Traffic Enforcement Detection Equipment
What is being bought
Hampshire County Council (HCC) is releasing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) on behalf of Hampshire Constabulary, Thames Valley Police and Joint Operations Roads Policing Unit to advise the market of intentions to put in place a contract for the supply of Home Office approved devices in respect of traffic enforcement detection equipment. This PIN is also to gauge market interest and initiate engagement and dialogue between Hampshire Constabulary and parties interested in supplying equipment, maintenance and calibration of speed detection equipment to discuss possible solutions and market offerings, as detailed below. The engagement process may involve questionnaires, request for information and possibly one-to-one meetings with interested parties (via Teams if required). All meetings shall adhere to Governmental advice in respect of Covid-19. More information will be available presently within the In-tend system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Speed camera equipment (34971000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,560 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028b14 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001337-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 22 2021 12:57:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2021 | tenderUpdate | 001337-2021 |
| 18 Jan 2021 | planning | 000958-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001337-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-22T12:57:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2036",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Hampshire Constabulary"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HC12205",
"title": "Traffic Enforcement Detection Equipment",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Procurement description",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "As well as to gauge market interest and initiate dialogue on technology advancements, Hampshire Constabulary (HC) and Thames Valley Police (TVP) are keen to engage with suppliers who supply Home Office type approved devices and those suppliers that have technology awaiting approval. HC and TVP are also interested in discussing if technology is limited to enforcement or expanded to end to end processes. \nThis early market engagement is open to ALL potential suppliers for the supply of traffic enforcement detection equipment and provides an opportunity to contribute to the development of the procurement strategy and determining the route to market. Furthermore, this activity will assist Hampshire Constabulary and Thames Valley in specifying their requirements, identify suitable technological solutions and gain market intelligence of how the market could meet their requirements. \nHampshire and Thames Valley have some of the busiest road networks, including SMART motorways, in the UK. We service and work with Highways England and the following local and unitary authorities - Hampshire is made up of four local and unitary authorities; Hampshire County Council, Southampton City Council, Portsmouth City Council and the Isle of Wight Council. Thames Valley Police covers the counties of Buckinghamshire (Buckinghamshire County Council), Oxfordshire (Oxfordshire County Council) and Berkshire which comprises of 6 unitary authorities - Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead Council, West Berkshire Council, Slough Borough Council, Reading Borough Council, Wokingham Borough Council and Bracknell Forest Council. In addition there is Milton Keynes Unitary Authority. \nThe Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary Joint Operations Roads Policing Unit delivers targeted enforcement and education providing a deterrent designed to make the roads safer and reduce the numbers of persons killed or seriously injured. \nPlease see the following for further information of Hampshire Constabulary and Thames Valley Police \nwww.hampshire.police.uk \nwww.thamesvalley.police.uk \nIf you are interested in this market engagement, please attach yourself to the project via the In-tend system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/ project ref HC12205. The deadline for interest is 28th February 2021. Registration and completion of any pre engagement questionnaire does not constitute an expression of interest in any future tender. Responses will not be used to evaluate your company, create a short-list or guarantee inclusion or exclusion in any resulting tender exercise. \nIf your organisation is not registered on the Hampshire In-tend portal, please go to the website stated above and click on the 'Register' tab - registration is free. \nLogging into In-Tend (once registered) \n- To view this opportunity please click on 'Tenders' then 'Current' and then scroll down to the project \n- Selecting 'View Details' on the relevant opportunity \n- Clicking the 'Express Interest' tab \nThe 'Help' or 'Information for Suppliers' buttons on the portal provide a detailed step by step guide. \nReceiving Notification Emails \nTo ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain `@in-tend.co.uk` to your Safe Senders list. \nWe anticipate making further information available via In-Tend w/c 1st February 2021."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "As well as to gauge market interest and initiate dialogue on technology advancements, Hampshire Constabulary (HC) and Thames Valley Police (TVP) are keen to engage with suppliers who supply Home Office type approved devices and those suppliers that have technology awaiting approval. HC and TVP are also interested in discussing if technology is limited to enforcement or expanded to end to end processes."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council (HCC) is releasing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) on behalf of Hampshire Constabulary, Thames Valley Police and Joint Operations Roads Policing Unit to advise the market of intentions to put in place a contract for the supply of Home Office approved devices in respect of traffic enforcement detection equipment. This PIN is also to gauge market interest and initiate engagement and dialogue between Hampshire Constabulary and parties interested in supplying equipment, maintenance and calibration of speed detection equipment to discuss possible solutions and market offerings, as detailed below. The engagement process may involve questionnaires, request for information and possibly one-to-one meetings with interested parties (via Teams if required). All meetings shall adhere to Governmental advice in respect of Covid-19. More information will be available presently within the In-tend system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/",
"classification": {
"id": "34971000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speed camera equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2036",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Hampshire Constabulary",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 9SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police and Fire Headquarters, Leigh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hampshire.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.intendhost.co.uk/hampshire"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Chief Constable of Hampshire Constabulary"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Jupp",
"email": "claire.jupp@hants.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7740517032"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
22 Jan 2021 · 001337-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001337-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-22T12:57:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2036",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Hampshire Constabulary"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HC12205",
"title": "Traffic Enforcement Detection Equipment",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Procurement description",
