← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The Supply of Flexible Electricity

Buyer: Outwood Grange Academies Trust →

BuyerOutwood Grange Academies Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Sept 2023

What is being bought

The supply of flexible electricity and ancillary products

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Electricity 09310000Electricity 09310000

Lot details

Lot 1

The supply of flexible electricity and ancillary products.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1ElectricityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Electricity (09310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,2793 median · 38.4 average (476 of 1,279 with a bid count)5.4 average (536 of 1,279 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE753 median · 110.7 average (24 of 75 with a bid count)16.5 average (29 of 75 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleOutwood Grange Academies Trust conducted an open tender, notice 2023/S 000-013244, in which no suitable tenders were received. The award is made in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 Regulation 32(2)(a) where no tenders, no suitable tenders, no requests to participate or no suitable requests to participate have been submitted in response to an open procedure or a restricted procedure, provided that the initial conditions of the contract are not substantially altered and that a report is sent to the Commission where it so requests;
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025786-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£8,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f8e9
Latest release ID025786-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 01 2023 11:50:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2023award, contract025786-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025786-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-01T12:50:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f8e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58727",
    "name": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025786-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08930548",
          "name": "TotalEnergies Gas & Power Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f8e9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply of flexible electricity and ancillary products."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Flexible Electricity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply of flexible electricity and ancillary products",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust conducted an open tender, notice 2023/S 000-013244, in which no suitable tenders were received.\nThe award is made in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 Regulation 32(2)(a) where no tenders, no suitable tenders, no requests to participate or no suitable requests to participate have been submitted in response to an open procedure or a restricted procedure, provided that the initial conditions of the contract are not substantially altered and that a report is sent to the Commission where it so requests;",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58727",
      "name": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Potovens Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.outwood.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.outwood.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zara Jones",
        "email": "z.jones@outwood.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08930548",
      "name": "TotalEnergies Gas & Power Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08930548",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TotalEnergies Gas & Power Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025786-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025786-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2023 · 025786-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025786-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-01T12:50:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f8e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58727",
    "name": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025786-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08930548",
          "name": "TotalEnergies Gas & Power Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f8e9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The supply of flexible electricity and ancillary products."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Flexible Electricity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply of flexible electricity and ancillary products",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust conducted an open tender, notice 2023/S 000-013244, in which no suitable tenders were received.\nThe award is made in line with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 Regulation 32(2)(a) where no tenders, no suitable tenders, no requests to participate or no suitable requests to participate have been submitted in response to an open procedure or a restricted procedure, provided that the initial conditions of the contract are not substantially altered and that a report is sent to the Commission where it so requests;",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58727",
      "name": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 2PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Potovens Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.outwood.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.outwood.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Outwood Grange Academies Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zara Jones",
        "email": "z.jones@outwood.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08930548",
      "name": "TotalEnergies Gas & Power Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Surrey",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08930548",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "TotalEnergies Gas & Power Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025786-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025786-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}