Lot 1
No lot description published.
Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a Corporate Travel Booking System, with a digital platform designed to manage and streamline the end-to-end process of business travel for Tees Valley Combined Authority and other entities within TVCA Group structure. . Through this PTME, the Contracting Authority aims to: Understand the market’s appetite to be involved in the potential future procurement exercise; •Understand the capacity of the market and timescales for delivery; •Understand potential risks associated with the procurement; •Understand opportunities, costs and considerations; and •Provide potential suppliers with an opportunity to raise queries and points for consideration in advance of any potential procurement exercise. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Travel-agency%2C-tour-operator-and-tourist-assistance-services./B89X2VCKH6 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B89X2VCKH6
UKC1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services (63500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 679 | 3 median · 9.4 average (160 of 679 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (188 of 679 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 10 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 44 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 44 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 44 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Darlington:-Travel-agency%2C-tour-operator-and-tourist-assistance-services./B89X2VCKH6 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B89X2VCKH6 If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. | engagement | 14 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee61 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082097-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 10:07:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | planning | 082097-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082097-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T11:07:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0874 - Travel Services",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a Corporate Travel Booking System, with a digital platform designed to manage and streamline the end-to-end process of business travel for Tees Valley Combined Authority and other entities within TVCA Group structure.\n.\nThrough this PTME, the Contracting Authority aims to:\nUnderstand the market’s appetite to be involved in the potential future procurement exercise;\n•Understand the capacity of the market and timescales for delivery;\n•Understand potential risks associated with the procurement;\n•Understand opportunities, costs and considerations; and\n•Provide potential suppliers with an opportunity to raise queries and points for consideration in advance of any potential procurement exercise.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Travel-agency%2C-tour-operator-and-tourist-assistance-services./B89X2VCKH6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B89X2VCKH6",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01325792600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082097-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082097-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T11:07:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Darlington:-Travel-agency%2C-tour-operator-and-tourist-assistance-services./B89X2VCKH6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B89X2VCKH6\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082097-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T11:07:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee61",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0874",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0874 - Travel Services",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a Corporate Travel Booking System, with a digital platform designed to manage and streamline the end-to-end process of business travel for Tees Valley Combined Authority and other entities within TVCA Group structure.\n.\nThrough this PTME, the Contracting Authority aims to:\nUnderstand the market’s appetite to be involved in the potential future procurement exercise;\n•Understand the capacity of the market and timescales for delivery;\n•Understand potential risks associated with the procurement;\n•Understand opportunities, costs and considerations; and\n•Provide potential suppliers with an opportunity to raise queries and points for consideration in advance of any potential procurement exercise.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Travel-agency%2C-tour-operator-and-tourist-assistance-services./B89X2VCKH6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B89X2VCKH6",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01325792600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082097-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082097-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T11:07:49+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-Darlington:-Travel-agency%2C-tour-operator-and-tourist-assistance-services./B89X2VCKH6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/B89X2VCKH6\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}