Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of South Wales →
University of South Wales required a contract that conducts data insights and market research which will deliver core marketing activity to prospective students, their families, carers, teachers and advisors. Therefore, a decision was made to complete a direct award and a Transparency notice and Contract details notice was published to advertise this.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d1c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071211-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 05 2025 12:00:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 071211-2025 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067600-2025 |
| 22 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067546-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071211-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T12:00:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"name": "UCAS Media Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSJ068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UCAS Media Partnership",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University of South Wales required a contract that conducts data insights and market research which will deliver core marketing activity to prospective students, their families, carers, teachers and advisors. Therefore, a decision was made to complete a direct award and a Transparency notice and Contract details notice was published to advertise this. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As UCAS has access to the subject data as they manage all admissions to the UK HEIs and in doing so collect all applicant and pre-applicant data. This supports USW with market research and marketing activity to prospective students, parents, carers, teachers, advisors.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Libby Roberts",
"email": "libby.roberts@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"name": "UCAS Media Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucestershire",
"postalCode": "GL52 3LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rosehill, New Barn Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "libby.roberts@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UCAS Media Partnership",
"value": {
"amount": 193371,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 232045.02
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071211-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071211-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T12:00:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071211-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T12:00:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"name": "UCAS Media Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSJ068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UCAS Media Partnership",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University of South Wales required a contract that conducts data insights and market research which will deliver core marketing activity to prospective students, their families, carers, teachers and advisors. Therefore, a decision was made to complete a direct award and a Transparency notice and Contract details notice was published to advertise this. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As UCAS has access to the subject data as they manage all admissions to the UK HEIs and in doing so collect all applicant and pre-applicant data. This supports USW with market research and marketing activity to prospective students, parents, carers, teachers, advisors.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Libby Roberts",
"email": "libby.roberts@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"name": "UCAS Media Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucestershire",
"postalCode": "GL52 3LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rosehill, New Barn Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "libby.roberts@southwales.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "UCAS Media Partnership",
"value": {
"amount": 193371,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 232045.02
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071211-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071211-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T12:00:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067600-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T16:15:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UCAS Media Partnership",
"value": {
"amount": 290371,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 348445
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067600-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067600-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T16:15:39+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"name": "UCAS Media Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSJ068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UCAS Media Partnership",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University of South Wales require a contract that conducts data insights and market research which will deliver core marketing activity to prospective students, their families, carers, teachers and advisors. Therefore, a decision was made to complete a direct award. \nThe final contract value is subject to internal approval, the maximum permitted value is stated in the notice. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Libby Roberts",
"email": "libby.roberts@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"name": "UCAS Media Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucestershire",
"postalCode": "GL52 3LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rosehill, New Barn Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "E.Barnes@ucas.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067546-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T15:06:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UCAS Media Partnership",
"value": {
"amount": 290371,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 348445.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067546-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067546-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T15:06:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"name": "UCAS Media Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SSJ068",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UCAS Media Partnership",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "University of South Wales require a contract that conducts data insights and market research which will deliver core marketing activity to prospective students, their families, carers, teachers and advisors. Therefore, a decision was made to complete a direct award. \nThe final contract value is subject to internal approval, the maximum permitted value is stated in the notice. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As UCAS has access to the subject data as they manage all admissions to the UK HEIs and in doing so collect all applicant and pre-applicant data. This supports USW with market research and marketing activity to prospective students, parents, carers, teachers, advisors. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
"name": "University of South Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1140312",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Libby Roberts",
"email": "libby.roberts@southwales.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"name": "UCAS Media Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucestershire",
"postalCode": "GL52 3LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rosehill, New Barn Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQLW-4791-YWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "E.Barnes@ucas.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}