Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swale Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The contract will involve the service provider collecting samples of shellfish and water in accordance with the current Food Standards Agency (FSA) and The Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science (CEFAS) relevant documents, including the Protocol for the Collection of Shellfish under the Microbiological Classification Monitoring Program and the Protocol for the Collection and Transport of Shellfish Samples for the Purposes of Official Control Monitoring of Classified Shellfish Production Areas in England and Wales: Marine Biotoxins and Chemical Contaminants. In practical terms the service will involve taking the required amount of water and flesh samples of shellfish from classified beds in The Swale, storing and transporting shellfish to the Public Health England FWEM laboratory for analysis and all associated administration. The contract shall commence on 1 April 2026 and terminate on 31 March 2029.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ecca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041864-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 11:29:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078853-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | award, contract | 041864-2026 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | tender | 078853-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041864-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T12:29:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shellfish"
},
{
"id": "90714500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental quality control services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13056424",
"name": "Marine Farm Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA49",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Swale - Shellfish Quality Monitoring",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract will involve the service provider collecting samples of shellfish and water in accordance with the current Food Standards Agency (FSA) and The Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science (CEFAS) relevant documents, including the Protocol for the Collection of Shellfish under the Microbiological Classification Monitoring Program and the Protocol for the Collection and Transport of Shellfish Samples for the Purposes of Official Control Monitoring of Classified Shellfish Production Areas in England and Wales: Marine Biotoxins and Chemical Contaminants. In practical terms the service will involve taking the required amount of water and flesh samples of shellfish from classified beds in The Swale, storing and transporting shellfish to the Public Health England FWEM laboratory for analysis and all associated administration.\nThe contract shall commence on 1 April 2026 and terminate on 31 March 2029.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne, Kent",
"postalCode": "ME10 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swale House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swale.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swale.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13056424",
"name": "Marine Farm Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Waterlooville, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO8 0QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aureol Gravel Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13056424",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@marinefarmservices.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Swale - Shellfish Quality Monitoring",
"value": {
"amount": 64727,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 77672.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid. \nThe Authority reserves the right to directly award additional or repeat, goods, works or services in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 8 of the Act."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14671",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14671",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Contract commenced on 1st April 2026 but was signed on 2nd April 2026.",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "041864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T12:29:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041864-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T12:29:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shellfish"
},
{
"id": "90714500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental quality control services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13056424",
"name": "Marine Farm Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA49",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Swale - Shellfish Quality Monitoring",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract will involve the service provider collecting samples of shellfish and water in accordance with the current Food Standards Agency (FSA) and The Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science (CEFAS) relevant documents, including the Protocol for the Collection of Shellfish under the Microbiological Classification Monitoring Program and the Protocol for the Collection and Transport of Shellfish Samples for the Purposes of Official Control Monitoring of Classified Shellfish Production Areas in England and Wales: Marine Biotoxins and Chemical Contaminants. In practical terms the service will involve taking the required amount of water and flesh samples of shellfish from classified beds in The Swale, storing and transporting shellfish to the Public Health England FWEM laboratory for analysis and all associated administration.\nThe contract shall commence on 1 April 2026 and terminate on 31 March 2029.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne, Kent",
"postalCode": "ME10 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swale House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swale.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swale.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13056424",
"name": "Marine Farm Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Waterlooville, Hampshire",
"postalCode": "PO8 0QD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aureol Gravel Hill"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13056424",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@marinefarmservices.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "The Swale - Shellfish Quality Monitoring",
"value": {
"amount": 64727,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 77672.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid. \nThe Authority reserves the right to directly award additional or repeat, goods, works or services in accordance with Schedule 5, paragraph 8 of the Act."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-14671",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14671",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Contract commenced on 1st April 2026 but was signed on 2nd April 2026.",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "041864-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041864-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T12:29:02+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078853-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-02T12:05:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ecca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PA49",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "03312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shellfish"
},
{
"id": "90714500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental quality control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Swale - Shellfish Quality Monitoring",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078853-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078853-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-02T12:05:23Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swale Borough Council is inviting Expressions of Interest to quote for shellfish quality monitoring of The Swale.\nThe contract will involve the service provider collecting samples of shellfish and water in accordance with the current Food Standards Agency (FSA) and The Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science (CEFAS) relevant documents, including the Protocol for the Collection of Shellfish under the Microbiological Classification Monitoring Program and the Protocol for the Collection and Transport of Shellfish Samples for the Purposes of Official Control Monitoring of Classified Shellfish Production Areas in England and Wales: Marine Biotoxins and Chemical Contaminants. In practical terms the service will involve taking the required amount of water and flesh samples of shellfish from classified beds in The Swale, storing and transporting shellfish to the Public Health England FWEM laboratory for analysis and all associated administration. \nThe contract shall commence on 1 April 2026 and terminate on 31 March 2029. The bidder/s who submit/s the Most Advantageous Tender will be awarded the contract. \nExpressions of Interest and the Request for Quotation (RFQ) document must be submitted / uploaded on the Council's e-tendering portal. The closing date for submission of Expressions of Interest and the closing date for the ITT is 5 January 2026 at 12:00:00hrs.\nAll communication / clarifications must be submitted via the e-tendering portal.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Sittingbourne:-Shellfish./7NBD48MC8P\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/7NBD48MC8P",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/delta/mainMenu.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"name": "Swale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sittingbourne",
"postalCode": "ME10 3HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swale House, East Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVX-4924-XHDQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@swale.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}