← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,800,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

This procurement is being conducted by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) on behalf of the Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) who are the Contracting Authority as defined in Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023. <span style="font-family:tahoma, arial, helvetica, sans-serif;font-size:16px;">Procure new contract(s) for the supply of Training Ammunition (9mm, .223, & 300BLK).</span>

Categories

Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment 35000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2028 to 1 Aug 2033

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment (35000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,7663 median · 30.4 average (607 of 1,766 with a bid count)3.9 average (682 of 1,766 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1222 median · 2 average (1 of 122 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a490
Latest release ID049120-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 15:42:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning049120-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049120-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T16:42:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a490",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-07-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training Ammunition 2028",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4560000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is being conducted by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) on behalf of the Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) who are the Contracting Authority as defined in Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023.\n<span style="font-family:tahoma, arial, helvetica, sans-serif;font-size:16px;">Procure new contract(s) for the supply of Training Ammunition (9mm, .223, & 300BLK).</span>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Peacock",
        "email": "Hayley.Peacock2@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049120-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049120-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:42:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 049120-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "049120-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T16:42:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a490",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
    "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "5617",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-07-31T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Training Ammunition 2028",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4560000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is being conducted by the Metropolitan Police Service (MPS) on behalf of the Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) who are the Contracting Authority as defined in Section 2 of the Procurement Act 2023.\n<span style="font-family:tahoma, arial, helvetica, sans-serif;font-size:16px;">Procure new contract(s) for the supply of Training Ammunition (9mm, .223, & 300BLK).</span>",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTMT-7816-YCQG",
      "name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing And Crime",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "169 Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://supplier.coupahost.com/quotes/public_events?customer=metpolice",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTMT-7816-YCQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hayley Peacock",
        "email": "Hayley.Peacock2@met.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049120-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049120-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T16:42:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}