Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Royal Parks is seeking to appoint an Event Service Provider to assist with the delivery of The Royal Parks Half Marathon For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Event-services./84QYNT8H62 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/84QYNT8H62
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Event services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 10,066 | 4 median · 32.1 average (4,080 of 10,066 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,561 of 10,066 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 812 | 4 median · 28.3 average (332 of 812 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (379 of 812 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 388 | 3 median · 12 average (4 of 388 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 388 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Royal Parks are looking to engage and would like to invite potential bidders to complete this questionnaire, as per the information provided in the Preliminary Market Engagement. In order to maximise the effectiveness of this Market Consultation exercise, please provide as much information as possible. Questionnaires must be submitted, via the Delta online portal by: 12:00 hours on Monday, 02.03.2026 | engagement | 2 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064ee1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012828-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 12:07:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £11,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | planning | 012828-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012828-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T12:07:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWT-6798-CMTV",
"name": "TRP TRADING COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Royal Parks Half Marathon",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Parks is seeking to appoint an Event Service Provider to assist with the delivery of The Royal Parks Half Marathon\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Event-services./84QYNT8H62\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/84QYNT8H62",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWT-6798-CMTV",
"name": "TRP TRADING COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 2UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWWT-6798-CMTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danny Forrest",
"email": "Procurement@RoyalParks.org.uk",
"telephone": "03000612000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012828-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012828-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:07:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Royal Parks are looking to engage and would like to invite potential bidders to complete this questionnaire, as per the information provided in the Preliminary Market Engagement.\nIn order to maximise the effectiveness of this Market Consultation exercise, please provide as much information as possible. \nQuestionnaires must be submitted, via the Delta online portal by: 12:00 hours on Monday, 02.03.2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012828-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T12:07:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWT-6798-CMTV",
"name": "TRP TRADING COMPANY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ee1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Event services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Royal Parks Half Marathon",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 11000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Parks is seeking to appoint an Event Service Provider to assist with the delivery of The Royal Parks Half Marathon\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Event-services./84QYNT8H62\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/84QYNT8H62",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWT-6798-CMTV",
"name": "TRP TRADING COMPANY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 2UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Police House, Hyde Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWWT-6798-CMTV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danny Forrest",
"email": "Procurement@RoyalParks.org.uk",
"telephone": "03000612000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "012828-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012828-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T12:07:12Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The Royal Parks are looking to engage and would like to invite potential bidders to complete this questionnaire, as per the information provided in the Preliminary Market Engagement.\nIn order to maximise the effectiveness of this Market Consultation exercise, please provide as much information as possible. \nQuestionnaires must be submitted, via the Delta online portal by: 12:00 hours on Monday, 02.03.2026"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}