← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TPT134 - Single Customer View Data Platform & CRM - Implementation & Managed Service

Buyer: Transpennine Trains Limited →

BuyerTranspennine Trains Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2026

What is being bought

TPT are looking to award agreement for the procurement of a data platform solution (known as Single Customer View) the implementation of the platform and the ongoing managed service of the data platform. Additionally, TPT are also looking to award an agreement for the Managed Service of its current CRM solution. For the avoidance of doubt, a new CRM solution is not included in the scope of this requirement.

Delivery location

UKD33 · UKD33

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Sales or marketing software development services 72212481IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot A – Data Platform including Implementation and Managed Service

Data Solution – provide a data solution that meets the functional and non-functional requirements. Implementation – building and implementing the proposed data solution that will provide a Single Customer View. Managed Service – full management, maintenance, monitoring, enhancement of the data solution. o Data Strategy – lead in the development of the Single Customer View and Data Strategy that includes but is not limited to GDPR compliance, data management, data transformation and innovation. Data Projects – scoping and delivery of data projects to meet industry and TPT requirements, working effectively and efficiently with other agencies and suppliers to deliver the most appropriate and cost-effective solution. Additional information: Access code for Delta is X8VTB9P5YC

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
Commercial — 40

Lot B – CRM Managed Service

Managed Service - full management, maintenance, monitoring and enhancement of the current Salesforce Marketing Cloud “SFMC” CRM solution. Campaign Operations – lead on and support TPT with utilising SFMC for campaign operations. Training – lead on and provide training to enhance TPT knowledge aiding the team to become self-serve (with BAU) with the SFMC solution. Additional information: Access code for Delta is X8VTB9P5YC

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
Commercial — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
ASoftware package and information systemsNot published
BSales or marketing software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 482,5761 median · 6.1 average (784 of 2,576 with a bid count)1.5 average (850 of 2,576 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3368 median · 8 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

TPT134 - Single Customer View Data Solution - Implementation & Managed Service

Statusactive

Contracts

TPT134 - Single Customer View Data Solution - Implementation & Managed Service

Statusactive
Value£854,887

TPT134 – CRM Managed Service

Statusactive
Value£291,324

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06032d
Latest release ID002008-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 09 2026 16:05:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2026award, contract002008-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002008-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-09T16:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06032d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
    "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002008-2026-1",
      "title": "TPT134 - Single Customer View Data Solution - Implementation & Managed Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171068",
          "name": "Plinc Limited"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "002008-2026-2",
      "title": "TPT134 – CRM Managed Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171068",
          "name": "Plinc Limited"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TPT134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "A",
        "title": "Lot A – Data Platform including Implementation and Managed Service",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Data Solution – provide a data solution that meets the functional and non-functional requirements. Implementation – building and implementing the proposed data solution that will provide a Single Customer View. Managed Service – full management, maintenance, monitoring, enhancement of the data solution. o Data Strategy – lead in the development of the Single Customer View and Data Strategy that includes but is not limited to GDPR compliance, data management, data transformation and innovation. Data Projects – scoping and delivery of data projects to meet industry and TPT requirements, working effectively and efficiently with other agencies and suppliers to deliver the most appropriate and cost-effective solution. Additional information: Access code for Delta is X8VTB9P5YC",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "B",
        "title": "Lot B – CRM Managed Service",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Managed Service - full management, maintenance, monitoring and enhancement of the current Salesforce Marketing Cloud “SFMC” CRM solution. Campaign Operations – lead on and support TPT with utilising SFMC for campaign operations. Training – lead on and provide training to enhance TPT knowledge aiding the team to become self-serve (with BAU) with the SFMC solution. Additional information: Access code for Delta is X8VTB9P5YC",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "A",
        "relatedLot": "A",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "B",
        "relatedLot": "B",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212481",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TPT134 - Single Customer View Data Platform & CRM - Implementation & Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TPT are looking to award agreement for the procurement of a data platform solution (known as Single Customer View) the implementation of the platform and the ongoing managed service of the data platform. Additionally, TPT are also looking to award an agreement for the Managed Service of its current CRM solution. For the avoidance of doubt, a new CRM solution is not included in the scope of this requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
      "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk/about-us",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Meakin",
        "email": "procurement.services@tpexpress.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929383644"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171068",
      "name": "Plinc Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 7RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Great Portland  Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4118854",
        "legalName": "Plinc Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128052",
      "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 7 Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002008-2026-1",
      "title": "TPT134 - Single Customer View Data Solution - Implementation & Managed Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 854887.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002008-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "002008-2026-2",
      "title": "TPT134 – CRM Managed Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 291324.13,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002008-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1005340503 GO Reference: GO-202619-PRO-34068094",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2026 · 002008-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002008-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-09T16:05:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06032d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
    "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002008-2026-1",
      "title": "TPT134 - Single Customer View Data Solution - Implementation & Managed Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171068",
          "name": "Plinc Limited"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "002008-2026-2",
      "title": "TPT134 – CRM Managed Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171068",
          "name": "Plinc Limited"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TPT134",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "A",
        "title": "Lot A – Data Platform including Implementation and Managed Service",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Data Solution – provide a data solution that meets the functional and non-functional requirements. Implementation – building and implementing the proposed data solution that will provide a Single Customer View. Managed Service – full management, maintenance, monitoring, enhancement of the data solution. o Data Strategy – lead in the development of the Single Customer View and Data Strategy that includes but is not limited to GDPR compliance, data management, data transformation and innovation. Data Projects – scoping and delivery of data projects to meet industry and TPT requirements, working effectively and efficiently with other agencies and suppliers to deliver the most appropriate and cost-effective solution. Additional information: Access code for Delta is X8VTB9P5YC",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "B",
        "title": "Lot B – CRM Managed Service",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Managed Service - full management, maintenance, monitoring and enhancement of the current Salesforce Marketing Cloud “SFMC” CRM solution. Campaign Operations – lead on and support TPT with utilising SFMC for campaign operations. Training – lead on and provide training to enhance TPT knowledge aiding the team to become self-serve (with BAU) with the SFMC solution. Additional information: Access code for Delta is X8VTB9P5YC",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "A",
        "relatedLot": "A",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "B",
        "relatedLot": "B",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Manchester"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212481",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TPT134 - Single Customer View Data Platform & CRM - Implementation & Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TPT are looking to award agreement for the procurement of a data platform solution (known as Single Customer View) the implementation of the platform and the ongoing managed service of the data platform. Additionally, TPT are also looking to award an agreement for the Managed Service of its current CRM solution. For the avoidance of doubt, a new CRM solution is not included in the scope of this requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91265",
      "name": "Transpennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tpexpress.co.uk/about-us",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transpennine Trains Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Adam Meakin",
        "email": "procurement.services@tpexpress.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929383644"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171068",
      "name": "Plinc Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 7RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "60 Great Portland  Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4118854",
        "legalName": "Plinc Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-128052",
      "name": "TransPennine Trains Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 6LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Floor 7 Bridgewater House, 58-60 Whitworth Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "TransPennine Trains Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002008-2026-1",
      "title": "TPT134 - Single Customer View Data Solution - Implementation & Managed Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 854887.38,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002008-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "002008-2026-2",
      "title": "TPT134 – CRM Managed Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 291324.13,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002008-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1005340503 GO Reference: GO-202619-PRO-34068094",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}