← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Travel and Expense Management Solution

Buyer: PENNON GROUP PLC →

BuyerPENNON GROUP PLC
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,800,000
Published22 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Pennon Group is conducting preliminary market engagement to gain further feedback from the market and assess the market's appetite and views on formulation of the requirement to help inform the specification and further decision making in relation to the planning and conduct of the procurement. The objectives of this pre-market engagement are to: a) Test market appetite and capability to deliver the services: • As individual services (travel management or expense management solution); and • As a combined bundle under a single integrated contract; b) Understand supplier interest in participating in one or more of the proposed lots. Important Information: • This pre-market engagement does not form part of any formal procurement or competition. • Any responses provided will be treated as confidential, used for information-gathering purposes only, and will not be assessed or scored. • Participation (or non-participation) will not advantage or disadvantage suppliers in any future procurement.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Travel agency and similar services 63510000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Jul 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systems, Travel agency and similar services, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,2691 median · 8.9 average (1,909 of 5,269 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,193 of 5,269 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3961 median · 20.8 average (445 of 1,396 with a bid count)2.9 average (516 of 1,396 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)213Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
In order to access this opportunity and further details about the requirement please register and complete the engagement questionnaire via the link below (see current opportunities): https://pennon.esourcingportal.com Please submit your response by no later than 12:00 noon on Friday 6th February 2026.engagement6 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060bd6
Latest release ID005609-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 22 2026 10:02:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jan 2026planning005609-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005609-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T10:02:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366640",
    "name": "PENNON GROUP PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bd6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "63510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel agency and similar services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Travel and Expense Management Solution",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pennon Group is conducting preliminary market engagement to gain further feedback from the market and assess the market's appetite and views on formulation of the requirement to help inform the specification and further decision making in relation to the planning and conduct of the procurement.\nThe objectives of this pre-market engagement are to:\na) Test market appetite and capability to deliver the services:\n•\tAs individual services (travel management or expense management solution); and\n•\tAs a combined bundle under a single integrated contract;\nb) Understand supplier interest in participating in one or more of the proposed lots.\nImportant Information:\n•\tThis pre-market engagement does not form part of any formal procurement or competition.\n•\tAny responses provided will be treated as confidential, used for information-gathering purposes only, and will not be assessed or scored.\n•\tParticipation (or non-participation) will not advantage or disadvantage suppliers in any future procurement.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366640",
      "name": "PENNON GROUP PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsula House, Rydon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366640",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "groupprocurement@pennon-group.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "005609-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005609-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-22T10:02:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "In order to access this opportunity and further details about the requirement please register and complete the engagement questionnaire via the link below (see current opportunities): \nhttps://pennon.esourcingportal.com\nPlease submit your response by no later than 12:00 noon on Friday 6th February 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jan 2026 · 005609-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "005609-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-22T10:02:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bd6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366640",
    "name": "PENNON GROUP PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060bd6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "63510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel agency and similar services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Travel and Expense Management Solution",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6800000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pennon Group is conducting preliminary market engagement to gain further feedback from the market and assess the market's appetite and views on formulation of the requirement to help inform the specification and further decision making in relation to the planning and conduct of the procurement.\nThe objectives of this pre-market engagement are to:\na) Test market appetite and capability to deliver the services:\n•\tAs individual services (travel management or expense management solution); and\n•\tAs a combined bundle under a single integrated contract;\nb) Understand supplier interest in participating in one or more of the proposed lots.\nImportant Information:\n•\tThis pre-market engagement does not form part of any formal procurement or competition.\n•\tAny responses provided will be treated as confidential, used for information-gathering purposes only, and will not be assessed or scored.\n•\tParticipation (or non-participation) will not advantage or disadvantage suppliers in any future procurement.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366640",
      "name": "PENNON GROUP PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7HR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Peninsula House, Rydon Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366640",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "groupprocurement@pennon-group.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "005609-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005609-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-22T10:02:43Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-06T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "In order to access this opportunity and further details about the requirement please register and complete the engagement questionnaire via the link below (see current opportunities): \nhttps://pennon.esourcingportal.com\nPlease submit your response by no later than 12:00 noon on Friday 6th February 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}