Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
Price — 40
Participate on platform ↗External submission platform
TransPennine Trains is running this procurement for the delivery of Cleaning and Presentation services, across its operational estate, encompassing stations, fleet, and associated facilities under the competitive flexible procedure. TPT is seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver Cleaning and Presentation Services across: •Managed stations •Fleet (train cleaning and turnaround activities) •Offices, depots, and associated facilities To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Cleaning-and-sanitation-services./G92K5437U9 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G92K5437U9
UKD33, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical — 60
Price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning and sanitation services, Cleaning services, Cleaning services of transport equipment, Office cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning and sanitation services (90900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,650 | 4 median · 20 average (766 of 2,650 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (819 of 2,650 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD33 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 123 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 123 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 123 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d9c5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073109-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 03 2026 11:04:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073109-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-21T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-04T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com Access code for Delta ePortal is: G92K5437U9 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £27,672,303 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | tender | 073109-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073109-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T12:04:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
"name": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TPT607",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27672303
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The original contract term is expected to be 2 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 lots of 12 months, based on satisfactory performance and efficiencies."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Candidates are advised that, while a summary of the award criteria is provided in this Tender Notice, further detail and any refinements to the award criteria will be set out in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), Invitation to Negotiate (ITN), or other associated tender documents. TPT will ensure that all such information is made available to bidders in sufficient time to allow for the preparation of compliant bids."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to the ITP documents and Procurement Specific Questionnaire"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to he ITP documents and Procurement Specific Questionnaire"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90917000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TPT607 - Cleaning & Presentation Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27672303
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073109-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073109-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T12:04:22+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "TransPennine Trains are running a 2 stage tender, Stage 1 - Invitation to Participate (ITP), with Stage 2 Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) following. \nFollowing completion of the ITP, shortlisted Candidates will be invited to the Invitation to Negotiate “ITN”.\nITN instructions will be issued to all Candidates who progress to ITN which will detail the final process and award criteria\nBAFO instructions will be issued to all Candidates who progress to BAFO which will detail the final process and award criteria.\nAccess code for Delta ePortal is: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ G92K5437U9"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "TransPennine Trains is running this procurement for the delivery of Cleaning and Presentation services, across its operational estate, encompassing stations, fleet, and associated facilities under the competitive flexible procedure.\nTPT is seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver Cleaning and Presentation Services across:\n•Managed stations\n•Fleet (train cleaning and turnaround activities)\n•Offices, depots, and associated facilities\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com \nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Cleaning-and-sanitation-services./G92K5437U9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G92K5437U9",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com\nAccess code for Delta ePortal is: G92K5437U9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
"name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor, Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNX-1214-CQYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Bates",
"email": "alison.bates@tpexpress.co.uk",
"telephone": "0330 095 4077"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073109-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T12:04:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d9c5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
"name": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TPT607",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27672303
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The original contract term is expected to be 2 years, with an option to extend for a further 2 lots of 12 months, based on satisfactory performance and efficiencies."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Candidates are advised that, while a summary of the award criteria is provided in this Tender Notice, further detail and any refinements to the award criteria will be set out in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), Invitation to Negotiate (ITN), or other associated tender documents. TPT will ensure that all such information is made available to bidders in sufficient time to allow for the preparation of compliant bids."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to the ITP documents and Procurement Specific Questionnaire"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to he ITP documents and Procurement Specific Questionnaire"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning and sanitation services"
},
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90917000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services of transport equipment"
},
{
"id": "90919200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TPT607 - Cleaning & Presentation Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27672303
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "073109-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073109-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T12:04:22+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "TransPennine Trains are running a 2 stage tender, Stage 1 - Invitation to Participate (ITP), with Stage 2 Invitation to Negotiate (ITN) following. \nFollowing completion of the ITP, shortlisted Candidates will be invited to the Invitation to Negotiate “ITN”.\nITN instructions will be issued to all Candidates who progress to ITN which will detail the final process and award criteria\nBAFO instructions will be issued to all Candidates who progress to BAFO which will detail the final process and award criteria.\nAccess code for Delta ePortal is: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ G92K5437U9"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "TransPennine Trains is running this procurement for the delivery of Cleaning and Presentation services, across its operational estate, encompassing stations, fleet, and associated facilities under the competitive flexible procedure.\nTPT is seeking to appoint a supplier to deliver Cleaning and Presentation Services across:\n•Managed stations\n•Fleet (train cleaning and turnaround activities)\n•Offices, depots, and associated facilities\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com \nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Manchester:-Cleaning-and-sanitation-services./G92K5437U9\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/G92K5437U9",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com\nAccess code for Delta ePortal is: G92K5437U9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNX-1214-CQYL",
"name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M1 6LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7th Floor, Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNX-1214-CQYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Bates",
"email": "alison.bates@tpexpress.co.uk",
"telephone": "0330 095 4077"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}