← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Town Hall Sole Caterer

Buyer: Oxford City Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerOxford City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 May 2026
Value£1,200,000
Published20 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The provision of Catering Services at Oxford Town Hall (the Premises). The Caterer shall deliver high-quality, commercially competitive catering that enhances the reputation of Oxford City Council and provides an excellent customer experience across all service areas.

Delivery location

UKJ14, GB

Categories

Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 1,200,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029

Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 559774 median · 11.4 average (275 of 977 with a bid count)1.9 average (283 of 977 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ14416 median · 16 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)3 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1093 median · 3 average (2 of 109 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 109 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byGPA
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0686c1
Latest release ID035814-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 20 2026 15:49:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035814-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-05-08T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Apr 2026tender035814-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035814-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T16:49:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
    "name": "Oxford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 1500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by two additional periods of 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Town Hall Sole Caterer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-14966",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14966",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "035814-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035814-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-20T16:49:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "o\tPublication of complete set of tender documentation \no\tStage1: Review bidder responses against Conditions of Participation and project specific pass/fail questions\no\tStage 2: Review bidder responses to questions on the specification and pricing submissions\no\tStage 3: Bidder tasting demonstrations"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Catering Services at Oxford Town Hall (the Premises). The Caterer shall deliver high-quality, commercially competitive catering that enhances the reputation of Oxford City Council and provides an excellent customer experience across all service areas.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Apr 2026 · 035814-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "035814-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-20T16:49:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
    "name": "Oxford City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0686c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1200000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 1500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend by two additional periods of 12 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Town Hall Sole Caterer",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-14966",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14966",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "035814-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035814-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-20T16:49:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "o\tPublication of complete set of tender documentation \no\tStage1: Review bidder responses against Conditions of Participation and project specific pass/fail questions\no\tStage 2: Review bidder responses to questions on the specification and pricing submissions\no\tStage 3: Bidder tasting demonstrations"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Catering Services at Oxford Town Hall (the Premises). The Caterer shall deliver high-quality, commercially competitive catering that enhances the reputation of Oxford City Council and provides an excellent customer experience across all service areas.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-08T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/oxfordcc/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
      "name": "Oxford City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxford",
        "postalCode": "OX1 1BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford Town Hall, St Aldates"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQW-3663-YMYQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@oxford.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}