← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tree Maintenance

Buyer: Phoenix Community Housing →

BuyerPhoenix Community Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2021

What is being bought

Phoenix Community Housing have about 6,000 properties either on estates or on streets, with 3,000 estate and street trees plus trees in resident’s gardens. We are seeking to appoint a professionally qualified competent contractor to undertake tree maintenance work on these trees. All work will be within the Bellingham and Downham areas of the London Borough of Lewisham. This includes the felling, pruning and pollarding of trees in communal areas, ie estates and street greens, as part of planned annual work and the felling, pruning and pollarding trees of trees in tenant's gardens where they have become overgrown in response to requests from tenants or where they are presenting a Health and Safety risk or damaging property.

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Tree-maintenance services 77211500

Lot details

Lot 1

Bidders are referred to schedule 3 of the contract, which lists the documents that need to be submitted as part of your bid. This also details which award criteria they relate to and the weighting. Please note that Schedule 2, the Schedule of Rates, should be returned as an excel document. This has been attached as a separate excel document or can be cut and pasted from the Word document into Excel. The contract itself and the data protection agreement, schedule 5, would only be completed and submitted at the point of contract award. I am happy to respond to questions submitted through the portal but am not able to respond directly to bidders individually. James Peters

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Mandatory Policies — 10
Health and Safety — 25
Social Value — 5
Sustainability — 5
Management and Resources — 5
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Tree-maintenance services (77211500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2116 median · 22.1 average (975 of 2,211 with a bid count)4 average (1,034 of 2,211 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4455 median · 5 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011741-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028e99
Latest release ID011741-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 26 2021 14:25:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2021award, contract011741-2021
29 Jan 2021tender001859-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011741-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-26T15:25:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3560",
    "name": "Phoenix Community Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011741-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-17549",
          "name": "Oxleas Tree Care Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e99",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bidders are referred to schedule 3 of the contract, which lists the documents that need to be submitted as part of your bid. This also details which award criteria they relate to and the weighting.\nPlease note that Schedule 2, the Schedule of Rates, should be returned as an excel document. This has been attached as a separate excel document or can be cut and pasted from the Word document into Excel.\nThe contract itself and the data protection agreement, schedule 5, would only be completed and submitted at the point of contract award.\nI am happy to respond to questions submitted through the portal but am  not able to respond directly to bidders individually.\nJames Peters",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mandatory Policies",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management and Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bellingham and Downham in the London Borough of Lewisham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Phoenix Community Housing have about 6,000 properties either on estates or on streets, with 3,000 estate and street trees plus trees in resident’s gardens. We are seeking to appoint a professionally qualified competent contractor to undertake tree maintenance work on these trees. All work will be within the Bellingham and Downham areas of the London Borough of Lewisham.\nThis includes the felling, pruning and pollarding of trees in communal areas, ie estates and street greens, as part of planned annual work and the felling, pruning and pollarding trees of trees in tenant's gardens where they have become overgrown in response to requests from tenants or where they are presenting a Health and Safety risk or damaging property.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3560",
      "name": "Phoenix Community Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE6 2RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Green Man, 355 Bromley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.phoenixch.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA22607",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Social Housing Provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Community Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.peters@phoenixch.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8000285700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17549",
      "name": "Oxleas Tree Care Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "Chislehurst",
        "postalCode": "BR7 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chislehurst Business Centre, 1 Bromley Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxleas Tree Care Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011741-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011741-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:222377)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 May 2021 · 011741-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011741-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-26T15:25:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3560",
    "name": "Phoenix Community Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011741-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-17549",
          "name": "Oxleas Tree Care Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e99",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bidders are referred to schedule 3 of the contract, which lists the documents that need to be submitted as part of your bid. This also details which award criteria they relate to and the weighting.\nPlease note that Schedule 2, the Schedule of Rates, should be returned as an excel document. This has been attached as a separate excel document or can be cut and pasted from the Word document into Excel.\nThe contract itself and the data protection agreement, schedule 5, would only be completed and submitted at the point of contract award.\nI am happy to respond to questions submitted through the portal but am  not able to respond directly to bidders individually.\nJames Peters",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mandatory Policies",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management and Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bellingham and Downham in the London Borough of Lewisham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Phoenix Community Housing have about 6,000 properties either on estates or on streets, with 3,000 estate and street trees plus trees in resident’s gardens. We are seeking to appoint a professionally qualified competent contractor to undertake tree maintenance work on these trees. All work will be within the Bellingham and Downham areas of the London Borough of Lewisham.\nThis includes the felling, pruning and pollarding of trees in communal areas, ie estates and street greens, as part of planned annual work and the felling, pruning and pollarding trees of trees in tenant's gardens where they have become overgrown in response to requests from tenants or where they are presenting a Health and Safety risk or damaging property.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3560",
      "name": "Phoenix Community Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE6 2RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Green Man, 355 Bromley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.phoenixch.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA22607",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Social Housing Provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Community Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.peters@phoenixch.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8000285700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17549",
      "name": "Oxleas Tree Care Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "Chislehurst",
        "postalCode": "BR7 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chislehurst Business Centre, 1 Bromley Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxleas Tree Care Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011741-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011741-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:222377)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jan 2021 · 001859-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "001859-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-29T14:48:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e99",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3560",
    "name": "Phoenix Community Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028e99",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 115000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to renew for further 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bidders are referred to schedule 3 of the contract, which lists the documents that need to be submitted as part of your bid. This also details which award criteria they relate to and the weighting.\nPlease note that Schedule 2, the Schedule of Rates, should be returned as an excel document. This has been attached as a separate excel document or can be cut and pasted from the Word document into Excel.\nThe contract itself and the data protection agreement, schedule 5, would only be completed and submitted at the point of contract award.\nI am happy to respond to questions submitted through the portal but am  not able to respond directly to bidders individually.\nJames Peters",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Mandatory Policies",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management and Resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bellingham and Downham in the London Borough of Lewisham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tree Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 115000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-02T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online"
      },
      "description": "James Peters"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-02T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Phoenix Community Housing have about 6,000 properties either on estates or on streets, with 3,000 estate and street trees plus trees in resident’s gardens. We are seeking to appoint a professionally qualified competent contractor to undertake tree maintenance work on these trees. All work will be within the Bellingham and Downham areas of the London Borough of Lewisham.\nThis includes the felling, pruning and pollarding of trees in communal areas, ie estates and street greens, as part of planned annual work and the felling, pruning and pollarding trees of trees in tenant's gardens where they have become overgrown in response to requests from tenants or where they are presenting a Health and Safety risk or damaging property.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-01T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "77211500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Tree-maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3560",
      "name": "Phoenix Community Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE6 2RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Green Man, 355 Bromley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.phoenixch.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA22607",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Social Housing Provider"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Community Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "email": "james.peters@phoenixch.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8000285700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=221837.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:221837)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}