Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
The City of London Corporation intends to appoint a principal contractor to undertake comprehensive fire suppression system upgrades at Tower Bridge. The scope includes the removal of existing sprinkler systems and the installation of new fire suppression systems covering the North and South Towers, abutments, high-level walkways, engine rooms, and the shop. Additionally, the project involves replacing gas suppression systems in four machine rooms, integrating systems with the Building Management System (BMS), and upgrading boosted mains and domestic cold-water systems. Works will be carried out within a live, Grade I listed structure, requiring meticulous planning to minimise disruption and ensure compliance with heritage and safety regulations. This is not a call for competition and no tender documents are available at this time.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of fire protection equipment, Fire-prevention installation works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-prevention installation works (45343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 48 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,884 | 4 median · 30.3 average (770 of 1,884 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (808 of 1,884 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,539 | 7.5 median · 12.9 average (8 of 1,539 with a bid count) | 5 average (9 of 1,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05449f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030656-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 06 2025 14:09:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jun 2025 | planning | 030656-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030656-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T15:09:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05449f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25/20/PS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tower Bridge Fire Suppression - Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of London Corporation intends to appoint a principal contractor to undertake comprehensive fire suppression system upgrades at Tower Bridge. The scope includes the removal of existing sprinkler systems and the installation of new fire suppression systems covering the North and South Towers, abutments, high-level walkways, engine rooms, and the shop. Additionally, the project involves replacing gas suppression systems in four machine rooms, integrating systems with the Building Management System (BMS), and upgrading boosted mains and domestic cold-water systems. Works will be carried out within a live, Grade I listed structure, requiring meticulous planning to minimise disruption and ensure compliance with heritage and safety regulations.\nThis is not a call for competition and no tender documents are available at this time.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Lawrence",
"email": "georgia.lawrence@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030656-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030656-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T15:09:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030656-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-06T15:09:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05449f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25/20/PS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tower Bridge Fire Suppression - Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The City of London Corporation intends to appoint a principal contractor to undertake comprehensive fire suppression system upgrades at Tower Bridge. The scope includes the removal of existing sprinkler systems and the installation of new fire suppression systems covering the North and South Towers, abutments, high-level walkways, engine rooms, and the shop. Additionally, the project involves replacing gas suppression systems in four machine rooms, integrating systems with the Building Management System (BMS), and upgrading boosted mains and domestic cold-water systems. Works will be carried out within a live, Grade I listed structure, requiring meticulous planning to minimise disruption and ensure compliance with heritage and safety regulations.\nThis is not a call for competition and no tender documents are available at this time.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Georgia Lawrence",
"email": "georgia.lawrence@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030656-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030656-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-06T15:09:57+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}