Lot 1
No lot description published.
To establish a framework for the provision of tree maintenance services. Please note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition at this moment in time. It is anticipated that the Council will publish a PME notice in November 2025 containing further details in respect of this opportunity (PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY)
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tree pruning | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree pruning (77341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 2,213 | 6 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,037 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 390 | 7 median · 35.5 average (138 of 390 with a bid count) | 6 average (147 of 390 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d763 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069855-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 30 2025 16:14:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2025 | planning | 069855-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069855-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T16:14:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d763",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25034",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Maintenance Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To establish a framework for the provision of tree maintenance services.\nPlease note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition at this moment in time. It is anticipated that the Council will publish a PME notice in November 2025 containing further details in respect of this opportunity\n(PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069855-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069855-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:14:53Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069855-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-30T16:14:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d763",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25034",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77341000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tree pruning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tree Maintenance Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "To establish a framework for the provision of tree maintenance services.\nPlease note that this is a UK1 Pipeline Notice. This is not a PIN or call for pre-market engagement/competition at this moment in time. It is anticipated that the Council will publish a PME notice in November 2025 containing further details in respect of this opportunity\n(PLEASE NOTE THIS IS NOT A LIVE TENDER OPPORTUNITY)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement_SMBC@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "069855-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069855-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-30T16:14:53Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}