← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Town Hall Catering Services

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

As part of the Council’s services, we offer an event facility for both external customers (weddings etc.) and internal customers (supplier events, community events etc.) at the Town Hall. These events have the option of having catering included on a fixed price per head basis. As the catering facility is an essential part of the event space offering, we are looking to undertake a procurement exercise to secure a new contract for the provision of catering and bar facilities for internal and external catering events within all the council’s premises (primarily Town Hall) used as a hire venue. There will also be the occasional requirement to cater for other large events such as the Lord Mayor may require from time to time. The new procurement exercise will be split into the following Lots: • Lot 1 – Catering Service for Internal and External Events • Lot 2 – Catering Service for Business Meetings and Training • Lot 3 – Full Bar Service of Alcoholic and Soft Drinks

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Town Hall Catering

Statusactive
Value£187,083

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05679c
Latest release ID081764-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 09:34:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025award, contract081764-2025
29 Jul 2025tender043682-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081764-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T09:34:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05679c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCNN-9199-NBTW",
          "name": "PTJ Catering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "101826",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Town Hall Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Council’s services, we offer an event facility for both external customers (weddings etc.) and internal customers (supplier events, community events etc.) at the Town Hall. These events have the option of having catering included on a fixed price per head basis. As the catering facility is an essential part of the event space offering, we are looking to undertake a procurement exercise to secure a new contract for the provision of catering and bar facilities for internal and external catering events within all the council’s premises (primarily Town Hall) used as a hire venue. There will also be the occasional requirement to cater for other large events such as the Lord Mayor may require from time to time. The new procurement exercise will be split into the following Lots: • Lot 1 – Catering Service for Internal and External Events • Lot 2 – Catering Service for Business Meetings and Training • Lot 3 – Full Bar Service of Alcoholic and Soft Drinks",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Dent",
        "email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142053646"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCNN-9199-NBTW",
      "name": "PTJ Catering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S70 2LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Marland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCNN-9199-NBTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Jones",
        "email": "ptjcatering@gmail.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7725916121"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Town Hall Catering",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187083,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 224499
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081764-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081764-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T09:34:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 081764-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "081764-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T09:34:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05679c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "55520000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Catering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCNN-9199-NBTW",
          "name": "PTJ Catering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "101826",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Town Hall Catering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Council’s services, we offer an event facility for both external customers (weddings etc.) and internal customers (supplier events, community events etc.) at the Town Hall. These events have the option of having catering included on a fixed price per head basis. As the catering facility is an essential part of the event space offering, we are looking to undertake a procurement exercise to secure a new contract for the provision of catering and bar facilities for internal and external catering events within all the council’s premises (primarily Town Hall) used as a hire venue. There will also be the occasional requirement to cater for other large events such as the Lord Mayor may require from time to time. The new procurement exercise will be split into the following Lots: • Lot 1 – Catering Service for Internal and External Events • Lot 2 – Catering Service for Business Meetings and Training • Lot 3 – Full Bar Service of Alcoholic and Soft Drinks",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Dent",
        "email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142053646"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCNN-9199-NBTW",
      "name": "PTJ Catering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S70 2LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Marland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCNN-9199-NBTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Jones",
        "email": "ptjcatering@gmail.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7725916121"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Town Hall Catering",
      "value": {
        "amount": 187083,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 224499
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1 x 12 month optional extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "081764-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081764-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-11T09:34:36Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jul 2025 · 043682-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "043682-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-29T09:00:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05679c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "101826",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 187083,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 224499
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Tender has award criteria of price and quality which are different for each Lot"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Town Hall Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 187083,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 224499
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043682-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043682-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-29T09:00:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the Council’s services, we offer an event facility for both external customers (weddings etc.) and internal customers (supplier events, community events etc.) at the Town Hall. These events have the option of having catering included on a fixed price per head basis. As the catering facility is an essential part of the event space offering, we are looking to undertake a procurement exercise to secure a new contract for the provision of catering and bar facilities for internal and external catering events within all the council’s premises (primarily Town Hall) used as a hire venue. There will also be the occasional requirement to cater for other large events such as the Lord Mayor may require from time to time. The new procurement exercise will be split into the following Lots: • Lot 1 – Catering Service for Internal and External Events • Lot 2 – Catering Service for Business Meetings and Training • Lot 3 – Full Bar Service of Alcoholic and Soft Drinks",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-29T15:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-12T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=96489&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Dent",
        "email": "tim.dent@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01142053646"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}