Lot 1
No lot description published.
Welsh Government will be exploring the possible benefits of The Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study (TIMSS) to provide an understanding of Wales’ national progress and the government and First Minister’s commitment to an improvement in educational standards. It is believed that enriched information is important to help schools understand their learners and support self-evaluation and collaboration.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ee93 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079646-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 04 2025 11:05:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079646-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079646-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T11:05:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPQ-2555-NXMW",
"name": "Stichting I.E.A. Secretariaat Nederland"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C96/2025/2026 D166/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TIMSS ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welsh Government will be exploring the possible benefits of The Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study (TIMSS) to provide an understanding of Wales’ national progress and the government and First Minister’s commitment to an improvement in educational standards. It is believed that enriched information is important to help schools understand their learners and support self-evaluation and collaboration.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPQ-2555-NXMW",
"name": "Stichting I.E.A. Secretariaat Nederland",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "1016 EE Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1016 EE",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Keizersgracht 311, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPQ-2555-NXMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "secretariat@iea.nl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Participation in the Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study (TIMSS) ",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079646-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079646-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T11:05:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079646-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T11:05:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ee93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPQ-2555-NXMW",
"name": "Stichting I.E.A. Secretariaat Nederland"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C96/2025/2026 D166/2025/2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TIMSS ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Welsh Government will be exploring the possible benefits of The Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study (TIMSS) to provide an understanding of Wales’ national progress and the government and First Minister’s commitment to an improvement in educational standards. It is believed that enriched information is important to help schools understand their learners and support self-evaluation and collaboration.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CPSProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPQ-2555-NXMW",
"name": "Stichting I.E.A. Secretariaat Nederland",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "1016 EE Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1016 EE",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Keizersgracht 311, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPQ-2555-NXMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "secretariat@iea.nl"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Participation in the Trends in International Mathematics and Science Study (TIMSS) ",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079646-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079646-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T11:05:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-04T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}