TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

The Supply of Packaging and Soft Consumables

Corrugated paper or paperboard
Envelopes
Mail or parcel bags
+6 more
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leidos Supply Limited: "The Supply of Packaging and Soft Consumables". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityLeidos Supply LimitedScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leidos Supply Limited
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leidos Supply Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.8Bids / Report
18.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 82 active published awards; 82 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeidos Supply Limited
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published6 Apr 2022, 13:09 BST
Last source update6 Apr 2022, 13:09 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCorrugated paper or paperboard, Envelopes, Mail or parcel bags, Packaging and related services, Packaging services, Padded bags, Pallets, Sacks and bags, Security bags
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bf8a
What is being bought
Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    6 Apr 2022, 13:09 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    6 Apr 2022, 13:09 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    6 Apr 2022, 13:09 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    6 Apr 2022, 13:09 BST
  5. Status changed to active
    24 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
  6. Official notice release published
    24 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
  7. Submission deadline changed to 29 Oct 2021, 13:00 BST
    24 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
  8. Buyer information updated
    24 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
  9. Published value updated to £37,400,000
    23 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST
  10. Status changed to planned
    23 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST
  11. Official notice release published
    23 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST
  12. Buyer information updated
    23 Jun 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    In April 2015 the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services) historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.Team Leidos would like to make interested suppliers aware that it has awarded tenders for its supply and delivery of Packaging and Soft Consumables. Further to the contract notice issued on 24/09/2021, reference LSL/GS/0068, Leidos Supply Ltd has awarded the Supply of Packaging and Soft Consumables to DS Smith (LSL/GS/0068, value £28.5M) and Maclellan (LSL/GS/0085, value £830K) on a 2+2 year term (2 firm years followed by 2 option years) from 01/04/2022.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    6 Apr 2022, 13:09 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 1 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · £28,500,000
  5. Contract active
    Signed 1 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · £830,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
DS Smith Corrugated Packaging Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
MacLellan Rubber Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
The Supply of Packaging and Soft Consumables
£28,500,000 · signed 1 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · active
The Supply of Packaging and Soft Consumables
£830,000 · signed 1 Apr 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 4 (lot 1)
bids: 4 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Leidos Supply Limited

Contracting authority GB-FTS-14259
View buyer profile
  • Leidos Supply Limited
    buyer

    8 Monarch Court, The Brooms, Emerson Green, Bristol, UK
  • DS Smith Corrugated Packaging Ltd
    supplier

    Hinckley, UK
  • Leidos Supply Limited
    reviewBody

    8 Monarch Court, Bristol, BS167FH
  • MacLellan Rubber Limited
    supplier

    Wolverhampton, UK
  • UK has no body responsible for appeals or mediation procedures.
    mediationBody

    N/A
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published