← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Trauma Orthopaedic EPR PIN

Buyer: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde →

BuyerNHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Sept 2025

What is being bought

NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde have need to test the market to understand capabilities and solution availability of functionality associated with a Digital Patient Record within Trauma & Orthopaedics across the Health board

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Grater Glasgow and Clyde are market testing an effective and innovative digital patient record system that can support ongoing patient care and adapt to new Trauma and Orthopaedic initiatives. A comprehensive system will improve the quality of patient records, eliminate the need for manual paper-based documentation, and encapsulate the full patient record from all members of the care team. It will also allow for better reporting and statistical management information, and the ability to integrate and share patient information with other Trauma & Orthopaedic Units across Scotland to support smooth patient transfer between units.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,6751 median · 15.5 average (2,500 of 6,675 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,976 of 6,675 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM82771 median · 5 average (45 of 77 with a bid count)1.5 average (50 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059e56
Latest release ID058211-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 19 2025 14:38:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Sept 2025planning058211-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058211-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T15:38:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28071",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810780"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Grater Glasgow and Clyde are market testing an effective and innovative digital patient record system that can support ongoing patient care and adapt to new Trauma and Orthopaedic initiatives. A comprehensive system will improve the quality of patient records, eliminate the need for manual paper-based documentation, and encapsulate the full patient record from all members of the care team. It will also allow for better reporting and statistical management information, and the ability to integrate and share patient information with other Trauma & Orthopaedic Units across Scotland to support smooth patient transfer between units."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trauma Orthopaedic EPR PIN",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde have need to test the market to understand capabilities and solution availability of functionality associated with a Digital Patient Record within Trauma & Orthopaedics across the Health board",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28071",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "eHealth Contracts & Procurement Team, Westward House, 15-17 St James Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Gunson",
        "email": "louise.gunson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=810780.\n(SC Ref:810780)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Sept 2025 · 058211-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "058211-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T15:38:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e56",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-28071",
    "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810780"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e56",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Grater Glasgow and Clyde are market testing an effective and innovative digital patient record system that can support ongoing patient care and adapt to new Trauma and Orthopaedic initiatives. A comprehensive system will improve the quality of patient records, eliminate the need for manual paper-based documentation, and encapsulate the full patient record from all members of the care team. It will also allow for better reporting and statistical management information, and the ability to integrate and share patient information with other Trauma & Orthopaedic Units across Scotland to support smooth patient transfer between units."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trauma Orthopaedic EPR PIN",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde have need to test the market to understand capabilities and solution availability of functionality associated with a Digital Patient Record within Trauma & Orthopaedics across the Health board",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28071",
      "name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "eHealth Contracts & Procurement Team, Westward House, 15-17 St James Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Gunson",
        "email": "louise.gunson@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1412015388"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=810780.\n(SC Ref:810780)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}