← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Tools, Equipment & Services Market Engagement

Buyer: mhs homes group →

Buyermhs homes group
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,400,000
Published16 Jul 2026

What is being bought

We are conducting early market engagement to understand the UK market for modern power‑tool solutions that incorporate integrated vibration monitoring, enhanced health‑and‑safety features, digital asset tracking, and comprehensive servicing, maintenance, and replacement support. This engagement will help us identify the range of capabilities available and how suppliers can support improved tool management and workforce safety.

Delivery location

UKJ4, GB

Categories

Pneumatic or motorised hand tools 42650000Construction machinery and equipment 43300000Power tools 43830000Tools 44510000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pneumatic or motorised hand tools, Construction machinery and equipment, Power tools, ToolsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Pneumatic or motorised hand tools (42650000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,7904 median · 49.9 average (1,098 of 2,790 with a bid count)5.6 average (1,176 of 2,790 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ41430 median · 465.3 average (3 of 14 with a bid count)25.3 average (3 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)166Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
mhs homes are looking to request for information regarding tools, equipment and services market engagement. We are conducting early market engagement to understand the UK market for modern power‑tool solutions that incorporate integrated vibration monitoring, enhanced health‑and‑safety features, digital asset tracking, and comprehensive servicing, maintenance, and replacement support. This engagement will help us identify the range of capabilities available and how suppliers can support improved tool management and workforce safety. Suppliers from the sector is invited to complete our questionnaire at the following link (click or copy and paste into browser) : https://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=r9m4uv7_tEWKr0cbjsv5AKvioEqdu0lNgenFtOlNyPVUQkEzTTVMRFU0NUpHTzRPOVZaUklZUzRSQy4u Please submit responses by 31st July 2026. Responses will be anonymized. And if we decided to proceed with tender will be shared at Invitation to tender stageengagement31 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ca95
Latest release ID067060-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 16 2026 08:50:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jul 2026planningUpdate067060-2026
14 Jul 2026planning066069-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067060-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T09:50:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDGV-2149-XNWV",
    "name": "mhs homes group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca95",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pneumatic or motorised hand tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "43300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction machinery and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "43830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Power tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "44510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tools, Equipment & Services Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1680000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "067060-2026",
        "description": "link has been updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are conducting early market engagement to understand the UK market for modern power‑tool solutions that incorporate integrated vibration monitoring, enhanced health‑and‑safety features, digital asset tracking, and comprehensive servicing, maintenance, and replacement support. This engagement will help us identify the range of capabilities available and how suppliers can support improved tool management and workforce safety.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGV-2149-XNWV",
      "name": "mhs homes group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGV-2149-XNWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@mhs.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067060-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067060-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T09:50:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "mhs homes are looking to request for information regarding tools, equipment and services market engagement.\nWe are conducting early market engagement to understand the UK market for modern power‑tool solutions that incorporate integrated vibration monitoring, enhanced health‑and‑safety features, digital asset tracking, and comprehensive servicing, maintenance, and replacement support. This engagement will help us identify the range of capabilities available and how suppliers can support improved tool management and workforce safety.\nSuppliers from the sector is invited to complete our questionnaire at the following link (click or copy and paste into browser) : \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=r9m4uv7_tEWKr0cbjsv5AKvioEqdu0lNgenFtOlNyPVUQkEzTTVMRFU0NUpHTzRPOVZaUklZUzRSQy4u\nPlease submit responses by 31st July 2026. Responses will be anonymized. And if we decided to proceed with tender will be shared at Invitation to tender stage"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jul 2026 · 067060-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "067060-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-16T09:50:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDGV-2149-XNWV",
    "name": "mhs homes group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca95",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pneumatic or motorised hand tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "43300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction machinery and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "43830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Power tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "44510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tools, Equipment & Services Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1680000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "067060-2026",
        "description": "link has been updated"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are conducting early market engagement to understand the UK market for modern power‑tool solutions that incorporate integrated vibration monitoring, enhanced health‑and‑safety features, digital asset tracking, and comprehensive servicing, maintenance, and replacement support. This engagement will help us identify the range of capabilities available and how suppliers can support improved tool management and workforce safety.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGV-2149-XNWV",
      "name": "mhs homes group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGV-2149-XNWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@mhs.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "067060-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067060-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-16T09:50:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "mhs homes are looking to request for information regarding tools, equipment and services market engagement.\nWe are conducting early market engagement to understand the UK market for modern power‑tool solutions that incorporate integrated vibration monitoring, enhanced health‑and‑safety features, digital asset tracking, and comprehensive servicing, maintenance, and replacement support. This engagement will help us identify the range of capabilities available and how suppliers can support improved tool management and workforce safety.\nSuppliers from the sector is invited to complete our questionnaire at the following link (click or copy and paste into browser) : \nhttps://forms.office.com/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=r9m4uv7_tEWKr0cbjsv5AKvioEqdu0lNgenFtOlNyPVUQkEzTTVMRFU0NUpHTzRPOVZaUklZUzRSQy4u\nPlease submit responses by 31st July 2026. Responses will be anonymized. And if we decided to proceed with tender will be shared at Invitation to tender stage"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jul 2026 · 066069-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "066069-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-14T11:32:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDGV-2149-XNWV",
    "name": "mhs homes group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ca95",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42650000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pneumatic or motorised hand tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "43300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction machinery and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "43830000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Power tools"
          },
          {
            "id": "44510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Tools"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tools, Equipment & Services Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1680000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are conducting early market engagement to understand the UK market for modern power‑tool solutions that incorporate integrated vibration monitoring, enhanced health‑and‑safety features, digital asset tracking, and comprehensive servicing, maintenance, and replacement support. This engagement will help us identify the range of capabilities available and how suppliers can support improved tool management and workforce safety.",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGV-2149-XNWV",
      "name": "mhs homes group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadside"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGV-2149-XNWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@mhs.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "066069-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066069-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-14T11:32:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "mhs homes are looking to request for information regarding tools, equipment and services market engagement. \nWe are conducting early market engagement to understand the UK market for modern power‑tool solutions that incorporate integrated vibration monitoring, enhanced health‑and‑safety features, digital asset tracking, and comprehensive servicing, maintenance, and replacement support. This engagement will help us identify the range of capabilities available and how suppliers can support improved tool management and workforce safety.\nSuppliers from the sector is invited to complete our questionnaire at the following link (click or copy and paste into browser) : https://forms.office.com/Pages/DesignPageV2.aspx?origin=NeoPortalPage&subpage=design&id=r9m4uv7_tEWKr0cbjsv5AKvioEqdu0lNgenFtOlNyPVUQkEzTTVMRFU0NUpHTzRPOVZaUklZUzRSQy4u\nPlease submit responses by 31st July 2026. Responses will be anonymized. And if we decided to proceed with tender will be shared at Invitation to tender stage"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}