Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality — Including Social Value Criteria (50%)
View official notice ↗Official source
The London Borough of Ealing is seeking a suitably qualified provider to deliver a Tier 2 Weight Management Programme for adults (18+) and young people (aged 14–17) in the borough. Delivery should be tailored to local population needs, and designed to complement `existing services and primary care pathways and demonstrate strong community links, robust safeguarding, and capacity to deliver culturally tailored interventions. This Procurement is being carried out under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). More information is available at https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome
UKI73, GB · UKI7, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality — Including Social Value Criteria (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services, Health and social work services, Sporting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,698 | 1 median · 32.1 average (7,800 of 16,698 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,726 of 16,698 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI73 | 13 | 11 median · 11 average (1 of 13 with a bid count) | 10 average (1 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 701 | 3 median · 4.3 average (28 of 701 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (29 of 701 with named award suppliers) | 2 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£650,600 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f170 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020349-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 06 2026 12:33:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020349-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-10T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-22T16:30:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Electronic via Atamis - https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Mar 2026 | tender | 020349-2026 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 082278-2025 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | planning | 080916-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020349-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T12:33:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f170",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA252416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 extension of up to 2 years, dependent on the Public Health Grant and performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Including Social Value Criteria"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See Tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See Tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tier 2 Weight Management programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "020349-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020349-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T12:33:10Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Ealing is seeking a suitably qualified provider to deliver a Tier 2 Weight Management Programme for adults (18+) and young people (aged 14–17) in the borough.\nDelivery should be tailored to local population needs, and designed to complement `existing services and primary care pathways and demonstrate strong community links, robust safeguarding, and capacity to deliver culturally tailored interventions. \nThis Procurement is being carried out under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nMore information is available at \nhttps://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-22T16:30:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic via Atamis - https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor (Plum Area) Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ealing.gov.uk/site/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Brown",
"email": "sbrown001@ealing.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020349-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-06T12:33:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f170",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA252416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 extension of up to 2 years, dependent on the Public Health Grant and performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Including Social Value Criteria"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "See Tender documentation"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "See Tender documentation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tier 2 Weight Management programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "020349-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020349-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-06T12:33:10Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Ealing is seeking a suitably qualified provider to deliver a Tier 2 Weight Management Programme for adults (18+) and young people (aged 14–17) in the borough.\nDelivery should be tailored to local population needs, and designed to complement `existing services and primary care pathways and demonstrate strong community links, robust safeguarding, and capacity to deliver culturally tailored interventions. \nThis Procurement is being carried out under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).\nMore information is available at \nhttps://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-22T16:30:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic via Atamis - https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor (Plum Area) Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ealing.gov.uk/site/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Brown",
"email": "sbrown001@ealing.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082278-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T09:05:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f170",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA252416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tier 2 Weight Management programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "082278-2025",
"description": "website link for more information has an extra full stop in it which means it doesnt link to the website"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "the London Borough of Ealing wishes to carry out market engagement with providers interested in delivering a Tier 2 Weight Management Programme for adults (18+) and young people (aged 14–17). \nThe Programme: Overweight and obesity remain a significant public health challenge in Ealing. Local NCMP data shows that over one-third of Year 6 pupils are above a healthy weight, and Fingertips data indicates nearly 60% of adults are overweight or obese. These figures are compounded by health inequalities, particularly in areas of deprivation and among our diverse communities. \nThis new programme will deliver a structured weekly lifestyle intervention designed to: \n* Support adults and young people to achieve and maintain a healthier weight ; \n* Improve nutrition, physical and mental wellbeing; and\n* Reduce obesity-related health inequalities; \nThe model needs to include the following (in line with national guidance): \n* Nutrition education;\n* Physical activity;\n* Behaviour change techniques; and\n* Peer support \nDelivery will ideally be in conjunction with voluntary sector organisations, tailored to local population needs, and designed to complement `existing services and primary care pathways. Providers will be expected to demonstrate strong community links, robust safeguarding, and capacity to deliver culturally tailored interventions. The Council would welcome the opportunity to discuss this opportunity with any interested providers / consortiums/consortia. \nContract Details:\nEstimated annual value: £200,000 \nProposed Initial term: 3 years + 2 year extension \nProposed Contract start date: May 2026 \nProcurement under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) \nIf interested, please email gskeel001@ealing.gov.uk to discuss this opportunity further. Online meeting appointments are available pre-Christmas up until 19th December 2024, and in January 2026. Deadline is 14th January 2026 for Expressions of interest. \nMore information is available at \nhttps://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nThe tender is anticipated to go live in February 2026 following the market engagement via Atamis: https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor (Plum Area) Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ealing.gov.uk/site/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Brown",
"email": "sbrown001@ealing.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082278-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082278-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T09:05:15Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Market engagement questionnaire and online meetings."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080916-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T10:02:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f170",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA252416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "92600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tier 2 Weight Management programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "the London Borough of Ealing wishes to carry out market engagement with providers interested in delivering a Tier 2 Weight Management Programme for adults (18+) and young people (aged 14–17). \nThe Programme: Overweight and obesity remain a significant public health challenge in Ealing. Local NCMP data shows that over one-third of Year 6 pupils are above a healthy weight, and Fingertips data indicates nearly 60% of adults are overweight or obese. These figures are compounded by health inequalities, particularly in areas of deprivation and among our diverse communities. \nThis new programme will deliver a structured weekly lifestyle intervention designed to: \n* Support adults and young people to achieve and maintain a healthier weight ; \n* Improve nutrition, physical and mental wellbeing; and\n* Reduce obesity-related health inequalities; \nThe model needs to include the following (in line with national guidance): \n* Nutrition education;\n* Physical activity;\n* Behaviour change techniques; and\n* Peer support \nDelivery will ideally be in conjunction with voluntary sector organisations, tailored to local population needs, and designed to complement `existing services and primary care pathways. Providers will be expected to demonstrate strong community links, robust safeguarding, and capacity to deliver culturally tailored interventions. The Council would welcome the opportunity to discuss this opportunity with any interested providers / consortiums/consortia. \nContract Details:\nEstimated annual value: £200,000 \nProposed Initial term: 3 years + 2 year extension \nProposed Contract start date: May 2026 \nProcurement under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) \nIf interested, please email gskeel001@ealing.gov.uk to discuss this opportunity further. Online meeting appointments are available pre-Christmas up until 19th December 2024, and in January 2026. Deadline is 14th January 2026 for Expressions of interest. \nMore information is available at \nhttps://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome.\nThe tender is anticipated to go live in February 2026 following the market engagement via Atamis: https://ealinglbc-atamis.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"name": "London Borough of Ealing Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W5 2HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor (Plum Area) Perceval House, 14-16 Uxbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ealing.gov.uk/site/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHZ-3346-MGDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sally Brown",
"email": "sbrown001@ealing.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080916-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080916-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T10:02:49Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Market engagement questionnaire and online meetings."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}