Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust →
Avon & Wiltshire Partnership Mental Health Trust is exploring options to purchase 6-8tier 4 beds for CAMHS, preferably in or near the South West region to cover the location of {Bristol, North Somerset, and South Gloucestershire}. The information you provide will be used to inform the next steps of the commissioning process. To aid responses a copy of the draft specification/s has been attached. We recognise that not all questions may be relevant to all providers. Please only answer questions you feel qualified to respond to. Commissioners are looking to understand what interest there might be from providers and the barriers that may exist in providing these services.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hospital and related services, Hospital services, Psychiatric hospital services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,184 | 1 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 923 | 1 median · 43.4 average (343 of 923 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (408 of 923 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 755 | 4 median · 16.4 average (29 of 755 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (30 of 755 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,301,199 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives. | engagement | 18 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0659ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015853-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 20 2026 17:11:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2026 | planning | 015853-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015853-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T17:11:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-1964-YNTQ",
"name": "Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17252",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
{
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
{
"id": "85111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tier 4 CAMHS Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Avon & Wiltshire Partnership Mental Health Trust is exploring options to purchase 6-8tier 4 beds for CAMHS, preferably in or near the South West region to cover the location of {Bristol, North Somerset, and South Gloucestershire}. The information you provide will be used to inform the next steps of the commissioning process. To aid responses a copy of the draft specification/s has been attached. We recognise that not all questions may be relevant to all providers. Please only answer questions you feel qualified to respond to. Commissioners are looking to understand what interest there might be from providers and the barriers that may exist in providing these services. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-1964-YNTQ",
"name": "Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Bath House, Newbridge Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-1964-YNTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pippa Mainwaring",
"email": "Pippa.mainwaring@nhs.net",
"telephone": "0124 946 8366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015853-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015853-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T17:11:54Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015853-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-20T17:11:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0659ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-1964-YNTQ",
"name": "Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17252",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
{
"id": "85111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital services"
},
{
"id": "85111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Psychiatric hospital services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tier 4 CAMHS Service",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Avon & Wiltshire Partnership Mental Health Trust is exploring options to purchase 6-8tier 4 beds for CAMHS, preferably in or near the South West region to cover the location of {Bristol, North Somerset, and South Gloucestershire}. The information you provide will be used to inform the next steps of the commissioning process. To aid responses a copy of the draft specification/s has been attached. We recognise that not all questions may be relevant to all providers. Please only answer questions you feel qualified to respond to. Commissioners are looking to understand what interest there might be from providers and the barriers that may exist in providing these services. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-1964-YNTQ",
"name": "Avon and Wiltshire Mental Health Partnership NHS trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 3QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Bath House, Newbridge Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-1964-YNTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Pippa Mainwaring",
"email": "Pippa.mainwaring@nhs.net",
"telephone": "0124 946 8366"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "015853-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015853-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-20T17:11:54Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The Contracting Authority will conduct the procurement in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 and the associated regulations, ensuring compliance with the statutory objectives."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}