Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Swindon Borough Council are looking to engage with an experienced contractor to provide responsive repairs and scheduled servicing Annual, bi-annual and quarterly of Swindon Borough Council’s Air Conditioning/AHU and dehumidifier systems within our properties (6 Sheltered Housing schemes & 20 Corporate Civic buildings) comprising of approximately 180 assets. The contract will be for a period of 3 Years with optional 2 x 1 year extension periods and is estimated to commence 1st October 2026.. Full details relating to the services were provided in the tender documents.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0676a4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063798-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 15:09:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028573-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063798-2026 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | tender | 028573-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063798-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-07T16:09:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42511110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat pumps"
},
{
"id": "42512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-conditioning installations"
},
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "45259300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 535381,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 642457.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract period is 3 years with an option to extend for 1 year + 1 year "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063798-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063798-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T16:09:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-7886-HQLJ",
"name": "Shield Mechanical, Electrical and Facilities Services Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN811410",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Responsive and Scheduled Maintenance of Air Conditioning Units, Air Handling Units and Dehumidifiers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council are looking to engage with an experienced contractor to provide responsive repairs and scheduled servicing Annual, bi-annual and quarterly of Swindon Borough Council’s Air Conditioning/AHU and dehumidifier systems within our properties (6 Sheltered Housing schemes & 20 Corporate Civic buildings) comprising of approximately 180 assets.\nThe contract will be for a period of 3 Years with optional 2 x 1 year extension periods and is estimated to commence 1st October 2026.. Full details relating to the services were provided in the tender documents. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Wakefield",
"email": "JWakefield@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-7886-HQLJ",
"name": "Shield Mechanical, Electrical and Facilities Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol ",
"postalCode": "BS15 3QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "135 High Street, Hanham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-7886-HQLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam.mande@shieldservicesgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063798-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-07T16:09:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42511110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat pumps"
},
{
"id": "42512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-conditioning installations"
},
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "45259300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 535381,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 642457.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract period is 3 years with an option to extend for 1 year + 1 year "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063798-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063798-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T16:09:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-7886-HQLJ",
"name": "Shield Mechanical, Electrical and Facilities Services Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN811410",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Responsive and Scheduled Maintenance of Air Conditioning Units, Air Handling Units and Dehumidifiers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council are looking to engage with an experienced contractor to provide responsive repairs and scheduled servicing Annual, bi-annual and quarterly of Swindon Borough Council’s Air Conditioning/AHU and dehumidifier systems within our properties (6 Sheltered Housing schemes & 20 Corporate Civic buildings) comprising of approximately 180 assets.\nThe contract will be for a period of 3 Years with optional 2 x 1 year extension periods and is estimated to commence 1st October 2026.. Full details relating to the services were provided in the tender documents. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Wakefield",
"email": "JWakefield@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHN-7886-HQLJ",
"name": "Shield Mechanical, Electrical and Facilities Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol ",
"postalCode": "BS15 3QY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "135 High Street, Hanham"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHN-7886-HQLJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam.mande@shieldservicesgroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028573-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-27T14:04:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0676a4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN811410",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend contract for 2 x 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Assurance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Health & Safety",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Programme Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Contract Administration",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42511110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat pumps"
},
{
"id": "42512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air-conditioning installations"
},
{
"id": "45331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
},
{
"id": "45259300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating-plant repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "42510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heat-exchange units, air-conditioning and refrigerating equipment, and filtering machinery"
},
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
},
{
"id": "50720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of central heating"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Responsive and Scheduled Maintenance of Air Conditioning Units, Air Handling Units and Dehumidifiers",
"value": {
"amount": 425000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 510000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "028573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-27T14:04:56Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council are looking to engage with an experienced contractor to provide responsive repairs and scheduled servicing Annual, bi-annual and quarterly of Swindon Borough Council’s Air Conditioning/AHU and dehumidifier systems within our properties (6 Sheltered Housing schemes & 20 Corporate Civic buildings) comprising of approximately 180 assets\nThe contract will be for a period of 3 Years with optional 2 x 1 year extension periods and is estimated to commence 1st October 2026.\nEstimated contract spend is between £255,000.00 - £263,365.00 ex vat across the initial 3 year term and £425,000.00 - £438,941.67 ex vat across the full 5 year term.\nFull details relating to the services are provided in the tender documents.\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nTender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 28th April 2026 15:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal.\nTender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 5th May 2026, 15:00 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nSupplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN811410\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-28T14:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender documents the Authority is providing the documents in the Attachment area of the ProContract e-tender portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nIn order to access amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response. Suppliers will need to register as a supplier with ProContract at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk the register an interest before obtaining access and download the Word and Excel format documents for completion and submission .",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-05T14:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Jodie Wakefield",
"email": "JWakefield@swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}