← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

THEATRE LIGHTING UPGRADE - TECHNICAL SYSTEM REPLACEMENT FOR THE TERRY O'TOOLE THEATRE

Buyer: North Kesteven District Council →

BuyerNorth Kesteven District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Theatre is looking for a supplier to upgrade its lighting system to a more cost effective and environmentally friendly system which can support it with its wide-ranging programme and help secure its future as part of the local Arts Community.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£116,842

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c568
Latest release ID063730-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 14:01:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026award, contract063730-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T15:01:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c568",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLX-1235-HGVM",
    "name": "North Kesteven District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31527260",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lighting systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "51000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services (except software)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04989667",
          "name": "Technical Stage Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL26/019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "THEATRE LIGHTING UPGRADE - TECHNICAL SYSTEM REPLACEMENT FOR THE TERRY O'TOOLE THEATRE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Theatre is looking for a supplier to upgrade its lighting system to a more cost effective and environmentally friendly system which can support it with its wide-ranging programme and help secure its future as part of the local Arts Community.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLX-1235-HGVM",
      "name": "North Kesteven District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sleaford",
        "postalCode": "NG34 7EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices Kesteven Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLX-1235-HGVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer_services@n-kesteven.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Advice and Support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Lincolnshire@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04989667",
      "name": "Technical Stage Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Selby",
        "postalCode": "YO8 8AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Cochrane Ship Yard , United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04989667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sharon@technicalstageservices.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 116842.14,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 140210.57
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063730-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063730-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T15:01:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063730-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T15:01:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c568",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVLX-1235-HGVM",
    "name": "North Kesteven District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF3",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31527260",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lighting systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "50000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
            },
            {
              "id": "51000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services (except software)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04989667",
          "name": "Technical Stage Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PL26/019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "THEATRE LIGHTING UPGRADE - TECHNICAL SYSTEM REPLACEMENT FOR THE TERRY O'TOOLE THEATRE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Theatre is looking for a supplier to upgrade its lighting system to a more cost effective and environmentally friendly system which can support it with its wide-ranging programme and help secure its future as part of the local Arts Community.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVLX-1235-HGVM",
      "name": "North Kesteven District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sleaford",
        "postalCode": "NG34 7EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices Kesteven Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVLX-1235-HGVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer_services@n-kesteven.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Advice and Support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Lincolnshire@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04989667",
      "name": "Technical Stage Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Selby",
        "postalCode": "YO8 8AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Cochrane Ship Yard , United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04989667",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sharon@technicalstageservices.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 116842.14,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 140210.57
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063730-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063730-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T15:01:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}