TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Towards development of a UK peatland indicator framework

Collected and purified water
Environmental services
Fire-prevention services
+2 more
UK
Published value
£41,667
Submission deadline 25 Nov 2025, 09:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: JNCC SUPPORT CO: "Towards development of a UK peatland indicator framework". Published status: active. Published value: £41,667. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 25 Nov 2025, 09:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityJNCC SUPPORT COScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
25 Nov 2025, 09:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£41,667
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: JNCC SUPPORT CO
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for JNCC SUPPORT CO. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
NATIONAL OCEANOGRAPHY CENTRE INNOVATIONS LIMITEDTop vendor: 62.2% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 30 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
NATIONAL OCEANOGRAPHY CENTRE INNOVATIONS LIMITED1 win£160,000
BAAMTU DATAMATION1 win£97,280
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityJNCC SUPPORT CO
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published24 Nov 2025, 14:50 GMT
Last source update24 Nov 2025, 14:50 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCollected and purified water, Environmental services, Fire-prevention services, Flood-prevention works, Wildlife preservation services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d76f
What is being bought
1. Joint Nature Conservation Committee The Joint Nature Conservation Committee (JNCC) is the statutory adviser to the UK Government and devolved administrations on UK and international nature conservation Our role is to provide scientific evidence, information, and advice to inform decisions to protect the natural environment. Our specific role is to work on nature conservation issues that affect the UK as a whole and internationally, by: • advising Government on the development and implementation of policies for, or affecting, nature conservation in the UK and internationally; • providing advice and disseminating knowledge on nature conservation issues affecting the UK and internationally; • establishing common standards throughout the UK for nature conservation, including monitoring, research, and the analysis of results; and • commissioning or supporting research which it deems relevant to these functions. Background to JNCC can be found on JNCC's website at: https://jncc.gov.uk/about-jncc/ 2. Project Aims To develop conceptual models describing the variables affecting wildfire risk, flood risk, water quality and/or water provisioning in and downstream from peatland. 3. Project Background When in good condition, peatlands are important for delivering a wide range of benefits to society, such as carbon storage and reduced emissions, wildfire regulation, flood regulation, water quality regulation, and water provision - Whilst a national indicator of peatland carbon balance already exists, within the UK Greenhouse Gas Inventory, similar national scale data are not currently available for the other benefits that peatlands provide. In order to ultimately reach the stage of developing additional indicators focused on societal outcomes, the first step is to gain a thorough understanding from the literature of the known variables affecting that benefit and develop a conceptual model - as specified within this invitation to tender. The eventual existence of such indicators would allow for: • more effective business cases to be made by those seeking funding for peatland conservation and restoration activities • more informed decisions to be made by funders, and stronger justification for decisions they make around public spending • a clear and relatable way to communicate the importance of peat to non-specialists, such as ministers and the general public • tracking of progress through time, for example against each of the four UK countries' Peatland Strategies • policymakers to design more effective policies through an improved understanding of the pressures and drivers that are affecting the indicator results • depending on the format of the final model, potentially spatial prioritisation, prediction of the output of any given policy, and an understanding of any trade-offs and potential for perverse incentives from a given policy. Stakeholder engagement across the four UK countries has identified a need for a UK peatland indicator framework, and several potential indicators were selected as priorities - four of which (wildfire risk, flood risk, water quality, and water provisioning) JNCC wish to let an initial research phase on. JNCC have already undertaken a short scoping exercise on the feasibility of a range of potential peatland indicators, the outputs of which will be shared with the successful contractor as a starting point. For the purposes of this project, we use the term 'indicator' in its broadest sense; anything that gives an indicative metric of change through time, whether that is measured or modelled, and whether that is related to a driver, a pressure, a state, an impact or a response; with modelled impact indicators being the specific direction within this that we wish to take forward. We are however focusing on indicators relevant to a national scale - whether producing a national total or a national map - rather than indicators that are designed to be used in an individual project on a very small scale, for example to determine whether restoration actions of an individual project have been successful. 