Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Three primary schools are seeking to appoint new catering contractors for August 2026, following the closure of Leicestershire Traded Services catering department. The schools are collaborating during the procurement process to find new providers, while retaining their right to appoint and contract to their chosen suppliers individually, although they may be open to further collaboration, should the offers be attractive.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0604e7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052150-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 08:37:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002773-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052150-2026 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | tender | 002773-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052150-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T09:37:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWJ-5844-PMNM",
"name": "Evington Valley Primary School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evington Valley Primary School",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 732000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions, agreed in writing by all parties"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:37:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parks Primary School",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 858000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12month extensions agreed in writing by all parties"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:37:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04168334",
"name": "A.B.M. CATERING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "3",
"date": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St John the Baptist Primary School",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1242000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions agreed in writing by all parties"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:37:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04168334",
"name": "A.B.M. CATERING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Three Primary Schools in Leicester - Catering contracts",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Three primary schools are seeking to appoint new catering contractors for August 2026, following the closure of Leicestershire Traded Services catering department.\nThe schools are collaborating during the procurement process to find new providers, while retaining their right to appoint and contract to their chosen suppliers individually, although they may be open to further collaboration, should the offers be attractive.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWJ-5844-PMNM",
"name": "Evington Valley Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE5 5LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Evington Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWJ-5844-PMNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@evingtonvalley.leicester.sch.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12873828",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Wenlock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12873828",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dave.croshaw@ace-advice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBBX-5711-VBGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 2NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 109 79 Friar Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.miquillcatering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06886456",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.admin@miquillcatering.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPT-7655-VPNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04168334",
"name": "A.B.M. CATERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eagle Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abmcatering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04168334",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@abmcatering.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCWG-9172-RVDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052150-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "2"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "3"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-03T09:37:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWJ-5844-PMNM",
"name": "Evington Valley Primary School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evington Valley Primary School",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 732000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions, agreed in writing by all parties"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:37:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Parks Primary School",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 858000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12month extensions agreed in writing by all parties"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:37:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04168334",
"name": "A.B.M. CATERING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"2"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "3",
"date": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "St John the Baptist Primary School",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1242000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions agreed in writing by all parties"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052150-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052150-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:37:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04168334",
"name": "A.B.M. CATERING LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"3"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Three Primary Schools in Leicester - Catering contracts",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Three primary schools are seeking to appoint new catering contractors for August 2026, following the closure of Leicestershire Traded Services catering department.\nThe schools are collaborating during the procurement process to find new providers, while retaining their right to appoint and contract to their chosen suppliers individually, although they may be open to further collaboration, should the offers be attractive.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWJ-5844-PMNM",
"name": "Evington Valley Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE5 5LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Evington Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWJ-5844-PMNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@evingtonvalley.leicester.sch.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12873828",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Wenlock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12873828",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dave.croshaw@ace-advice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBBX-5711-VBGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06886456",
"name": "MIQUILL CATERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Worcester",
"postalCode": "WR1 2NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 109 79 Friar Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.miquillcatering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06886456",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales.admin@miquillcatering.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPT-7655-VPNG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04168334",
"name": "A.B.M. CATERING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 4AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Eagle Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.abmcatering.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04168334",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@abmcatering.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCWG-9172-RVDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002773-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T15:34:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604e7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWJ-5844-PMNM",
"name": "Evington Valley Primary School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0604e7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Evington Valley Primary School",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Each school may award contract extensions as 2 x 12 month periods, subject to all parties agreeing in writing."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Primary School catering contract - There is a kitchen on the school premises.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Parks Primary School",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Each school may award contract extensions as 2 x 12 month periods, subject to all parties agreeing in writing."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Primary School catering services. The school has a kitchen on the premises",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "St John the Baptist Primary School",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Each school may award contract extensions as 2 x 12 month periods, subject to all parties agreeing in writing."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Primary School Catering Contract - the school has a kitchen on the premises",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Three Primary Schools in Leicester - Catering contracts",
"value": {
"amount": 2200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2640000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
"description": "Documents for this tender will be available by contacting Dave Croshaw.\nThey will be made available via the Bidiful App\ndave.croshaw@ace-advice.co.uk\n07765 062169",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "002773-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002773-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T15:34:49Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The three schools are collaborating for the purposes of the tender, and have reserved the right to appoint their chosen supplier individually. \nThe procedure will consist of four distinct stages, allowing for an initial assessment of interested suppliers. Suppliers will be evaluated against the specific objectives of the new contract through the following stages:\n•\tSelection Stage and Shortlisting\n•\tInvitation to Tender (ITT) and Shortlisting for Presentation\n•\tPresentation of Proposal to the Authority\n•\tReference Checking\nThe evaluation of the shortlisting process will be based on the information submitted by the bidding companies. A shortlist of suppliers will be compiled, with the 4 highest-scoring submissions invited to progress to the subsequent stage of the procurement process.\nOnly those companies that are selected and formally notified will be invited to submit a response during the ITT stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Three primary schools are seeking to appoint new catering contractors for August 2026, following the closure of Leicestershire Traded Services catering department.\nThe schools are collaborating during the procurement process to find new providers, while retaining their right to appoint and contract to their chosen suppliers individually, although they may be open to further collaboration, should the offers be attractive.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions are to be made via the Bidiful App.\nhttps://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGWJ-5844-PMNM",
"name": "Evington Valley Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE5 5LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Evington Valley Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGWJ-5844-PMNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@evingtonvalley.leicester.sch.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJC-6371-BQVY",
"name": "Parks Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LEICESTER",
"postalCode": "LE3 9NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Gillman Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJC-6371-BQVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adoyle@parks.leicester.sch.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-8563431",
"name": "St John the Baptist CoE (Aided) Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE2 1TE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "East Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8563431",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mgreen@st-john.leicester.sch.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVCQ-9892-BTPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12873828",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Wenlock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12873828",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Croshaw",
"email": "dave.croshaw@ace-advice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBBX-5711-VBGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}