Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
West Yorkshire Police have completed a tender process and now intend to award a contract for 'The Supply, Installation & Monitoring of Temporary Alarms'. It is estimated that 150 alarms will be used to provide a short-term protection measure and provide direct communications to initiate police response in the minimum time for high-risk victims of crime, witness protection and crime scene preservation. This estimated number of alarms is subject to decrease and is not a guarantee of future business. The contract will be awarded for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 36 months.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b3d4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071165-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 11:12:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055597-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071165-2026 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | tender | 055597-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071165-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-28T12:12:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply, Installation & Monitoring of Temporary Remote-Signalling Alarms for West Yorkshire Police",
"value": {
"amount": 733256.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 879908.26
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes the provision to extend the service for up to a further 36 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071165-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071165-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T12:12:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01008045",
"name": "KINGS SECURITY SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "240-POL-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Supply, Installation & Monitoring of Temporary Alarms for West Yorkshire Police",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Police have completed a tender process and now intend to award a contract for 'The Supply, Installation & Monitoring of Temporary Alarms'. It is estimated that 150 alarms will be used to provide a short-term protection measure and provide direct communications to initiate police response in the minimum time for high-risk victims of crime, witness protection and crime scene preservation. This estimated number of alarms is subject to decrease and is not a guarantee of future business.\nThe contract will be awarded for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 36 months.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40 - 50 Wellingon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01008045",
"name": "KINGS SECURITY SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD4 7HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 St. Dunstans Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingsltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01008045",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@kingsltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWYJ-3914-GBZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071165-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-28T12:12:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply, Installation & Monitoring of Temporary Remote-Signalling Alarms for West Yorkshire Police",
"value": {
"amount": 733256.88,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 879908.26
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes the provision to extend the service for up to a further 36 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071165-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071165-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T12:12:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01008045",
"name": "KINGS SECURITY SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "240-POL-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The Supply, Installation & Monitoring of Temporary Alarms for West Yorkshire Police",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "West Yorkshire Police have completed a tender process and now intend to award a contract for 'The Supply, Installation & Monitoring of Temporary Alarms'. It is estimated that 150 alarms will be used to provide a short-term protection measure and provide direct communications to initiate police response in the minimum time for high-risk victims of crime, witness protection and crime scene preservation. This estimated number of alarms is subject to decrease and is not a guarantee of future business.\nThe contract will be awarded for an initial period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 36 months.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40 - 50 Wellingon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01008045",
"name": "KINGS SECURITY SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD4 7HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 St. Dunstans Technology Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kingsltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01008045",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@kingsltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWYJ-3914-GBZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055597-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T11:26:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b3d4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "240-POL-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 780000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 936000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract includes the provision to extend the service for up to a further 36 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender documents for further detail on the evaluation criteria. These can be accessed via the Bluelight Electronic Tendering Portal: https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/login"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender documents for further detail on the evaluation criteria. These can be accessed via the Bluelight Electronic Tendering Portal: https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/login"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to the Tender documents for further detail on the evaluation criteria. These can be accessed via the Bluelight Electronic Tendering Portal: https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/login"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Financial Capacity: Experian Credit Rating Risk Score - minimum score of 51 required.\nInsurance levels required following Contract Award:\n- Employer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance - £5million\n- Public Liability Insurance - £5million\n- Professional Indemnity Insurance - £2million\n- Product Liability Insurance - £5million\n- Cyber Liability Insurance - £2million"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35121700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "79711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm-monitoring services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Suppy, Installation & Monitoring of Temporary Remote-Signalling Alarms for West Yorkshire Police",
"value": {
"amount": 780000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 936000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "055597-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055597-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T11:26:41+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "In its fight against crime West Yorkshire Police (WYP) have an ongoing operational requirement for the provision of fixed, temporary remote-signalling alarms as a short-term protection measure for high-risk victims of crime, witness protection and crime scene preservation to provide direct communications and initiate police response in the minimum time if activated. \nWYP are undertaking this tender with the intention of awarding a contract to one service provider who can supply, install, monitor, repair/maintain and remove 'Temporary Remote-Signalling Alarms' to our specified standards within the WYP Force area. \nThe estimated number of alarm devices in circulation at any one time is a maximum of 150, although this number is subject to decrease and is not a guarantee of future business. \nThe number of alarm installations over the last 2 years is approximately 390 per year; this number is subject to fluctuate and is not a guarantee of future business. \nAll tender documentation for this opportunity can be accessed via the Bluelight Electronic Tendering Portal: https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/login",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-02T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All Tendering activity for this procurement must be conducted through the Bluelight Electronic Tendering Portal: https://atamis-7459.my.site.com/login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40 - 50 Wellingon Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}