← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tunnel and Lineside Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) Systems

Buyer: High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd →

BuyerHigh Speed Two (HS2) Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jan 2025

What is being bought

The procurement relates to Tunnel and Lineside Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) works for the HS2 Project and HS2 Ltd is awarding the contract for the design, manufacture, supply, installation, testing and commissioning, and maintenance of the M&E systems in open route (remote from the rail systems compounds) and tunnels, including tunnel and portal shafts, portal buildings and cross-passages.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000Switchgear 31214000High-voltage cable 31321300Telecommunications network 32412100Telecommunications system 32524000Communications infrastructure 32571000Tunnel lighting 34993100Fans 39717100Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork 45230000Mechanical engineering installation works 45351000Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment 51100000Engineering design services 71320000Mechanical and electrical engineering services 71334000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement relates to Tunnel and Lineside Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) works for the HS2 Project and HS2 Ltd is awarding the contract for the design, manufacture, supply, installation, testing and commissioning, and maintenance of the M&E systems in open route (remote from the rail systems compounds) and tunnels, including tunnel and portal shafts, portal buildings and cross-passages. The scope of this procurement comprises a number of separate and distinct systems, which are categories under the mechanical and electrical discipline listed below: 1) Tunnel ventilation system —This will include the delivery of the permanent and construction tunnel ventilation system using predominantly large axial fans in shafts (within long tunnels) and jet fans in the shorter tunnels to provide a tenable environment within the tunnels. 2) M&E Subsystems — The purpose of the M&E Tunnel and Open Route Systems is to provide some of the rail systems with power supplies and monitoring. The M&E systems include the following tunnel services; active and passive fire safety provisions, cross passage services, cross passage doors, cable management systems, tunnel lighting, low voltage (LV) distribution, longitudinal handrails, supervisory control and data acquisition (SCADA) systems and remote monitoring of equipment in shafts and key equipment in the wayside, passive provision for heating, ventilation and air conditioning. The Open Route Systems include points heating and junction lighting. 3) The Cross Package Doors (CPD) Contract will be novated into this contract. The contractor will be required to work with HS2 Ltd to procure future maintenance or technical support from original equipment manufacturers and specialist suppliers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualification Envelope and Compliance — Pass/Fail
Technical — 70%
Commercial — 30%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Switchgear, High-voltage cable, Telecommunications network, Telecommunications system, Communications infrastructure, Tunnel lighting, Fans, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork, Mechanical engineering installation works, Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment, Engineering design services, Mechanical and electrical engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7195 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,719 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer27 median · 7 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK72810 median · 143.9 average (247 of 728 with a bid count)12.1 average (290 of 728 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003105-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d75a
Latest release ID003105-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 30 2025 13:38:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2025award, contract003105-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003105-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-30T13:38:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d75a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3753",
    "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:305313-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003105-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136665",
          "name": "Costain Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d75a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement relates to Tunnel and Lineside Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) works for the HS2 Project and HS2 Ltd is awarding the contract for the design, manufacture, supply, installation, testing and commissioning, and maintenance of the M&E systems in open route (remote from the rail systems compounds) and tunnels, including tunnel and portal shafts, portal buildings and cross-passages. \nThe scope of this procurement comprises a number of separate and distinct systems, which are categories under the mechanical and electrical discipline listed below: \n1)\tTunnel ventilation system —This will include the delivery of the permanent and construction tunnel ventilation system using predominantly large axial fans in shafts (within long tunnels) and jet fans in the shorter tunnels to provide a tenable environment within the tunnels.\n2)\tM&E Subsystems  — The purpose of the M&E Tunnel and Open Route Systems is to provide some of the rail systems with power supplies and monitoring. The M&E systems include the following tunnel services; active and passive fire safety provisions, cross passage services, cross passage doors, cable management systems, tunnel lighting, low voltage (LV) distribution, longitudinal handrails, supervisory control and data acquisition (SCADA) systems and remote monitoring of equipment in shafts and key equipment in the wayside, passive provision for heating, ventilation and air conditioning. The Open Route Systems include points heating and junction lighting. \n3)\tThe Cross Package Doors (CPD) Contract will be novated into this contract. \nThe contractor will be required to work with HS2 Ltd to procure future maintenance or technical support from original equipment manufacturers and specialist suppliers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualification Envelope and Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "31214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Switchgear"
