/07/2026 or 22/07/2026. This visit is intended to allow suppliers to gain an understanding of the current laboratory environment, operational workflows and space constraints within the existing laboratory.\nFollowing the site visits, suppliers will be invited to a slot to attend a virtual engagement session, and deliver a short presentation addressing points which BBCS wishes to explore. The presentations will be scheduled for either 04/08/2026 or 05/08/2026.\nDetails of the exact date and allocated time slot for the site visit and presentation will be sent to you via the Atamis portal, and all subsequent invites and information will also be provided here following the closing date.\nAtamis portal reference: \nC451727 - “UHB Immunology Managed Service - MARKET ENGAGEMENT 2026/27”"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}