← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Traffic Management Services

Buyer: SES Water →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSES Water
StatusClosed
Deadline2 Nov 2022
Value£1,700,000
Published2 Nov 2022

What is being bought

SES routinely carries out planned/ emergency repair and maintenance work to its existing infrastructure which has to be done on public highways and roads. For the safety of the workers as well as general public, traffic management systems need to be installed and managed for the duration of works.

Delivery location

UKJ44 · UKJ2

Categories

Traffic control services 63712700

Lot details

Lot 1

This tender is for the management of Traffic services in the duration of the work carried out by the repair and maintenance staff of SES Water including Road and lane closures on high-speed roads to ensure safety of SES Water workers and general public.

Statusactive
Value£1,400,000

Award criteria
Price — 40
Response Time — 25
Best practice in traffic management — 15
Meeting SLAs, Incidents in last 5 years — 20
Price — 35
adhering to payment terms — 5

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Traffic control services (63712700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ442Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)773 median · 3 average (1 of 77 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, economic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037e4f
Latest release ID030918-2022
Latest release timestampWed Nov 02 2022 10:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-11-02T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88D796K3VE
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,700,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Nov 2022tender030918-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030918-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-02T10:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67352",
    "name": "SES Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e4f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Different set up options proposed by the supplier. If deemed more efficient than our proposed option will be accepted."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to meeting SLAs set out in the document and keeping costs in check during the first 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender is for the management of Traffic services in the duration of the work carried out by the repair and maintenance staff of SES Water including Road and lane closures on high-speed roads to ensure safety of SES Water workers and general public.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Response Time",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Best practice in traffic management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Meeting SLAs, Incidents in last 5 years",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "adhering to payment terms",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Ability to work on high-speed roads.\nHaving resources to set up and work in our local area of service."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Kent,Surrey, East and West Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traffic Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SES routinely carries out planned/ emergency repair and maintenance work to its existing infrastructure which has to be done on public highways and roads. For the safety of the workers as well as general public, traffic management systems need to be installed and managed for the duration of works.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-02T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The supplier should be able to cover all the tender items for completion of services and meet SLAS as outlined in the procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Ability to work on high-speed roads\nSatisfactory company report\nExperience of working with relevant councils for SES Water's territories\nPrior experience of working with Utility companies",
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SWQR and LANTRA qualified staff only"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Satisfactory company report"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Ability to work on high-speed roads\nExperience of working with relevant councils for SES Water's territories\nPrior experience of working with Utility companies"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88D796K3VE",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67352",
      "name": "SES Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 1LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64-68 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://seswater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SES Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Redhill:-Road-traffic-control-equipment./88D796K3VE",
        "name": "Priyeni Mann",
        "email": "procurement.support@seswater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900719180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67353",
      "name": "Sutton and East Surrey Water Plc trading as SES Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 1LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SES Water, 64-68 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.seswater.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sutton and East Surrey Water Plc trading as SES Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@seswater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1737772000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Redhill:-Traffic-control-services./88D796K3VE\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88D796K3VE\n GO Reference: GO-2022111-PRO-21324832",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Nov 2022 · 030918-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "030918-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-02T10:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67352",
    "name": "SES Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e4f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Different set up options proposed by the supplier. If deemed more efficient than our proposed option will be accepted."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to meeting SLAs set out in the document and keeping costs in check during the first 3 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This tender is for the management of Traffic services in the duration of the work carried out by the repair and maintenance staff of SES Water including Road and lane closures on high-speed roads to ensure safety of SES Water workers and general public.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 4
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Response Time",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Best practice in traffic management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Meeting SLAs, Incidents in last 5 years",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "name": "adhering to payment terms",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "5"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Ability to work on high-speed roads.\nHaving resources to set up and work in our local area of service."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Kent,Surrey, East and West Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ44"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Traffic Management Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SES routinely carries out planned/ emergency repair and maintenance work to its existing infrastructure which has to be done on public highways and roads. For the safety of the workers as well as general public, traffic management systems need to be installed and managed for the duration of works.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-02T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "The supplier should be able to cover all the tender items for completion of services and meet SLAS as outlined in the procurement documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63712700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Traffic control services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reductionCriteria": "Ability to work on high-speed roads\nSatisfactory company report\nExperience of working with relevant councils for SES Water's territories\nPrior experience of working with Utility companies",
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SWQR and LANTRA qualified staff only"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Satisfactory company report"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Ability to work on high-speed roads\nExperience of working with relevant councils for SES Water's territories\nPrior experience of working with Utility companies"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88D796K3VE",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67352",
      "name": "SES Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 1LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "64-68 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://seswater.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SES Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Redhill:-Road-traffic-control-equipment./88D796K3VE",
        "name": "Priyeni Mann",
        "email": "procurement.support@seswater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7900719180"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67353",
      "name": "Sutton and East Surrey Water Plc trading as SES Water",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Redhill",
        "postalCode": "RH1 1LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SES Water, 64-68 London Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.seswater.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sutton and East Surrey Water Plc trading as SES Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@seswater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1737772000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Redhill:-Traffic-control-services./88D796K3VE\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/88D796K3VE\n GO Reference: GO-2022111-PRO-21324832",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}