← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Tritium Compatible Compressor For Materials Research Facility

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Oct 2021

What is being bought

A tritium compatible sieverts rig, known as the Materials Testing Rig (MTR) is required to investigate the ideal hydrogen isotope adsorption/absorption characteristics of materials before progressing to the design of an experimental pressure swing ad/absorption experiment. The Materials Testing Rig (MTR) requires a small-scale tritium compatible compressor capable of supplying high-pressure tritium to the experiment.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Compressors 42123000Engineering design services 71320000Plant engineering design services 71323200Integrated engineering services 71340000Engineering-related scientific and technical services 71350000Technical services 71356000Laboratory services 71900000Design and execution of research and development 73300000Electromechanical equipment 31720000

Lot details

Lot 1

A tritium compatible sieverts rig, known as the Materials Testing Rig (MTR) is required to investigate the ideal hydrogen isotope adsorption/absorption characteristics of materials before progressing to the design of an experimental pressure swing ad/absorption experiment. The Materials Testing Rig (MTR) requires a small-scale tritium compatible compressor capable of supplying high-pressure tritium to the experiment.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Compressors, Engineering design services, Plant engineering design services, Integrated engineering services, Engineering-related scientific and technical services, Technical services, Laboratory services, Design and execution of research and developmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Compressors (42123000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer792 median · 2.5 average (20 of 79 with a bid count)1.1 average (22 of 79 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ141082 median · 3.1 average (43 of 108 with a bid count)1.5 average (43 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02f00a
Latest release ID026781-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 26 2021 13:10:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Oct 2021planning026781-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026781-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-26T14:10:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f00a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/HS241/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A tritium compatible sieverts rig, known as the Materials Testing Rig (MTR) is required to investigate the ideal hydrogen isotope adsorption/absorption characteristics of materials before progressing to the design of an experimental pressure swing ad/absorption experiment.\nThe Materials Testing Rig (MTR) requires a small-scale tritium compatible compressor capable of supplying high-pressure tritium to the experiment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plant engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Integrated engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tritium Compatible Compressor For Materials Research Facility",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A tritium compatible sieverts rig, known as the Materials Testing Rig (MTR) is required to investigate the ideal hydrogen isotope adsorption/absorption characteristics of materials before progressing to the design of an experimental pressure swing ad/absorption experiment.\nThe Materials Testing Rig (MTR) requires a small-scale tritium compatible compressor capable of supplying high-pressure tritium to the experiment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electromechanical equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40264&B=UK",
        "name": "Hugo Silva",
        "email": "hugo.silva@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Oct 2021 · 026781-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "026781-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-10-26T14:10:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f00a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/HS241/21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "A tritium compatible sieverts rig, known as the Materials Testing Rig (MTR) is required to investigate the ideal hydrogen isotope adsorption/absorption characteristics of materials before progressing to the design of an experimental pressure swing ad/absorption experiment.\nThe Materials Testing Rig (MTR) requires a small-scale tritium compatible compressor capable of supplying high-pressure tritium to the experiment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Compressors"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71323200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Plant engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Integrated engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71356000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design and execution of research and development"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tritium Compatible Compressor For Materials Research Facility",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A tritium compatible sieverts rig, known as the Materials Testing Rig (MTR) is required to investigate the ideal hydrogen isotope adsorption/absorption characteristics of materials before progressing to the design of an experimental pressure swing ad/absorption experiment.\nThe Materials Testing Rig (MTR) requires a small-scale tritium compatible compressor capable of supplying high-pressure tritium to the experiment.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "31720000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electromechanical equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=40264&B=UK",
        "name": "Hugo Silva",
        "email": "hugo.silva@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}