Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire →
Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service are undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to seek information from suitably qualified Turnout Solution providers for Fire Stations. A turnout solution is a smart automation system that manages a fire station when a 999 call comes in. It instantly triggers station alarms, turns on lights, opens garage doors, and provides incident details to firefighters so they can leave the station as fast and safely as possible. Interested parties should register on our eProcurement Portal Atamis using this link: https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome
UKF25, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-brigade services, Telecommunications equipment, Network equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Network equipment (32420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,697 | 3 median · 33 average (606 of 1,697 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (697 of 1,697 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF25 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 125 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 125 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preliminary Market Engagement for Turnout Solutions for Fire Stations for Northamptonshire Fire & Rescue Service. | engagement | 17 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ce7e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071102-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 28 2026 09:47:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 071102-2026 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | planning | 068087-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071102-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T10:47:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CR202602014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade services"
},
{
"id": "32522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Turnout Solutions for Fire Stations",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "071102-2026",
"description": "Incorrect title given"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service are undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to seek information from suitably qualified Turnout Solution providers for Fire Stations. \nA turnout solution is a smart automation system that manages a fire station when a 999 call comes in. It instantly triggers station alarms, turns on lights, opens garage doors, and provides incident details to firefighters so they can leave the station as fast and safely as possible. Interested parties should register on our eProcurement Portal Atamis using this link: https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Kent",
"email": "ruth.kent@northants.police.uk",
"telephone": "07973903883"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071102-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071102-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T10:47:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Turnout Solutions for Fire Stations for Northamptonshire Fire & Rescue Service."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071102-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-28T10:47:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CR202602014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade services"
},
{
"id": "32522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Turnout Solutions for Fire Stations",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "071102-2026",
"description": "Incorrect title given"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service are undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to seek information from suitably qualified Turnout Solution providers for Fire Stations. \nA turnout solution is a smart automation system that manages a fire station when a 999 call comes in. It instantly triggers station alarms, turns on lights, opens garage doors, and provides incident details to firefighters so they can leave the station as fast and safely as possible. Interested parties should register on our eProcurement Portal Atamis using this link: https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Kent",
"email": "ruth.kent@northants.police.uk",
"telephone": "07973903883"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "071102-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071102-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-28T10:47:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Turnout Solutions for Fire Stations for Northamptonshire Fire & Rescue Service."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068087-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T10:09:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ce7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CR202602014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-brigade services"
},
{
"id": "32522000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications equipment"
},
{
"id": "32420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Network equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ruth Kent",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northamptonshire Fire and Rescue Service are undertaking Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to seek information from suitably qualified Turnout Solution providers for Fire Stations. \nA turnout solution is a smart automation system that manages a fire station when a 999 call comes in. It instantly triggers station alarms, turns on lights, opens garage doors, and provides incident details to firefighters so they can leave the station as fast and safely as possible. Interested parties should register on our eProcurement Portal Atamis using this link: https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"name": "The Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for Northamptonshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 6GS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Darby House ,Darby Close ,Park Farm Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northamptonshire-opfcc.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQZB-4253-GCQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Kent",
"email": "ruth.kent@northants.police.uk",
"telephone": "07973903883"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068087-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068087-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T10:09:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement for Turnout Solutions for Fire Stations for Northamptonshire Fire & Rescue Service."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}