Lot 1
No lot description published.
The BBC is looking to explore the opportunities for automating the testing on physical TV devices (devices with screens, HDMI output). Our key areas of focus are consistency, scalability, flexibility and efficiency of the use cases listed later in this document. The requirements are broken down into 4 main areas: - Device Interaction – The ability to interact with a TV device, navigate through the user interfaces and capture the relevant video and audio outputs - Analysis – Perform analysis on the output from device interaction, and determine if tests have passed or failed based on pre-set criteria - Manual Control – Manual control of a device from an off-site location to allow for in depth exploration of the TV user interface and applications installed on the device - Test Management, Integration & Test Results – Management of testing, integration into BBC systems and hosting requirements
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Industry specific software development services (72212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,557 | 1 median · 8 average (1,118 of 3,557 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,274 of 3,557 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 13 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Activity / Date Request for information published./ Wednesday 12th November 2025 Deadline for requesting clarification questions to the BBC./ Friday 21st November at 14:00 (UK Time) Deadline for submitting an RFI response./ Wednesday 3rd December 2025 at 14:00 (UK Time) Review of submitted RFI responses. / December/January 2025 | engagement | 3 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e0a3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073622-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 13 2025 15:13:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2025 | planning | 073622-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073622-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T15:13:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2025 108 RA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TV Automation Testing Tool",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BBC is looking to explore the opportunities for automating the testing on physical TV devices (devices with screens, HDMI output). Our key areas of focus are consistency, scalability, flexibility and efficiency of the use cases listed later in this document. The requirements are broken down into 4 main areas:\n- Device Interaction – The ability to interact with a TV device, navigate through the user interfaces and capture the relevant video and audio outputs\n- Analysis – Perform analysis on the output from device interaction, and determine if tests have passed or failed based on pre-set criteria \n- Manual Control – Manual control of a device from an off-site location to allow for in depth exploration of the TV user interface and applications installed on the device\n- Test Management, Integration & Test Results – Management of testing, integration into BBC systems and hosting requirements",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073622-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073622-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T15:13:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Activity / Date\nRequest for information published./ Wednesday 12th November 2025 \nDeadline for requesting clarification questions to the BBC./ Friday 21st November at 14:00 (UK Time)\nDeadline for submitting an RFI response./ Wednesday 3rd December 2025 at 14:00 (UK Time)\nReview of submitted RFI responses. / December/January 2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073622-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T15:13:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e0a3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC 2025 108 RA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TV Automation Testing Tool",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BBC is looking to explore the opportunities for automating the testing on physical TV devices (devices with screens, HDMI output). Our key areas of focus are consistency, scalability, flexibility and efficiency of the use cases listed later in this document. The requirements are broken down into 4 main areas:\n- Device Interaction – The ability to interact with a TV device, navigate through the user interfaces and capture the relevant video and audio outputs\n- Analysis – Perform analysis on the output from device interaction, and determine if tests have passed or failed based on pre-set criteria \n- Manual Control – Manual control of a device from an off-site location to allow for in depth exploration of the TV user interface and applications installed on the device\n- Test Management, Integration & Test Results – Management of testing, integration into BBC systems and hosting requirements",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073622-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073622-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T15:13:23Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Activity / Date\nRequest for information published./ Wednesday 12th November 2025 \nDeadline for requesting clarification questions to the BBC./ Friday 21st November at 14:00 (UK Time)\nDeadline for submitting an RFI response./ Wednesday 3rd December 2025 at 14:00 (UK Time)\nReview of submitted RFI responses. / December/January 2025"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}