Supply of Hand Tools
To supply Hand Tools as outlined in the specification.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (40%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Sheffield City Council →
To supply the Authority with of Hand Tools, Power Tools and Grounds Maintenance Equipment and associated consumables, under the applicable Lot.
UKE32, GB · UKE32, GB · UKE32, GB · UKE32, GB
To supply Hand Tools as outlined in the specification.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (40%)
Social Value (10%)
To supply Small Plant and Power Tools, as outlined in the specification.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (40%)
Social Value (10%)
To supply of Grounds Maintenance Hand Tools & consumables, as outlined in the specification.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (40%)
Social Value (10%)
To supply of Grounds Maintenance Handheld Power Tools, as outlined in the specification.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (40%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Power tools | Not published |
| 2 | Power tools | Not published |
| 3 | Power tools | Not published |
| 4 | Power tools | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 43. The category anchor is Power tools (43830000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 43 | 275 | 10 median · 50.9 average (51 of 275 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (55 of 275 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE32 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066301 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019908-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 05 2026 13:11:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 4 |
| Tender items in source | 4 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Mar 2026 | planning | 019908-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019908-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T13:11:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066301",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066301",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply of Hand Tools",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be exercised by mutual agreement where service performance meets contractual requirements, funding remains available, and the contracting authority determines that continuity of service represents best value."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To supply Hand Tools as outlined in the specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Supply of Small Plant and Power Tools",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be exercised by mutual agreement where service performance meets contractual requirements, funding remains available, and the contracting authority determines that continuity of service represents best value."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To supply Small Plant and Power Tools, as outlined in the specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Supply of Grounds Maintenance Hand Tools & consumables",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be exercised by mutual agreement where service performance meets contractual requirements, funding remains available, and the contracting authority determines that continuity of service represents best value."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To supply of Grounds Maintenance Hand Tools & consumables, as outlined in the specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Supply of Grounds Maintenance Handheld Power Tools",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be exercised by mutual agreement where service performance meets contractual requirements, funding remains available, and the contracting authority determines that continuity of service represents best value."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To supply of Grounds Maintenance Handheld Power Tools, as outlined in the specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power tools"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power tools"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power tools"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power tools"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The supply of Hand Tools, Power Tools and Grounds Maintenance Equipment and associated consumables.",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To supply the Authority with of Hand Tools, Power Tools and Grounds Maintenance Equipment and associated consumables, under the applicable Lot.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019908-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019908-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T13:11:27Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019908-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-05T13:11:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066301",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066301",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supply of Hand Tools",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be exercised by mutual agreement where service performance meets contractual requirements, funding remains available, and the contracting authority determines that continuity of service represents best value."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To supply Hand Tools as outlined in the specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Supply of Small Plant and Power Tools",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be exercised by mutual agreement where service performance meets contractual requirements, funding remains available, and the contracting authority determines that continuity of service represents best value."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To supply Small Plant and Power Tools, as outlined in the specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Supply of Grounds Maintenance Hand Tools & consumables",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be exercised by mutual agreement where service performance meets contractual requirements, funding remains available, and the contracting authority determines that continuity of service represents best value."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To supply of Grounds Maintenance Hand Tools & consumables, as outlined in the specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Supply of Grounds Maintenance Handheld Power Tools",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "To be exercised by mutual agreement where service performance meets contractual requirements, funding remains available, and the contracting authority determines that continuity of service represents best value."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "To supply of Grounds Maintenance Handheld Power Tools, as outlined in the specification.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power tools"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power tools"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power tools"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "43830000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Power tools"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The supply of Hand Tools, Power Tools and Grounds Maintenance Equipment and associated consumables.",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To supply the Authority with of Hand Tools, Power Tools and Grounds Maintenance Equipment and associated consumables, under the applicable Lot.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"name": "Sheffield City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 2HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019908-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019908-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-05T13:11:27Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}