Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (30%)
Quality (70%)
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Tunbridge Wells Borough Council is looking to procure exhibition design, fabrication and installation services for the temporary exhibition programme at The Amelia Scott cultural centre. Indicative Dates & Timeline for Procurement: Tender release: Tuesday 31st March 2026 Deadline for clarifications: 12:00pm Tuesday 21st April 2026 Deadline for submission of completed tenders: 12:00pm Tuesday 28th April 2026 Evaluation: w/c 27th April 2026 Appointment of contractor: w/c 4th May 2026 For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Tunbridge-Wells:-Museum-services./9K2Q36359T To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/9K2Q36359T
UKJ46, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (30%)
Quality (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Museum services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Museum services (92521000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 871 | 3 median · 21.6 average (171 of 871 with a bid count) | 3 average (195 of 871 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ46 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 120 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0679e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029952-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 15:24:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029952-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-21T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | tender | 029952-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029952-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T16:24:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract has the option of 2 annual extensions subject to agreement."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TWBC - Exhibitions design and fabrication services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1025916033",
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "029952-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029952-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T16:24:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council is looking to procure exhibition design, fabrication and installation services for the temporary exhibition programme at The Amelia Scott cultural centre.\nIndicative Dates & Timeline for Procurement:\nTender release: Tuesday 31st March 2026\nDeadline for clarifications: 12:00pm Tuesday 21st April 2026\nDeadline for submission of completed tenders: 12:00pm Tuesday 28th April 2026\nEvaluation: w/c 27th April 2026\nAppointment of contractor: w/c 4th May 2026\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Tunbridge-Wells:-Museum-services./9K2Q36359T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/9K2Q36359T",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Mount Pleasant Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01892554425"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029952-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T16:24:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0679e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "This contract has the option of 2 annual extensions subject to agreement."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-05-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TWBC - Exhibitions design and fabrication services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 30000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1025916033",
"url": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "029952-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029952-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T16:24:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council is looking to procure exhibition design, fabrication and installation services for the temporary exhibition programme at The Amelia Scott cultural centre.\nIndicative Dates & Timeline for Procurement:\nTender release: Tuesday 31st March 2026\nDeadline for clarifications: 12:00pm Tuesday 21st April 2026\nDeadline for submission of completed tenders: 12:00pm Tuesday 28th April 2026\nEvaluation: w/c 27th April 2026\nAppointment of contractor: w/c 4th May 2026\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Tunbridge-Wells:-Museum-services./9K2Q36359T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/9K2Q36359T",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"name": "Tunbridge Wells Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Mount Pleasant Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDX-6964-RZQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01892554425"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}