← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

TSC for the Maintenance and Periodic Inspection and Testing of Emergency Lighting Installations

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

To carry out the maintenance and periodic inspection and testing of emergency lighting installations in various occupied operational properties either owned and controlled or managed under Service Level Agreements, located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire. Some new installations or modifications to existing lighting systems may be requested under the contract.

Categories

Emergency lighting equipment 31518200Lighting systems 31527260Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0000Repair and maintenance services, Emergency lighting equipment, Lighting systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Emergency lighting equipment (31518200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 318356 median · 86.3 average (156 of 835 with a bid count)6.5 average (181 of 835 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069c1a
Latest release ID045829-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 14:22:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026planning045829-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045829-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T15:22:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "57664",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31518200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31527260",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TSC for the Maintenance and Periodic Inspection and Testing of Emergency Lighting Installations",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To carry out the maintenance and periodic inspection and testing of emergency lighting installations in various occupied operational properties either owned and controlled or managed under Service Level Agreements, located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire. Some new installations or modifications to existing lighting systems may be requested under the contract.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "construction.management@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045829-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045829-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T15:22:17+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045829-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045829-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T15:22:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "57664",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31518200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31527260",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TSC for the Maintenance and Periodic Inspection and Testing of Emergency Lighting Installations",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To carry out the maintenance and periodic inspection and testing of emergency lighting installations in various occupied operational properties either owned and controlled or managed under Service Level Agreements, located within the geographical boundaries of the East Riding of Yorkshire. Some new installations or modifications to existing lighting systems may be requested under the contract.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-12T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZQH-9124-TMLN",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZQH-9124-TMLN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "construction.management@eastriding.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045829-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045829-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T15:22:17+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}