Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Tees Valley Combined Authority seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a bus shelter supply and fit framework covering various areas of the Tees Valley region. Collaboration with the supply chain is central to our approach to delivering an enhanced customer experience for those travelling by bus. While the Contracting Authority will maintain commercial confidentiality of information received during the PTME, its output will be communicated to potential suppliers as part of any subsequent procurement exercises. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Bus-shelters./6NNBN2M4SP To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6NNBN2M4SP
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bus shelters, Bus station services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Bus shelters (44212321); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,736 | 5 median · 44.2 average (428 of 1,736 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (476 of 1,736 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 180 | 2.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 180 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 180 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To respond to this pre-market engagement request, you must be registered to use the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/login.html All completed responses must be submitted electronically via the portal using the submission template. Pre-tender market engagement document issue: Thursday 21st May 2026 Pre-tender market engagement clarification question deadline:Wednesday 3rd June 2026, 12pm Pre-tender market engagement submission deadline: Friday 12th June 2026, 10am | engagement | 12 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069e53 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046736-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 07:33:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 046736-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046736-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T08:33:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e53",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0864",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "63712100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus station services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0864 - Bus Shelter Supply and Fit Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Tees Valley Combined Authority seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a bus shelter supply and fit framework covering various areas of the Tees Valley region.\nCollaboration with the supply chain is central to our approach to delivering an enhanced customer experience for those travelling by bus. While the Contracting Authority will maintain commercial confidentiality of information received during the PTME, its output will be communicated to potential suppliers as part of any subsequent procurement exercises.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Bus-shelters./6NNBN2M4SP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6NNBN2M4SP",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046736-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046736-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T08:33:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To respond to this pre-market engagement request, you must be registered to use the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/login.html\nAll completed responses must be submitted electronically via the portal using the submission template.\nPre-tender market engagement document issue: Thursday 21st May 2026\nPre-tender market engagement clarification question deadline:Wednesday 3rd June 2026, 12pm\nPre-tender market engagement submission deadline: Friday 12th June 2026, 10am"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046736-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T08:33:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069e53",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TVCA-PROC-0864",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212321",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus shelters"
},
{
"id": "63712100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bus station services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TVCA-PROC-0864 - Bus Shelter Supply and Fit Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Tees Valley Combined Authority seeks to engage the market through this Pre-Tender Market Engagement (PTME) exercise in preparation for the potential procurement of a bus shelter supply and fit framework covering various areas of the Tees Valley region.\nCollaboration with the supply chain is central to our approach to delivering an enhanced customer experience for those travelling by bus. While the Contracting Authority will maintain commercial confidentiality of information received during the PTME, its output will be communicated to potential suppliers as part of any subsequent procurement exercises.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Darlington:-Bus-shelters./6NNBN2M4SP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://teesvalley.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6NNBN2M4SP",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside International Airport"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement",
"email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "00000000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046736-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046736-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T08:33:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To respond to this pre-market engagement request, you must be registered to use the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/login.html\nAll completed responses must be submitted electronically via the portal using the submission template.\nPre-tender market engagement document issue: Thursday 21st May 2026\nPre-tender market engagement clarification question deadline:Wednesday 3rd June 2026, 12pm\nPre-tender market engagement submission deadline: Friday 12th June 2026, 10am"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}