← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Type 31 Shore Power Cable Management System

Buyer: KBS Maritime Ltd →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerKBS Maritime Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Apr 2024
Value£1,000,000
Published13 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Portsmouth Naval Base require a Cable Management System (CMS) to supply 450V 60Hz power to some of their vessels. The CMS shall comply with the latest Published Document IEC/PAS 80005-3, Utility connections in port. Part 3: Low Voltage Shore Connection (LVSC). All plugs and socket-outlets shall be in accordance with IEC 60309-1, IEC 60309-5 and section 7.3 of IEC/PAS 80005-3. It shall be designed and built by the manufacturer to include but not be limited to the following parameters. • It shall come complete with jumper cables to allow connection from the CMS to a local Cable Connection Box (CCB). Jumper cables shall comply with IEC/PAS 80005-3 section 7.4. • The body of the CMS shall be a cable reel system with power capability up to 1.0MW. This can be achieved with one four cable unit or two, two cable units. • Estimated cable length of 30-60 meters. • Moveable unit required for relocation as required.

Delivery location

UKJ31

Categories

High-voltage cable 31321300Cable 44321000Cable-supported transport systems 45234200Cable-supported transport systems with cabins 45234210Power distribution cables 31320000

Lot details

Lot 1

Portsmouth Naval Base require a Cable Management System (CMS) to supply 450V 60Hz power to some of their vessels. The CMS shall comply with the latest Published Document IEC/PAS 80005-3, Utility connections in port. Part 3: Low Voltage Shore Connection (LVSC). All plugs and socket-outlets shall be in accordance with IEC 60309-1, IEC 60309-5 and section 7.3 of IEC/PAS 80005-3. It shall be designed and built by the manufacturer to include but not be limited to the following parameters. • It shall come complete with jumper cables to allow connection from the CMS to a local Cable Connection Box (CCB). Jumper cables shall comply with IEC/PAS 80005-3 section 7.4. • The body of the CMS shall be a cable reel system with power capability up to 1.0MW. This can be achieved with one four cable unit or two, two cable units. • Estimated cable length of 30-60 meters. • Moveable unit required for relocation as required.