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "As well as to gauge market interest and initiate dialogue on technology advancements, Hampshire Constabulary (HC) and Thames Valley Police (TVP) are keen to engage with suppliers who supply Home Office type approved devices and those suppliers that have technology awaiting approval. HC and TVP are also interested in discussing if technology is limited to enforcement or expanded to end to end processes. \nThis early market engagement is open to ALL potential suppliers for the supply of traffic enforcement detection equipment and provides an opportunity to contribute to the development of the procurement strategy and determining the route to market. Furthermore, this activity will assist Hampshire Constabulary and Thames Valley in specifying their requirements, identify suitable technological solutions and gain market intelligence of how the market could meet their requirements. \nHampshire and Thames Valley have some of the busiest road networks, including SMART motorways, in the UK. We service and work with Highways England and the following local and unitary authorities - Hampshire is made up of four local and unitary authorities; Hampshire County Council, Southampton City Council, Portsmouth City Council and the Isle of Wight Council. Thames Valley Police covers the counties of Buckinghamshire (Buckinghamshire County Council), Oxfordshire (Oxfordshire County Council) and Berkshire which comprises of 6 unitary authorities - Royal Borough of Windsor & Maidenhead Council, West Berkshire Council, Slough Borough Council, Reading Borough Council, Wokingham Borough Council and Bracknell Forest Council. In addition there is Milton Keynes Unitary Authority. \nThe Thames Valley Police and Hampshire Constabulary Joint Operations Roads Policing Unit delivers targeted enforcement and education providing a deterrent designed to make the roads safer and reduce the numbers of persons killed or seriously injured. \nPlease see the following for further information of Hampshire Constabulary and Thames Valley Police \nwww.hampshire.police.uk \nwww.thamesvalley.police.uk \nIf you are interested in this market engagement, please attach yourself to the project via the In-tend system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/ project ref HC12205. The deadline for interest is 28th February 2021. Registration and completion of any pre engagement questionnaire does not constitute an expression of interest in any future tender. Responses will not be used to evaluate your company, create a short-list or guarantee inclusion or exclusion in any resulting tender exercise. \nIf your organisation is not registered on the Hampshire In-tend portal, please go to the website stated above and click on the 'Register' tab - registration is free. \nLogging into In-Tend (once registered) \n- To view this opportunity please click on 'Tenders' then 'Current' and then scroll down to the project \n- Selecting 'View Details' on the relevant opportunity \n- Clicking the 'Express Interest' tab \nThe 'Help' or 'Information for Suppliers' buttons on the portal provide a detailed step by step guide. \nReceiving Notification Emails \nTo ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain `@in-tend.co.uk` to your Safe Senders list. \nWe anticipate making further information available via In-Tend w/c 1st February 2021."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "As well as to gauge market interest and initiate dialogue on technology advancements, Hampshire Constabulary (HC) and Thames Valley Police (TVP) are keen to engage with suppliers who supply Home Office type approved devices and those suppliers that have technology awaiting approval. HC and TVP are also interested in discussing if technology is limited to enforcement or expanded to end to end processes."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council (HCC) is releasing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) on behalf of Hampshire Constabulary, Thames Valley Police and Joint Operations Roads Policing Unit to advise the market of intentions to put in place a contract for the supply of Home Office approved devices in respect of traffic enforcement detection equipment. This PIN is also to gauge market interest and initiate engagement and dialogue between Hampshire Constabulary and parties interested in supplying equipment, maintenance and calibration of speed detection equipment to discuss possible solutions and market offerings, as detailed below. The engagement process may involve questionnaires, request for information and possibly one-to-one meetings with interested parties (via Teams if required). All meetings shall adhere to Governmental advice in respect of Covid-19. More information will be available presently within the In-tend system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/",
"classification": {
"id": "34971000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speed camera equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2036",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Hampshire Constabulary",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 9SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police and Fire Headquarters, Leigh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hampshire.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.intendhost.co.uk/hampshire"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Chief Constable of Hampshire Constabulary"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Jupp",
"email": "claire.jupp@hants.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7740517032"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Jan 2021 · 000958-2021 · planning
{
"id": "000958-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-01-18T12:58:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2036",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Hampshire Constabulary"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HC12205",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "As well as to gauge market interest and initiate dialogue on technology advancements, Hampshire Constabulary (HC) and Thames Valley Police (TVP) are keen to engage with suppliers who supply Home Office type approved devices and those suppliers that have technology awaiting approval. HC and TVP are also interested in discussing if technology is limited to enforcement or expanded to end to end processes."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ1"
},
{
"region": "UKJ3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
},
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "32323500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Video-surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "34920000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road equipment"
},
{
"id": "34970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic-monitoring equipment"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "38651600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Digital cameras"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "63712710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic Enforcement Detection Equipment",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council (HCC) is releasing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) on behalf of Hampshire Constabulary, Thames Valley Police and Joint Operations Roads Policing Unit to advise the market of intentions to put in place a contract for the supply of Home Office approved devices in respect of traffic enforcement detection equipment. \nThis PIN is also to gauge market interest and initiate engagement and dialogue between Hampshire Constabulary and parties interested in supplying equipment, maintenance and calibration of speed detection equipment to discuss possible solutions and market offerings, as detailed below. The engagement process may involve questionnaires, request for information and possibly one-to-one meetings with interested parties (via Teams if required). All meetings shall adhere to Governmental advice in respect of Covid-19. More information will be available presently within the In-tend system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "34971000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Speed camera equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2036",
"name": "The Chief Constable of Hampshire Constabulary",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 9SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police and Fire Headquarters, Leigh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hampshire.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.intendhost.co.uk/hampshire",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Chief Constable of Hampshire Constabulary"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Jupp",
"email": "claire.jupp@hants.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7740517032"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}