← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

The Supply of Electrical Components

Buyer: LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED →

BuyerLEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£350,000
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action. In April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services), that were historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. Leidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos. There is an intention to run a procurement in the future for The Supply of Electrical Components.The Supply of Electrical Components.The agreement has an estimated value between ex. VAT. £280000 - £700000 inc. VAT £336000 - £840000 Team Leidos will issue a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) closer to the tender launch to enable Suppliers to support the development of the requirment of the sorucing strategy. Suppliers do not need to contact Team Leidos at this time regarding this notice.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Electrical equipment and apparatus 31600000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 6 Apr 2032 to 7 Apr 2036
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical equipment and apparatusNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical equipment and apparatus (31600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 311,4225 median · 67.3 average (394 of 1,422 with a bid count)6 average (470 of 1,422 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK36124 median · 233.4 average (97 of 361 with a bid count)15.4 average (113 of 361 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1273.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 127 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 127 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d6db
Latest release ID071858-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 15:19:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026planning071858-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071858-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T16:19:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
    "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6db",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2032-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Electrical Components",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 420000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.\nIn April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services), that were historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. \nLeidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nThere is an intention to run a procurement in the future for The Supply of Electrical Components.The Supply of Electrical Components.The agreement has an estimated value between ex. VAT. £280000 - £700000 inc. VAT £336000 - £840000\nTeam Leidos will issue a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) closer to the tender launch to enable Suppliers to support the development of the requirment of the sorucing strategy.\nSuppliers do not need to contact Team Leidos at this time regarding this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
      "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09353172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mark.Holness@uk.leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02748952",
      "name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02748952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071858-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071858-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T16:19:58+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071858-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "071858-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T16:19:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6db",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
    "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6db",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-04-07T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2032-04-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The Supply of Electrical Components",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 420000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Team Leidos are proud to be delivering the logistics commodities and services transformation (LCS(T)) Delivery partner contracts (LCS (T)/0001 dated 16.4.2015) on behalf of the UK Ministry of Defence (the ‘Prime Contract’). Delivery of other parts of the LCS(T) contract are delivered by Leidos Europe Ltd (LEL) and other partners (together ‘Team Leidos’). This requirement is subject to the Public Procurement Regulations and respective advertising action.\nIn April 2015, the MOD signed a thirteen year contract with Leidos Europe Ltd to provide the procurement and inventory management of commodity items (as well as the storage and distribution services), that were historically provided in-house by the Logistic Commodities and Services Operating Centre. \nLeidos, working with the MOD, will transform the way these services are delivered to ensure requirements continue to be met whilst providing best value for money for the department. The organisation delivering these services is known as Team Leidos.\nThere is an intention to run a procurement in the future for The Supply of Electrical Components.The Supply of Electrical Components.The agreement has an estimated value between ex. VAT. £280000 - £700000 inc. VAT £336000 - £840000\nTeam Leidos will issue a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) closer to the tender launch to enable Suppliers to support the development of the requirment of the sorucing strategy.\nSuppliers do not need to contact Team Leidos at this time regarding this notice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09353172",
      "name": "LEIDOS SUPPLY, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 7FH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Monarch Court The Brooms"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leidos-supply.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09353172",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Mark.Holness@uk.leidos.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02748952",
      "name": "TVS SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR6 7AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Logistics House, Buckshaw Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.tvsscs.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02748952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Conduct various parts of the evaluation",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.enquiry@tvsscs.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071858-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071858-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-29T16:19:58+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}