Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →
Both the London Boroughs of Bromley and Bexley, through their Shared Parking Services Management arrangement, intend to tender for the provision of the traffic and parking services as specified in the Elements list below (which is subject to change) in the preferred format of one contract across both boroughs. This notice requests that Expressions of Interest are submitted so that the Councils can establish the size and nature of the market and obtain market intelligence from capable providers ahead of the formal tendering exercise. It is anticipated that a single contract will be awarded and formed of several sections of Specification to highlight services that must be jointly provided across both boroughs and those that remain unique to a single borough. The contract will form a partnership between the Shared Parking Service and one service provider across both boroughs. Service providers must be able to deliver all listed service requirements, either directly or through subsidiary organisations or sub-contractors. There will be no subcontracts or separate partnerships between the Shared Parking Service and any subsidiary company or sub- contractor. The inability of a single service provider to provide any single aspect of the specified services will prevent the service provider's tender from being accepted by the respective boroughs and an Expression of Interest form should not be submitted. Elements: Civil Parking Enforcement, (not including CCTV) Notice Processing, (Traffic and Parking) Parking Permit processing and associated services Multi-storey car park Performance Monitoring and Management Surface car park Performance Monitoring Management Lines Monitoring, and Management Signs Monitoring and Management Cashless Parking Solution Pay & Display machine monitoring, maintenance, cash collection and reconciliation Entrance / exit barrier management (Stockwell Close multi-storey car park, Bromley) Height barrier management Business Process Solution, (back-office solution for provision of all front line services) Enforcement Agents Monitoring and Management Debt Management Monitoring and Management Reporting, (all aspects of service delivery) Training of all staff engaged on the provision of any element of service delivery Civil Parking & Traffic enforcement by CCTV IT Support Innovation and Service Enhancement
UKI61, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parking services, Parking enforcement services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Parking services (63712400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 670 | 3 median · 9.6 average (156 of 670 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (184 of 670 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI61 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 38 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We request that potential bidders complete the Expression of Interest form in the link below: https://forms.office.com/e/F0j4gjV8FL The Shared Parking Service is looking to understand which service providers are able to deliver the full range of services and expectations as set out in the Elements list above. The Shared Parking Service may determine it necessary to arrange a visit to one of the reference sites provided by the providers in their Expression of Interest form to obtain more information on its delivery model, with or without the provider in attendance. For clarity, this will only be conducted where a provider has clearly demonstrated that it can fulfil all elements within the notice and is at the Councils' discretion. However, please note that site visits may also be conducted during the tender stage, if required. | engagement | 26 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-051cd0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007914-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 29 2026 10:54:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2026 | planning | 007914-2026 |
| 22 May 2025 | planning | 024542-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007914-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T10:54:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cd0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic and Parking Services",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Both the London Boroughs of Bromley and Bexley, through their Shared Parking Services Management arrangement, intend to tender for the provision of the traffic and parking services as specified in the Elements list below (which is subject to change) in the preferred format of one contract across both boroughs. This notice requests that Expressions of Interest are submitted so that the Councils can establish the size and nature of the market and obtain market intelligence from capable providers ahead of the formal tendering exercise.\nIt is anticipated that a single contract will be awarded and formed of several sections of Specification to highlight services that must be jointly provided across both boroughs and those that remain unique to a single borough.\nThe contract will form a partnership between the Shared Parking Service and one service provider across both boroughs. Service providers must be able to deliver all listed service requirements, either directly or through subsidiary organisations or sub-contractors. There will be no subcontracts or separate partnerships between the Shared Parking Service and any subsidiary company or sub- contractor. \nThe inability of a single service provider to provide any single aspect of the specified services will prevent the service provider's tender from being accepted by the respective boroughs and an Expression of Interest form should not be submitted. \nElements:\nCivil Parking Enforcement, (not including CCTV) \nNotice Processing, (Traffic and Parking)\nParking Permit processing and associated services \nMulti-storey car park Performance Monitoring and Management \nSurface car park Performance Monitoring Management \nLines Monitoring, and Management \nSigns Monitoring and Management \nCashless Parking Solution \nPay & Display machine monitoring, maintenance, cash collection and reconciliation \nEntrance / exit barrier management (Stockwell Close multi-storey car park, Bromley) \nHeight barrier management \nBusiness Process Solution, (back-office solution for provision of all front line services) \nEnforcement Agents Monitoring and Management\nDebt Management Monitoring and Management\nReporting, (all aspects of service delivery)\nTraining of all staff engaged on the provision of any element of service delivery \nCivil Parking & Traffic enforcement by CCTV \nIT Support \nInnovation and Service Enhancement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHT-3331-XPPM",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bexleyheath",
