← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Training and Learning platform

Buyer: ClwydAlyn Housing →

BuyerClwydAlyn Housing
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£30,000
Published28 Oct 2024

What is being bought

We are reviewing our current LMS platform and seek a learning platform that will be flexible to our needs.

Delivery location

UKL13

Categories

E-learning services 80420000

Lot details

Lot 1

We have 850 staff in a variety of roles from frontline resident facing roles in housing and supported living, care homes, property development, property maintenance & repairs, to back office support staff. We are therefore looking for 1000 licenses in total with 100 of these being used to upskill our residents and build employability skills. Key objectives being:  Managing core compliance (GDPR, Safeguarding, EDI, Office H&S, Cyber security, Fraud&Money laundering )  Support online onboarding  Support our regulatory requirements for care homes competency training, with a RAG training matrix for managers  Support Talent management : o Pathways of skill development for role o Manage CPD records o Record professional qualifications o Manage appraisals /checkins o AI powered professional development allowing a personalised learning experience for staff The following are also important to us:  Robust reporting tool for admins and managers  Modern, engaging, interactive, and content is relevant to social housing and care home requirements  Platform to offer Welsh language. Ideally content too.  Platform to be fully inclusive and easy accessibility tools available  Variety of training modules including bitesize modules  CPD Accredited compliance content, in line with industry standards.  Authoring tool and ability to host own or third party content  Be able to use on Mobile, ipad devices or computers

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is E-learning services (80420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 805,7001 median · 49.8 average (2,635 of 5,700 with a bid count)3 average (2,867 of 5,700 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer114 median · 14 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL13144 median · 5.7 average (3 of 14 with a bid count)2.5 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)152Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b1b8
Latest release ID034801-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 28 2024 09:32:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2024planning034801-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034801-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-28T09:32:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19480",
    "name": "ClwydAlyn Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1b8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We have 850 staff in a variety of roles from frontline resident facing roles in housing and supported living, care homes, property development, property maintenance & repairs, to back office support staff.\nWe are therefore looking for 1000 licenses in total with 100 of these being used to upskill our residents and build employability skills.\nKey objectives being:\n\tManaging core compliance (GDPR, Safeguarding, EDI, Office H&S, Cyber security, Fraud&Money laundering )\n\tSupport online onboarding\n\tSupport our regulatory requirements for care homes competency training, with a RAG training matrix for managers\n\tSupport Talent management :\no\tPathways of skill development for role\no\tManage CPD records\no\tRecord professional qualifications\no\tManage appraisals /checkins\no\tAI powered professional development allowing a personalised learning experience for staff\nThe following are also important to us:\n\tRobust reporting tool for admins and managers\n\tModern, engaging, interactive, and content is relevant to social housing and care home requirements\n\tPlatform to offer Welsh language. Ideally content too.\n\tPlatform to be fully inclusive and easy accessibility tools available\n\tVariety of training modules including bitesize modules\n\tCPD Accredited compliance content, in line with industry standards.\n\tAuthoring tool and ability to host own or third party content\n\tBe able to use on Mobile, ipad devices or computers"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training and Learning platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are reviewing our current LMS platform and seek a learning platform that will be flexible to our needs.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19480",
      "name": "ClwydAlyn Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 OJD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "72 Ffordd William Morgan, St Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clwydalyn.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA21673",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ClwydAlyn Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "neil lynch",
        "email": "neil.lynch@clwydalyn.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 08001835757"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145593.\n(WA Ref:145593)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Oct 2024 · 034801-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "034801-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-28T09:32:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-19480",
    "name": "ClwydAlyn Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b1b8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "We have 850 staff in a variety of roles from frontline resident facing roles in housing and supported living, care homes, property development, property maintenance & repairs, to back office support staff.\nWe are therefore looking for 1000 licenses in total with 100 of these being used to upskill our residents and build employability skills.\nKey objectives being:\n\tManaging core compliance (GDPR, Safeguarding, EDI, Office H&S, Cyber security, Fraud&Money laundering )\n\tSupport online onboarding\n\tSupport our regulatory requirements for care homes competency training, with a RAG training matrix for managers\n\tSupport Talent management :\no\tPathways of skill development for role\no\tManage CPD records\no\tRecord professional qualifications\no\tManage appraisals /checkins\no\tAI powered professional development allowing a personalised learning experience for staff\nThe following are also important to us:\n\tRobust reporting tool for admins and managers\n\tModern, engaging, interactive, and content is relevant to social housing and care home requirements\n\tPlatform to offer Welsh language. Ideally content too.\n\tPlatform to be fully inclusive and easy accessibility tools available\n\tVariety of training modules including bitesize modules\n\tCPD Accredited compliance content, in line with industry standards.\n\tAuthoring tool and ability to host own or third party content\n\tBe able to use on Mobile, ipad devices or computers"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training and Learning platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We are reviewing our current LMS platform and seek a learning platform that will be flexible to our needs.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-02-07T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80420000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "E-learning services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19480",
      "name": "ClwydAlyn Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL13",
        "locality": "St Asaph",
        "postalCode": "LL17 OJD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "72 Ffordd William Morgan, St Asaph Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.clwydalyn.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA21673",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ClwydAlyn Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "neil lynch",
        "email": "neil.lynch@clwydalyn.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 08001835757"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=145593.\n(WA Ref:145593)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}