← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSheffield Health Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) provided via a typed talk service

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) via a typed talk service <br/><br/>The Trust intends to award a contract to the existing provider following PSR direct award option "C" The Contract will awarded to IESO Digital Health. They are currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements as detailed in the NHS Standard Subcontract.<br/><br/>The contact will be for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 1 x 12 months and has a value of £384,000 for the initial 12 months and the potential extension options.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Value — 20
Integration, collaboration and service sustainability — 20
Improving access, reducing health Inequalities and facilitation choice.and service sustainability — 20
Social Value — 20
Quality and Innovation — 20
Price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,2821 median · 37 average (6,273 of 14,282 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,121 of 14,282 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2216 median · 216 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)12 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Delivery region: UKE3291 median · 22 average (125 of 329 with a bid count)2 average (136 of 329 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Midnight on 28th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

044534-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06991b
Latest release ID044534-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 15:11:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026award, contract044534-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044534-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-14T16:11:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06991b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166912",
    "name": "Sheffield Health Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044534-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181843",
          "name": "Ieso Digital Health (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PN029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) via a typed talk service <br/><br/>The Trust intends to award a contract to the existing provider following PSR direct award option \"C\" The Contract will awarded to IESO Digital Health.  They are currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements as detailed in the NHS Standard Subcontract.<br/><br/>The contact will be for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 1 x 12 months and has a value of £384,000 for the initial 12 months and the potential extension options.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access, reducing health Inequalities and facilitation choice.and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Typed Talk Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)  provided via a typed talk service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Midnight on 28th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166912",
      "name": "Sheffield Health Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SHSC Centre Court, Atlas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffieldpartnership.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffieldpartnership.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Health Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Fox",
        "email": "dave.fox@sheffieldpartnership.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181843",
      "name": "Ieso Digital Health (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Jeffreys Building  Cowley Road  Cambridge  Cambridgeshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iesohealth.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10291122",
        "legalName": "Ieso Digital Health (UK) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 08000745560"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044534-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044534-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Midnight on 28th May 2026.  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision maker for this award is Carrie Staniland, Any written representations to be sent to the email address dave.fox@sheffieldpartnership.nhs.uk<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest have been registered.<br/><br/>The weighting of the 5 no Key Criteria have been equally weighted. See II.2.5.1.1 for further information. The Key Criteria are linked to the key metrics of the NHS standard contract under which this sub contract will be let and the terms and conditions under which Sheffield Health Partnership University NHS FT is commissioned by SYICB to deliver this activity.<br/><br/>The provider is currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements as detailed in the NHS Standard Subcontract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044534-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044534-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-14T16:11:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06991b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-166912",
    "name": "Sheffield Health Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "044534-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181843",
          "name": "Ieso Digital Health (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PN029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT) via a typed talk service <br/><br/>The Trust intends to award a contract to the existing provider following PSR direct award option \"C\" The Contract will awarded to IESO Digital Health.  They are currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements as detailed in the NHS Standard Subcontract.<br/><br/>The contact will be for 12 months with the option to extend for a further 1 x 12 months and has a value of £384,000 for the initial 12 months and the potential extension options.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access, reducing health Inequalities and facilitation choice.and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Typed Talk Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (CBT)  provided via a typed talk service",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Midnight on 28th May 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-166912",
      "name": "Sheffield Health Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SHSC Centre Court, Atlas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffieldpartnership.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffieldpartnership.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Health Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dave Fox",
        "email": "dave.fox@sheffieldpartnership.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181843",
      "name": "Ieso Digital Health (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Jeffreys Building  Cowley Road  Cambridge  Cambridgeshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iesohealth.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10291122",
        "legalName": "Ieso Digital Health (UK) Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 08000745560"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "044534-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "044534-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Midnight on 28th May 2026.  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision maker for this award is Carrie Staniland, Any written representations to be sent to the email address dave.fox@sheffieldpartnership.nhs.uk<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest have been registered.<br/><br/>The weighting of the 5 no Key Criteria have been equally weighted. See II.2.5.1.1 for further information. The Key Criteria are linked to the key metrics of the NHS standard contract under which this sub contract will be let and the terms and conditions under which Sheffield Health Partnership University NHS FT is commissioned by SYICB to deliver this activity.<br/><br/>The provider is currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements as detailed in the NHS Standard Subcontract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}