Lot 1
Renewal of software, support services and move to remote hosting services with Cerner Oracle for the Trust Electronic Patient Record
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Renewal of software, support services and move to remote hosting services with Oracle Cerner for the Trust Electronic Patient Record
UKC22
Renewal of software, support services and move to remote hosting services with Cerner Oracle for the Trust Electronic Patient Record
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,757 | 2 median · 13.7 average (3,833 of 9,757 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,631 of 9,757 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 26 | 1 median · 1.9 average (13 of 26 with a bid count) | 1 average (15 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ea50 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021589-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 26 2023 08:51:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 021589-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021589-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 32508950,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 32508950,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-26T09:51:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79644",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021589-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88270",
"name": "Cerner UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of software, support services and move to remote hosting services with Cerner Oracle for the Trust Electronic Patient Record",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trust Electronic Patient Record - Oracle Cerner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of software, support services and move to remote hosting services with Oracle Cerner for the Trust Electronic Patient Record",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for the choice of the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79644",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": " NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ewan Bond",
"email": "ewan.bond@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1912138916"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88270",
"name": "Cerner UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1 AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "\"6th Floor, The Point, 37 North Wharf Road, Paddington, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cerner.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02519305",
"legalName": "Cerner UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021589-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021589-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021589-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 32508950,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 32508950,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-07-26T09:51:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea50",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-79644",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021589-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88270",
"name": "Cerner UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ea50",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of software, support services and move to remote hosting services with Cerner Oracle for the Trust Electronic Patient Record",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trust Electronic Patient Record - Oracle Cerner",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of software, support services and move to remote hosting services with Oracle Cerner for the Trust Electronic Patient Record",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Justification for the choice of the negotiated procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-79644",
"name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
"postalCode": " NE7 7DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ewan Bond",
"email": "ewan.bond@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1912138916"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88270",
"name": "Cerner UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1 AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "\"6th Floor, The Point, 37 North Wharf Road, Paddington, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cerner.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02519305",
"legalName": "Cerner UK"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021589-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021589-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}