Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1
Buyer: Kent County Council →
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Kent County Council are looking to appoint an experienced Supplier to collect and process Tyre Waste across Kent’s 19 Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRCs) sites. Fly-tipped Tyres will also need to be collected and disposed of under this contract. The types of tyres that may be disposed of under this contract include, but are not limited to: car, 4x4, bicycle, motorcycle, light goods vehicle (LGV), heavy goods vehicle (HGV), tractor and other agricultural or plant vehicle/machinery tyres. Tyres may be presented either on or off rims. Suppliers will be expected to provide collection, transportation and processing services across all designated sites throughout Kent on either a scheduled or ad hoc basis, depending on demand. Tyres must be processed through lawful and environmentally responsible methods, including shredding, granulation and repurposing, and reuse or recycling. The Council is particularly interested in solutions that maximise recycling and recovery and avoids landfill and energy from waste. The supplier's processing facility must be fully permitted, and organisations must be able to deliver the highest standards of Health and Safety and Environmental compliance to deliver a highly organised and efficient waste processing services, to use expertise and innovation to ensure best value for money for KCC. The supplier must have the capacity to process up to 125 tonnes of tyre waste per annum, although this tonnage may split across multiple contracts where appropriate. The anticipated contract term is 3 years and suppliers should be able to mobilise within two weeks of the contract award. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./ZQP5RSG842 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/ZQP5RSG842
UKJ, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,079 | 4 median · 24 average (507 of 2,079 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (544 of 2,079 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 164 | 7 median · 9.9 average (35 of 164 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (35 of 164 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 233 | 5 median · 6.7 average (13 of 233 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (13 of 233 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bdaf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060128-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 08:44:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060128-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | tender | 060128-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060128-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T09:44:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN250413",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Lowest Total Contract Value above Minimum Quality Threshold"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tyre Waste Processing",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060128-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060128-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T09:44:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent County Council are looking to appoint an experienced Supplier to collect and process Tyre Waste across Kent’s 19 Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRCs) sites. Fly-tipped Tyres will also need to be collected and disposed of under this contract. \nThe types of tyres that may be disposed of under this contract include, but are not limited to: car, 4x4, bicycle, motorcycle, light goods vehicle (LGV), heavy goods vehicle (HGV), tractor and other agricultural or plant vehicle/machinery tyres. Tyres may be presented either on or off rims.\nSuppliers will be expected to provide collection, transportation and processing services across all designated sites throughout Kent on either a scheduled or ad hoc basis, depending on demand.\nTyres must be processed through lawful and environmentally responsible methods, including shredding, granulation and repurposing, and reuse or recycling.\nThe Council is particularly interested in solutions that maximise recycling and recovery and avoids landfill and energy from waste.\nThe supplier's processing facility must be fully permitted, and organisations must be able to deliver the highest standards of Health and Safety and Environmental compliance to deliver a highly organised and efficient waste processing services, to use expertise and innovation to ensure best value for money for KCC.\nThe supplier must have the capacity to process up to 125 tonnes of tyre waste per annum, although this tonnage may split across multiple contracts where appropriate.\nThe anticipated contract term is 3 years and suppliers should be able to mobilise within two weeks of the contract award.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./ZQP5RSG842\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/ZQP5RSG842",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Fletcher",
"email": "adam.fletcher@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060128-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T09:44:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CN250413",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Lowest Total Contract Value above Minimum Quality Threshold"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tyre Waste Processing",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060128-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060128-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T09:44:44+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kent County Council are looking to appoint an experienced Supplier to collect and process Tyre Waste across Kent’s 19 Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRCs) sites. Fly-tipped Tyres will also need to be collected and disposed of under this contract. \nThe types of tyres that may be disposed of under this contract include, but are not limited to: car, 4x4, bicycle, motorcycle, light goods vehicle (LGV), heavy goods vehicle (HGV), tractor and other agricultural or plant vehicle/machinery tyres. Tyres may be presented either on or off rims.\nSuppliers will be expected to provide collection, transportation and processing services across all designated sites throughout Kent on either a scheduled or ad hoc basis, depending on demand.\nTyres must be processed through lawful and environmentally responsible methods, including shredding, granulation and repurposing, and reuse or recycling.\nThe Council is particularly interested in solutions that maximise recycling and recovery and avoids landfill and energy from waste.\nThe supplier's processing facility must be fully permitted, and organisations must be able to deliver the highest standards of Health and Safety and Environmental compliance to deliver a highly organised and efficient waste processing services, to use expertise and innovation to ensure best value for money for KCC.\nThe supplier must have the capacity to process up to 125 tonnes of tyre waste per annum, although this tonnage may split across multiple contracts where appropriate.\nThe anticipated contract term is 3 years and suppliers should be able to mobilise within two weeks of the contract award.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Maidstone:-Refuse-and-waste-related-services./ZQP5RSG842\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/ZQP5RSG842",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"name": "Kent County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kent County Council, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDL-8938-YGYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Fletcher",
"email": "adam.fletcher@kent.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}