← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Trading in parks-Soft market testing for flagship sites

Buyer: Cheshire West and Chester Council →

BuyerCheshire West and Chester Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Trading in parks-Soft market testing for flagship sites Please find soft market document published on the chest. www.the-chest.org.uk

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Recreational-area services 92330000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 23 Feb 2026 to 23 Mar 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recreational-area servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational-area services (92330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 928683 median · 21.7 average (170 of 868 with a bid count)3 average (193 of 868 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD554 median · 4 average (6 of 55 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Trading in parks-Soft market testing for flagship sites Please find soft market document published on the chest. www.the-chest.org.ukengagement20 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06157d
Latest release ID009509-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 14:31:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026planning009509-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009509-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T14:31:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06157d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06157d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational-area services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trading in parks-Soft market testing for flagship sites",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Trading in parks-Soft market testing for flagship sites\nPlease find soft market document published on the chest.\nwww.the-chest.org.uk",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009509-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009509-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T14:31:49Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Trading in parks-Soft market testing for flagship sites\nPlease find soft market document published on the chest.\nwww.the-chest.org.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009509-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "009509-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-03T14:31:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06157d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06157d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recreational-area services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Trading in parks-Soft market testing for flagship sites",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Trading in parks-Soft market testing for flagship sites\nPlease find soft market document published on the chest.\nwww.the-chest.org.uk",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009509-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009509-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-03T14:31:49Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Trading in parks-Soft market testing for flagship sites\nPlease find soft market document published on the chest.\nwww.the-chest.org.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}