Statusactive
Value£1,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1High-voltage cable, Cable, Cable-supported transport systems, Cable-supported transport systems with cabinsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is High-voltage cable (31321300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,4515 median · 48.1 average (836 of 2,451 with a bid count)5.4 average (983 of 2,451 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31131 median · 1 average (1 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1507 median · 7 average (1 of 150 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 150 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044837
Latest release ID008067-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 13 2024 15:48:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-15T15:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=79313&B=KBS
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Mar 2024tender008067-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008067-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-13T15:48:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044837",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106821",
    "name": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SYS0127-02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Portsmouth Naval Base require a Cable Management System (CMS) to supply 450V 60Hz power to some of their vessels.\nThe CMS shall comply with the latest Published Document IEC/PAS 80005-3, Utility connections in port.\nPart 3: Low Voltage Shore Connection (LVSC). All plugs and socket-outlets shall be in accordance with IEC 60309-1, IEC 60309-5 and section 7.3 of IEC/PAS 80005-3. It shall be designed and built by the manufacturer to include but not be limited to the following parameters.\n• It shall come complete with jumper cables to allow connection from the CMS to a local Cable Connection Box (CCB). Jumper cables shall comply with IEC/PAS 80005-3 section 7.4.\n• The body of the CMS shall be a cable reel system with power capability up to 1.0MW. This can be achieved with one four cable unit or two, two cable units.\n• Estimated cable length of 30-60 meters.\n• Moveable unit required for relocation as required.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Portsmouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31321300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "High-voltage cable"
          },
          {
            "id": "44321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cable"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cable-supported transport systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cable-supported transport systems with cabins"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Type 31 Shore Power Cable Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Portsmouth Naval Base require a Cable Management System (CMS) to supply 450V 60Hz power to some of their vessels.\nThe CMS shall comply with the latest Published Document IEC/PAS 80005-3, Utility connections in port.\nPart 3: Low Voltage Shore Connection (LVSC). All plugs and socket-outlets shall be in accordance with IEC 60309-1, IEC 60309-5 and section 7.3 of IEC/PAS 80005-3. It shall be designed and built by the manufacturer to include but not be limited to the following parameters.\n• It shall come complete with jumper cables to allow connection from the CMS to a local Cable Connection Box (CCB). Jumper cables shall comply with IEC/PAS 80005-3 section 7.4.\n• The body of the CMS shall be a cable reel system with power capability up to 1.0MW. This can be achieved with one four cable unit or two, two cable units.\n• Estimated cable length of 30-60 meters.\n• Moveable unit required for relocation as required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-15T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the Procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Power distribution cables"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per the Procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=79313&B=KBS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106821",
      "name": "KBS Maritime Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victory Building, Room 233, The Parade, HM Naval Base"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://kbsmaritime.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13289372",
        "legalName": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=79313&B=KBS",
        "name": "Dan Jackson",
        "email": "dan.jackson@kbsmaritime.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107741",
      "name": "KBS Maritime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KBS Maritime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Mar 2024 · 008067-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "008067-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-13T15:48:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044837",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106821",
    "name": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SYS0127-02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Portsmouth Naval Base require a Cable Management System (CMS) to supply 450V 60Hz power to some of their vessels.\nThe CMS shall comply with the latest Published Document IEC/PAS 80005-3, Utility connections in port.\nPart 3: Low Voltage Shore Connection (LVSC). All plugs and socket-outlets shall be in accordance with IEC 60309-1, IEC 60309-5 and section 7.3 of IEC/PAS 80005-3. It shall be designed and built by the manufacturer to include but not be limited to the following parameters.\n• It shall come complete with jumper cables to allow connection from the CMS to a local Cable Connection Box (CCB). Jumper cables shall comply with IEC/PAS 80005-3 section 7.4.\n• The body of the CMS shall be a cable reel system with power capability up to 1.0MW. This can be achieved with one four cable unit or two, two cable units.\n• Estimated cable length of 30-60 meters.\n• Moveable unit required for relocation as required.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Portsmouth"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31321300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "High-voltage cable"
          },
          {
            "id": "44321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cable"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cable-supported transport systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "45234210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cable-supported transport systems with cabins"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Type 31 Shore Power Cable Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Portsmouth Naval Base require a Cable Management System (CMS) to supply 450V 60Hz power to some of their vessels.\nThe CMS shall comply with the latest Published Document IEC/PAS 80005-3, Utility connections in port.\nPart 3: Low Voltage Shore Connection (LVSC). All plugs and socket-outlets shall be in accordance with IEC 60309-1, IEC 60309-5 and section 7.3 of IEC/PAS 80005-3. It shall be designed and built by the manufacturer to include but not be limited to the following parameters.\n• It shall come complete with jumper cables to allow connection from the CMS to a local Cable Connection Box (CCB). Jumper cables shall comply with IEC/PAS 80005-3 section 7.4.\n• The body of the CMS shall be a cable reel system with power capability up to 1.0MW. This can be achieved with one four cable unit or two, two cable units.\n• Estimated cable length of 30-60 meters.\n• Moveable unit required for relocation as required.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-15T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the Procurement documents",
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31320000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Power distribution cables"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per the Procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=79313&B=KBS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106821",
      "name": "KBS Maritime Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Victory Building, Room 233, The Parade, HM Naval Base"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://kbsmaritime.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/153032",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13289372",
        "legalName": "KBS Maritime Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=79313&B=KBS",
        "name": "Dan Jackson",
        "email": "dan.jackson@kbsmaritime.com",
        "telephone": "+44 01234567890"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-107741",
      "name": "KBS Maritime",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 3LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "KBS Maritime"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}