Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: British Film Institute →
This procurement is for the implementation of a ticketing & membership platform and integration with other in-scope systems. This platform is one of BFI’s business critical systems and is used to support a number of different ‘What’s On’ digital services. It is essential that we test the market and ensure that after 15 years, we select a platform fit for 2026 and beyond. The new platform needs to meet user needs who expect an intuitive, efficient, optimised and accessible experience and in line with other seamless experiences they have with other cinemas or venues. It needs to be robust and scalable during peak sales periods (something that has been an issue in the past). The new system will integrate with other services within the wider ecosystem and support the ongoing digital programme experience and content management system workstreams The Contract shall be awarded for 3 years with an option to extend for up to 7 years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ee |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068191-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 11:26:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068191-2026 |
| 6 Oct 2025 | tender | 062598-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068191-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-20T12:26:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30123100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-validation machines"
},
{
"id": "30144200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
},
{
"id": "42991230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket printers"
},
{
"id": "50316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ticketing and Membership System Services",
"value": {
"amount": 672000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 806400
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option of up to 7 years extension subject to agreement."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option of up to 7 years extension subject to agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068191-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068191-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T12:26:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06220078",
"name": "Spektrix Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Ticketing and Membership Systems Services 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the implementation of a ticketing & membership platform and integration with other in-scope systems. This platform is one of BFI’s business critical systems and is used to support a number of different ‘What’s On’ digital services.\nIt is essential that we test the market and ensure that after 15 years, we select a platform fit for 2026 and beyond.\nThe new platform needs to meet user needs who expect an intuitive, efficient, optimised and accessible experience and in line with other seamless experiences they have with other cinemas or venues. It needs to be robust and scalable during peak sales periods (something that has been an issue in the past). The new system will integrate with other services within the wider ecosystem and support the ongoing digital programme experience and content management system workstreams\nThe Contract shall be awarded for 3 years with an option to extend for up to 7 years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bfi.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Akinosho",
"email": "vicki.akinosho@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06220078",
"name": "Spektrix Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37- 45 Paul Street, Castle House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06220078",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "keren.nicol@spektrix.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068191-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-20T12:26:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30123100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-validation machines"
},
{
"id": "30144200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
},
{
"id": "42991230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket printers"
},
{
"id": "50316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ticketing and Membership System Services",
"value": {
"amount": 672000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 806400
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "There is an option of up to 7 years extension subject to agreement."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option of up to 7 years extension subject to agreement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "068191-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068191-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T12:26:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06220078",
"name": "Spektrix Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-16T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025-423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Ticketing and Membership Systems Services 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the implementation of a ticketing & membership platform and integration with other in-scope systems. This platform is one of BFI’s business critical systems and is used to support a number of different ‘What’s On’ digital services.\nIt is essential that we test the market and ensure that after 15 years, we select a platform fit for 2026 and beyond.\nThe new platform needs to meet user needs who expect an intuitive, efficient, optimised and accessible experience and in line with other seamless experiences they have with other cinemas or venues. It needs to be robust and scalable during peak sales periods (something that has been an issue in the past). The new system will integrate with other services within the wider ecosystem and support the ongoing digital programme experience and content management system workstreams\nThe Contract shall be awarded for 3 years with an option to extend for up to 7 years.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bfi.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Akinosho",
"email": "vicki.akinosho@bfi.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06220078",
"name": "Spektrix Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37- 45 Paul Street, Castle House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06220078",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "keren.nicol@spektrix.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062598-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-06T15:41:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a8ee",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Up to 7 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "Most Advantageous Tender\nQuality 70 \nPrice 30"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Most Advantageous Tender\nQuality 70 \nPrice 30"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30123100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-validation machines"
},
{
"id": "30144200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
},
{
"id": "42991230",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket printers"
},
{
"id": "50316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance and repair of ticket-issuing machinery"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ticketing and Membership Systems Services 2025 ",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062598-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062598-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-06T15:41:30+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "PSQ - ITT - Presentation - Demonstration of Product - Award"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This procurement is for the implementation of a ticketing & membership platform and integration with other in-scope systems. This platform is one of BFI’s business critical systems and is used to support a number of different ‘What’s On’ digital services.\nIt is essential that we test the market and ensure that after 15 years, we select a platform fit for 2026 and beyond.\nThe new platform needs to meet user needs who expect an intuitive, efficient, optimised and accessible experience and in line with other seamless experiences they have with other cinemas or venues. It needs to be robust and scalable during peak sales periods (something that has been an issue in the past). The new system will integrate with other services within the wider ecosystem and support the ongoing digital programme experience and content management system workstreams\nThe Contract shall be awarded for 3 years with an option to extend for up to 7 years.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/bfi/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-10-30T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-287780",
"name": "British Film Institute",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "W1T 1LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "21 STEPHEN STREET"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "287780",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicki Akinosho",
"email": "vicki.akinosho@bfi.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The EME was undertaken in May 2025 with some potential suppliers to test the market, understand the industry better, explore opportunities for further development, help to inform our thinking and also shape the Specification for this requirement. Participation in the Early Market Engagement process was voluntary and no preferential treatment will be given to the potential suppliers that participated in the EME during this formal procurement process. This stage has now concluded."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}