          },
          {
            "id": "31321300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "High-voltage cable"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "34993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tunnel lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "39717100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fans"
          },
          {
            "id": "45230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tunnel and Lineside Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement relates to Tunnel and Lineside Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) works for the HS2 Project and HS2 Ltd is awarding the contract for the design, manufacture, supply, installation, testing and commissioning, and maintenance of the M&E systems in open route (remote from the rail systems compounds) and tunnels, including tunnel and portal shafts, portal buildings and cross-passages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3753",
      "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/high-speed-two-limited",
        "buyerProfile": "https://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk/web/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scc@hs2.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079443000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136665",
      "name": "Costain Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seventh Floor, 70 St Mary Axe"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Costain Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003105-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003105-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2025 · 003105-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003105-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-30T13:38:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d75a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3753",
    "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:305313-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003105-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136665",
          "name": "Costain Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d75a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The procurement relates to Tunnel and Lineside Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) works for the HS2 Project and HS2 Ltd is awarding the contract for the design, manufacture, supply, installation, testing and commissioning, and maintenance of the M&E systems in open route (remote from the rail systems compounds) and tunnels, including tunnel and portal shafts, portal buildings and cross-passages. \nThe scope of this procurement comprises a number of separate and distinct systems, which are categories under the mechanical and electrical discipline listed below: \n1)\tTunnel ventilation system —This will include the delivery of the permanent and construction tunnel ventilation system using predominantly large axial fans in shafts (within long tunnels) and jet fans in the shorter tunnels to provide a tenable environment within the tunnels.\n2)\tM&E Subsystems  — The purpose of the M&E Tunnel and Open Route Systems is to provide some of the rail systems with power supplies and monitoring. The M&E systems include the following tunnel services; active and passive fire safety provisions, cross passage services, cross passage doors, cable management systems, tunnel lighting, low voltage (LV) distribution, longitudinal handrails, supervisory control and data acquisition (SCADA) systems and remote monitoring of equipment in shafts and key equipment in the wayside, passive provision for heating, ventilation and air conditioning. The Open Route Systems include points heating and junction lighting. \n3)\tThe Cross Package Doors (CPD) Contract will be novated into this contract. \nThe contractor will be required to work with HS2 Ltd to procure future maintenance or technical support from original equipment manufacturers and specialist suppliers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualification Envelope and Compliance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "United Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "31214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Switchgear"
          },
          {
            "id": "31321300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "High-voltage cable"
          },
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          },
          {
            "id": "32524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications system"
          },
          {
            "id": "32571000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communications infrastructure"
          },
          {
            "id": "34993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tunnel lighting"
          },
          {
            "id": "39717100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fans"
          },
          {
            "id": "45230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "51100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71334000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical and electrical engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tunnel and Lineside Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The procurement relates to Tunnel and Lineside Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) works for the HS2 Project and HS2 Ltd is awarding the contract for the design, manufacture, supply, installation, testing and commissioning, and maintenance of the M&E systems in open route (remote from the rail systems compounds) and tunnels, including tunnel and portal shafts, portal buildings and cross-passages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3753",
      "name": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd, Two Snowhill, Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/high-speed-two-limited",
        "buyerProfile": "https://hs2.bravosolution.co.uk/web/index.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Speed Two (HS2) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "scc@hs2.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079443000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136665",
      "name": "Costain Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 8BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seventh Floor, 70 St Mary Axe"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Costain Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003105-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003105-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}