"postalCode": "DA67AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices Watling Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHT-3331-XPPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T10:54:58Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We request that potential bidders complete the Expression of Interest form in the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/F0j4gjV8FL\nThe Shared Parking Service is looking to understand which service providers are able to deliver the full range of services and expectations as set out in the Elements list above.\nThe Shared Parking Service may determine it necessary to arrange a visit to one of the reference sites provided by the providers in their Expression of Interest form to obtain more information on its delivery model, with or without the provider in attendance. For clarity, this will only be conducted where a provider has clearly demonstrated that it can fulfil all elements within the notice and is at the Councils' discretion. However, please note that site visits may also be conducted during the tender stage, if required."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007914-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T10:54:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cd0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63712400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking services"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Traffic and Parking Services",
"value": {
"amount": 40000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Both the London Boroughs of Bromley and Bexley, through their Shared Parking Services Management arrangement, intend to tender for the provision of the traffic and parking services as specified in the Elements list below (which is subject to change) in the preferred format of one contract across both boroughs. This notice requests that Expressions of Interest are submitted so that the Councils can establish the size and nature of the market and obtain market intelligence from capable providers ahead of the formal tendering exercise.\nIt is anticipated that a single contract will be awarded and formed of several sections of Specification to highlight services that must be jointly provided across both boroughs and those that remain unique to a single borough.\nThe contract will form a partnership between the Shared Parking Service and one service provider across both boroughs. Service providers must be able to deliver all listed service requirements, either directly or through subsidiary organisations or sub-contractors. There will be no subcontracts or separate partnerships between the Shared Parking Service and any subsidiary company or sub- contractor. \nThe inability of a single service provider to provide any single aspect of the specified services will prevent the service provider's tender from being accepted by the respective boroughs and an Expression of Interest form should not be submitted. \nElements:\nCivil Parking Enforcement, (not including CCTV) \nNotice Processing, (Traffic and Parking)\nParking Permit processing and associated services \nMulti-storey car park Performance Monitoring and Management \nSurface car park Performance Monitoring Management \nLines Monitoring, and Management \nSigns Monitoring and Management \nCashless Parking Solution \nPay & Display machine monitoring, maintenance, cash collection and reconciliation \nEntrance / exit barrier management (Stockwell Close multi-storey car park, Bromley) \nHeight barrier management \nBusiness Process Solution, (back-office solution for provision of all front line services) \nEnforcement Agents Monitoring and Management\nDebt Management Monitoring and Management\nReporting, (all aspects of service delivery)\nTraining of all staff engaged on the provision of any element of service delivery \nCivil Parking & Traffic enforcement by CCTV \nIT Support \nInnovation and Service Enhancement",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHT-3331-XPPM",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bexleyheath",
"postalCode": "DA67AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices Watling Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHT-3331-XPPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007914-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007914-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T10:54:58Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-26T23:59:59Z",
"description": "We request that potential bidders complete the Expression of Interest form in the link below:\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/F0j4gjV8FL\nThe Shared Parking Service is looking to understand which service providers are able to deliver the full range of services and expectations as set out in the Elements list above.\nThe Shared Parking Service may determine it necessary to arrange a visit to one of the reference sites provided by the providers in their Expression of Interest form to obtain more information on its delivery model, with or without the provider in attendance. For clarity, this will only be conducted where a provider has clearly demonstrated that it can fulfil all elements within the notice and is at the Councils' discretion. However, please note that site visits may also be conducted during the tender stage, if required."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024542-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-22T10:16:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051cd0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98351100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Car park services"
},
{
"id": "98351110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Parking enforcement services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parking Enforcement and Associated Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 48000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Issuing and processing of Penalty Charge Notices; car park maintenance; administration, with supporting IT, of Penalty Charge Notices and Permits.\nThis is a Pipeline Notice for information only. NOT A LIVE TENDER. All dates and values are estimated and subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHT-3331-XPPM",
"name": "London Borough of Bexley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bexleyheath",
"postalCode": "DA67AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices Watling Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHT-3331-XPPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bexley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "024542-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024542-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-22T10:16:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}