Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Bournemouth University →
Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) requires the services of a supplier for supply and implementation of a comprehensive Timetabling and Scheduling Solution, which is innovative, scalable, and user-friendly. The new system should cater to the unique requirements of higher education institutions, ensuring compliance with relevant SaaS data security and accessibility regulations. The key objectives of the solution are to: • Prioritise the enhancement of student experience and wellbeing. • Improve data management and reporting. • Ensure a seamless transition with minimal disruption. • Extend access to devolved users for specified tasks. • Offer robust integration with existing systems using modern integration mechanisms such as secure, standards-based APIs. • Achieve condensed timetables to attract students who commute or work around their studies. • Accommodate teaching staff with part-time hours and other approved restrictions. The new solution should not only meet all current functional needs but also provide the flexibility to rapidly adapt to future changes in BU’s curriculum and delivery approach.
UKK24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Educational software package, Scheduling and productivity software package, Scheduling software package, Software support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,544 | 1 median · 6.1 average (774 of 2,544 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (838 of 2,544 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 10 | 1 median · 1.5 average (4 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this PME is to gather industry expertise and feedback that will inform the development of our final project and procurement requirements. Objectives: • Gain a better understanding of suppliers' capabilities, experiences, and innovations. • Identify potential challenges and solutions relevant to the upcoming procurement project. • Inform suppliers about the project's scope, objectives, and key requirements. BU are intending on holding virtual meetings / demonstration sessions with shortlisted suppliers via Microsoft Teams in March 2026. If you wish to be considered for a virtual meeting / demonstration session with BU’s project team, please contact procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk to register your interest with the subject heading “IT/OS/531 – Timetabling System”. Once suppliers have expressed their interest we will provide further information on the requirements with a Questionnaire for completion. BU will then shortlist suppliers for the virtual meetings / demonstration sessions based on the answers provided in the Questionnaires. Please note that while we aim to engage with a broad range of suppliers, it may not be possible to invite all interested parties to a meeting. Participation in this exercise is voluntary, and there is no obligation for BU to meet with every supplier who expresses an interest and submits a completed Questionnaire. This PME is not a request for quotation. BU’s current intention is to conduct an openly advertised tender process at a later stage. There is no obligation for suppliers to respond to this PME. Supplier responses (or lack thereof) to this exercise will not be used to determine which suppliers will be carried forward to tender process or in any subsequent evaluation of supplier proposals. | engagement | 11 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060b01 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005265-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 21 2026 12:39:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jan 2026 | planning | 005265-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005265-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T12:39:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IT/OS/531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "48330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Timetabling and Scheduling System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) requires the services of a supplier for supply and implementation of a comprehensive Timetabling and Scheduling Solution, which is innovative, scalable, and user-friendly. The new system should cater to the unique requirements of higher education institutions, ensuring compliance with relevant SaaS data security and accessibility regulations.\nThe key objectives of the solution are to:\n•\tPrioritise the enhancement of student experience and wellbeing.\n•\tImprove data management and reporting.\n•\tEnsure a seamless transition with minimal disruption.\n•\tExtend access to devolved users for specified tasks.\n•\tOffer robust integration with existing systems using modern integration mechanisms such as secure, standards-based APIs.\n•\tAchieve condensed timetables to attract students who commute or work around their studies.\n•\tAccommodate teaching staff with part-time hours and other approved restrictions. \nThe new solution should not only meet all current functional needs but also provide the flexibility to rapidly adapt to future changes in BU’s curriculum and delivery approach.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olly Sanders",
"email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01202961623"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005265-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005265-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T12:39:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The purpose of this PME is to gather industry expertise and feedback that will inform the development of our final project and procurement requirements. \nObjectives:\n•\tGain a better understanding of suppliers' capabilities, experiences, and innovations.\n•\tIdentify potential challenges and solutions relevant to the upcoming procurement project.\n•\tInform suppliers about the project's scope, objectives, and key requirements.\nBU are intending on holding virtual meetings / demonstration sessions with shortlisted suppliers via Microsoft Teams in March 2026. \nIf you wish to be considered for a virtual meeting / demonstration session with BU’s project team, please contact procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk to register your interest with the subject heading “IT/OS/531 – Timetabling System”. \nOnce suppliers have expressed their interest we will provide further information on the requirements with a Questionnaire for completion. BU will then shortlist suppliers for the virtual meetings / demonstration sessions based on the answers provided in the Questionnaires. \nPlease note that while we aim to engage with a broad range of suppliers, it may not be possible to invite all interested parties to a meeting. Participation in this exercise is voluntary, and there is no obligation for BU to meet with every supplier who expresses an interest and submits a completed Questionnaire.\nThis PME is not a request for quotation. BU’s current intention is to conduct an openly advertised tender process at a later stage.\nThere is no obligation for suppliers to respond to this PME. Supplier responses (or lack thereof) to this exercise will not be used to determine which suppliers will be carried forward to tender process or in any subsequent evaluation of supplier proposals."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005265-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T12:39:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b01",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IT/OS/531",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "48330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "48332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scheduling software package"
},
{
"id": "72261000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Timetabling and Scheduling System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bournemouth University (“BU” or the “University”) requires the services of a supplier for supply and implementation of a comprehensive Timetabling and Scheduling Solution, which is innovative, scalable, and user-friendly. The new system should cater to the unique requirements of higher education institutions, ensuring compliance with relevant SaaS data security and accessibility regulations.\nThe key objectives of the solution are to:\n•\tPrioritise the enhancement of student experience and wellbeing.\n•\tImprove data management and reporting.\n•\tEnsure a seamless transition with minimal disruption.\n•\tExtend access to devolved users for specified tasks.\n•\tOffer robust integration with existing systems using modern integration mechanisms such as secure, standards-based APIs.\n•\tAchieve condensed timetables to attract students who commute or work around their studies.\n•\tAccommodate teaching staff with part-time hours and other approved restrictions. \nThe new solution should not only meet all current functional needs but also provide the flexibility to rapidly adapt to future changes in BU’s curriculum and delivery approach.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"name": "Bournemouth University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Poole",
"postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Olly Sanders",
"email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01202961623"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "005265-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005265-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T12:39:41Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The purpose of this PME is to gather industry expertise and feedback that will inform the development of our final project and procurement requirements. \nObjectives:\n•\tGain a better understanding of suppliers' capabilities, experiences, and innovations.\n•\tIdentify potential challenges and solutions relevant to the upcoming procurement project.\n•\tInform suppliers about the project's scope, objectives, and key requirements.\nBU are intending on holding virtual meetings / demonstration sessions with shortlisted suppliers via Microsoft Teams in March 2026. \nIf you wish to be considered for a virtual meeting / demonstration session with BU’s project team, please contact procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk to register your interest with the subject heading “IT/OS/531 – Timetabling System”. \nOnce suppliers have expressed their interest we will provide further information on the requirements with a Questionnaire for completion. BU will then shortlist suppliers for the virtual meetings / demonstration sessions based on the answers provided in the Questionnaires. \nPlease note that while we aim to engage with a broad range of suppliers, it may not be possible to invite all interested parties to a meeting. Participation in this exercise is voluntary, and there is no obligation for BU to meet with every supplier who expresses an interest and submits a completed Questionnaire.\nThis PME is not a request for quotation. BU’s current intention is to conduct an openly advertised tender process at a later stage.\nThere is no obligation for suppliers to respond to this PME. Supplier responses (or lack thereof) to this exercise will not be used to determine which suppliers will be carried forward to tender process or in any subsequent evaluation of supplier proposals."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}