Town and Country Housing Development Services Framework
Buyer: Town and Country Housing →
What is being bought
Framework for Consultancy Services
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ebc5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031282-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 24 2023 08:05:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2023 | tenderUpdate | 031282-2023 |
| 31 Jul 2023 | tender | 022203-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031282-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-24T09:05:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88740",
"name": "Town and Country Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebc5",
"title": "Town and Country Housing Development Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "TENDER EVALUATION\nPLEASE NOTE THE AWARD DATE HAS BEEN EXTENDED FROM 9TH NOVEMBER TO 23 NOVEMBER."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework for Consultancy Services",
"classification": {
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88740",
"name": "Town and Country Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monson House,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tch.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA18401"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Town and Country Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Oliver",
"email": "lucy.oliver@southeastconsortium.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1892501480"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Oct 2023 · 031282-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031282-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-10-24T09:05:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88740",
"name": "Town and Country Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebc5",
"title": "Town and Country Housing Development Services Framework",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "TENDER EVALUATION\nPLEASE NOTE THE AWARD DATE HAS BEEN EXTENDED FROM 9TH NOVEMBER TO 23 NOVEMBER."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Framework for Consultancy Services",
"classification": {
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88740",
"name": "Town and Country Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monson House,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tch.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA18401"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Town and Country Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lucy Oliver",
"email": "lucy.oliver@southeastconsortium.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1892501480"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}31 Jul 2023 · 022203-2023 · tender
{
"id": "022203-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-31T15:13:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88740",
"name": "Town and Country Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ebc5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Architects",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Town and Country Housing are procuring the Development Consultancy Services Framework to provide consultant expertise as part of their development plans for building new homes. Framework providers will be working with both Town and Country Housing and their subsidiary company Monson Homes Limited.SEC on behalf of Town and Country Housing/Monson Homes Limited are tendering the framework which will run for 4 years. This will include the following.\nLot 1 – Architect Services – this lot will cover feasibility only studies, RIBA stages 0-3, plus RIBA stage 4 (technical design).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Employers Agent",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Town and Country Housing are procuring the Development Consultancy Services Framework to provide consultant expertise as part of their development plans for building new homes. Framework providers will be working with both Town and Country Housing and their subsidiary company Monson Homes Limited.SEC on behalf of Town and Country Housing/Monson Homes Limited are tendering the framework which will run for 4 years. This will include the following.\nLot 2 – Employers Agent Services (including Principal Designer and Clerk of Works) – this lot will cover employer’s agent services based on either developer led S106 and package deals OR client led land deals and regenerations. This lot will also cover principal designer activities for both the pre-construction phase and during the construction phase, as well as clerk of work services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Planning Consultants",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Town and Country Housing are procuring the Development Consultancy Services Framework to provide consultant expertise as part of their development plans for building new homes. Framework providers will be working with both Town and Country Housing and their subsidiary company Monson Homes Limited.SEC on behalf of Town and Country Housing/Monson Homes Limited are tendering the framework which will run for 4 years. This will include the following.\nLot 3 – Planning Consultants – this lot will include planning services including all lead in activities for planning permission, monthly design team meetings attending pre-application meetings and planning committee meetings.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction consultancy services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Town and Country Housing Development Services Framework",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 14
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Framework for Consultancy Services",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88740",
"name": "Town and Country Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ4",
"locality": "Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monson House,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://tch.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA18401",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Town and Country Housing"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
"name": "Lucy Oliver",
"email": "lucy.oliver@southeastconsortium.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1892501480"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Call off contracts from this framework will be from town and Country Housing and their subsidiary company Monson Homes Limited\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=229962.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:229962)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}