4. Project Objectives To meet the overall aims of this project (Section 2), the objectives are: 1. To undertake an evidence review identifying the factors affecting peatland's delivery of the following societal outcomes. We welcome bids to develop a minimum of one and a maximum of all four outcomes, depending on the expertise of the bidder. Please note JNCC reserves the right to accept all or part of your bid: o Wildfire risk o Flood risk o Water quality o Water provision • 2. To develop a conceptual model (a graphical representation of a system, identifying components of the system and the relationships between them) based on the literature review findings 3. To note any relevant available data that the contractor comes across whilst undertaking the other two objectives 5. Project Objectives: Detailed Tasks 1. Evidence review • Each review should answer one of the following key questions: o Which variables (pressures, management actions, condition metrics, geographic or climatic features, etc) affect wildfire risk in peatland environments? What is their relationship (e.g. positive/negative, strong/weak, linear/complex) with wildfire risk in peatland environments? o Which peatland variables (pressures, management actions, condition metrics, geographic or climatic features, etc) affect downstream flood risk? What is their relationship (e.g. positive/negative, strong/weak, linear/complex) with downstream flood risk? o Which peatland variables (pressures, management actions, condition metrics, geographic or climatic features, etc) affect downstream water quality? What is their relationship (e.g. positive/negative, strong/weak, linear/complex) with downstream water quality? Water quality includes the presence of discolouration, the presence of a range of specific chemical pollutants (e.g. nitrates and sulphates) and/or water treatment costs to remove those of relevance to human health. o Which peatland variables (pressures, management actions, condition metrics, geographic or climatic features, etc) affect water provisioning capabilities? What is their relationship (e.g. positive/negative, strong/weak, linear/complex) with water provision capabilities? • The search strategy and information to be recorded from each paper should be proposed to JNCC at the start-up meeting, for input and agreement, before work commences • Where possible, the review methodology should align with the 'quick scoping review' guidance provided at https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/the-production-of-quick-scoping-reviews-and-rapid-evidence-assessments • Where any quantitative evidence about relationships between variables, interactions between variables, and the relative weighting of variables are found, this information should be recorded (e.g. the benefit increases linearly with variable x; or variable a only effects the benefit when variable b is in a particular state) • The list of papers screened, included/excluded, and raw notes from each paper reviewed should be shared as an output • In addition, findings should be written up into a short summary that could be included within a technical report at a later date, if an indicator based on this information is subsequently developed • Where evidence gaps are noted (e.g. 'it was not possible to conclude on x from the studies available'), these should be noted within the summary • Recent JNCC work assessing the impacts of peatland restoration actions on ecosystem service delivery will be shared with the successful contractor for them to build on . If undertaking the wildfire review, the contractor may also wish to build on this previous JNCC project predicting wildfire risk in the Brecon Beacons: https://hub.jncc.gov.uk/assets/7691fb4a-b77a-4f8e-8660-a06b567ba345 1. Conceptual model • By conceptual model, we mean a flowchart depicting key factors of relevance to the societal benefit in question, including peatland-relevant pressures, management actions, condition metrics, geographic or climatic features, and intermediate steps in the system • An example of a conceptual model that has been developed for a separate JNCC project on mineral soils is included here for reference: • This task will synthesise the findings from the literature review into a similar diagram • The aim is not for an entirely complete systems map, but to identify the variables likely to be most significant. The successful contractor will involve the JNCC steering group in the decision-making process behind inclusion/exclusion of each variable • The purpose of this is to act as a framework for potential subsequent quantitative model development in future financial years 2. Data review • . Whilst we do not expect the contractor to undertake a full data review of sources that could be used as input data for each variable within the conceptual model in any potential subsequent modelling, we do ask the contractor to make a note of any data that may be relevant for this purpose which they come across anyway as part of their evidence review. • Ideally, these will be open access data sources. Where open access data are not available, licensed datasets can be noted alongside their relevant licensing information • Ideally, these will be spatial data, with the geographic resolution noted. Where spatial data are not available, non-spatial data can be noted • Ideally, these will be UK in scale. Where only smaller geographic scales are available, these can be included instead, with the area that they do cover noted Data on previous wildfires, floods, water quality and availability of water for provision in a subset of relevant locations will also be considered within scope, for potential use to train an empirical model in future that captures the variables identified within the literature review.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    24 Nov 2025, 14:50 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    18 Nov 2025, 17:03 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    14 Nov 2025, 10:30 GMT
  4. Published value updated to £41,667
    10 Nov 2025, 17:41 GMT
  5. Official notice release published
    10 Nov 2025, 17:41 GMT
  6. Published value updated to £50,000
    30 Oct 2025, 16:43 GMT
  7. Status changed to active
    30 Oct 2025, 16:43 GMT
  8. Official notice release published
    30 Oct 2025, 16:43 GMT
  9. Submission deadline changed to 25 Nov 2025, 09:00 GMT
    30 Oct 2025, 16:43 GMT
  10. Buyer information updated
    30 Oct 2025, 16:43 GMT
  11. Published tender amendment
    Not published
    Bidders' Clarification of questions & answers log-V3 added for your reference.
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£41,667
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    24 Nov 2025, 14:50 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    25 Nov 2025, 09:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

JNCC SUPPORT CO

Contracting authority GB-COH-05380206
View buyer profile
  • JNCC SUPPORT CO
    buyer

    GB-COH: 05380206 · GB-PPON: PRPL-6981-TDJT
    QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS, PETERBOROUGH, UKH11, PE2 8YY, GB
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published