← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Transportation and Infrastructure Professional Services Framework

Buyer: Birmingham City Council →

BuyerBirmingham City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£240,000,000
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

The Framework Agreement will be available also for use by or on behalf of local public sector bodies. The framework will be a multi supplier multi-disciplinary framework and will cover all services required to design and deliver highways and infrastructure projects for the Council including (but not limited to) the following disciplines: • Engineering Design Services • Archaeological Investigations • Conservation and Heritage • Financial Modelling • Project Management • 3D Visualisation and CGI • Transport Planning • Site Investigations • Road Safety Audit • Public Consultation and Marketing • Traffic Signals and Urban Traffic Control • Urban Design • Cost Management and Quantity Surveying • Programme and Risk Management • New Roads and Street Works Act / Utilities Coordination • Drainage Professional Services • Structural Engineering • Site Management and Supervision • Contract Change Management Systems • Development Management • Sustainability, Ecology and Environmental Advice • Traffic Regulation Order’s • Street Lighting • Air Quality (Subject to Change)

Delivery location

UKG31, GB

Categories

Drainage and surface works 45232451Street-lighting maintenance services 50232100Traffic control services 63712700Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Highways engineering services 71311220Infrastructure works consultancy services 71311300Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000Engineering design services 71320000Archaeological services 71351914Urban planning and landscape architectural services 71400000Urban planning services 71410000Project management consultancy services 72224000Environmental planning 90712000Urban environmental development planning 90712100Air quality management 90731100

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 15 Nov 2025 to 14 Nov 2033
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Drainage and surface works, Street-lighting maintenance services, Traffic control services, Architectural, engineering and planning services, Highways engineering services, Infrastructure works consultancy services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Engineering design services, Archaeological services, Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Urban planning services, Project management consultancy services, Environmental planning, Urban environmental development planning, Air quality managementNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Drainage and surface works (45232451); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31602 median · 3.9 average (16 of 60 with a bid count)1.2 average (17 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)35220.5 median · 20.5 average (2 of 352 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 352 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0523e6
Latest release ID026765-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 14:34:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£240,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning026765-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026765-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1135 ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-15T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage and surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351914",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archaeological services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban environmental development planning"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air quality management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transportation and Infrastructure Professional Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 288000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Framework Agreement will be available also for use by or on behalf of local public sector bodies.\nThe framework will be a multi supplier multi-disciplinary framework and will cover all services required to design and deliver highways and infrastructure projects for the Council including (but not limited to) the following disciplines:\n•           Engineering Design Services\n•            Archaeological Investigations\n•            Conservation and Heritage\n•            Financial Modelling\n•            Project Management\n•            3D Visualisation and CGI\n•            Transport Planning\n•            Site Investigations\n•            Road Safety Audit\n•            Public Consultation and Marketing\n•            Traffic Signals and Urban Traffic Control\n•            Urban Design\n•            Cost Management and Quantity Surveying\n•            Programme and Risk Management\n•            New Roads and Street Works Act / Utilities Coordination\n•            Drainage Professional Services\n•            Structural Engineering\n•            Site Management and Supervision\n•            Contract Change Management Systems\n•            Development Management\n•            Sustainability, Ecology and Environmental Advice\n•            Traffic Regulation Order’s\n•            Street Lighting\n•            Air Quality\n(Subject to Change)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-12T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026765-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026765-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:34:02+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026765-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026765-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:34:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523e6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
    "name": "Birmingham City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P1135 ",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-11-14T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-15T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45232451",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Drainage and surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "50232100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Street-lighting maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highways engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Infrastructure works consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71312000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351914",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Archaeological services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental planning"
          },
          {
            "id": "90712100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban environmental development planning"
          },
          {
            "id": "90731100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air quality management"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Transportation and Infrastructure Professional Services Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 240000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 288000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Framework Agreement will be available also for use by or on behalf of local public sector bodies.\nThe framework will be a multi supplier multi-disciplinary framework and will cover all services required to design and deliver highways and infrastructure projects for the Council including (but not limited to) the following disciplines:\n•           Engineering Design Services\n•            Archaeological Investigations\n•            Conservation and Heritage\n•            Financial Modelling\n•            Project Management\n•            3D Visualisation and CGI\n•            Transport Planning\n•            Site Investigations\n•            Road Safety Audit\n•            Public Consultation and Marketing\n•            Traffic Signals and Urban Traffic Control\n•            Urban Design\n•            Cost Management and Quantity Surveying\n•            Programme and Risk Management\n•            New Roads and Street Works Act / Utilities Coordination\n•            Drainage Professional Services\n•            Structural Engineering\n•            Site Management and Supervision\n•            Contract Change Management Systems\n•            Development Management\n•            Sustainability, Ecology and Environmental Advice\n•            Traffic Regulation Order’s\n•            Street Lighting\n•            Air Quality\n(Subject to Change)",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-12T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
      "name": "Birmingham City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, 1 Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJJ-4826-QMLZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial and Procurement Services",
        "email": "etendering@birmingham.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026765-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026765-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T15:34:02+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}