Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Development Bank of Wales →
The Development Bank of Wales (“DBW”) is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform a future procurement for RICS valuation services across Wales with a particular focus on improving supplier access in Mid and North Wales and enhancing delivery to vulnerable customers. This Request for Information (RFI) seeks engagement from suppliers who provide these services. This RFI seeks engagement from suppliers with the aim of improving supplier participation, simplify the procurement process and ensure effective service delivery.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis (70330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 512 | 3 median · 34.5 average (99 of 512 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (115 of 512 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 42 | 2 median · 5.5 average (4 of 42 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers are to register their interest. Once registered, a Request for Information document will be sent containing further information in relation to this PME notice. | engagement | 7 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c8f4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065352-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 15:53:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £333,333 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | planning | 065352-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065352-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T16:53:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00065.01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Property Valuation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Development Bank of Wales (“DBW”) is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform a future procurement for RICS valuation services across Wales with a particular focus on improving supplier access in Mid and North Wales and enhancing delivery to vulnerable customers. This Request for Information (RFI) seeks engagement from suppliers who provide these services.\nThis RFI seeks engagement from suppliers with the aim of improving supplier participation, simplify the procurement process and ensure effective service delivery.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Patnett",
"email": "sarah.patnett@developmentbank.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065352-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065352-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T16:53:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are to register their interest. Once registered, a Request for Information document will be sent containing further information in relation to this PME notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065352-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T16:53:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c8f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DBW00065.01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Property Valuation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 333333,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Development Bank of Wales (“DBW”) is undertaking preliminary market engagement to inform a future procurement for RICS valuation services across Wales with a particular focus on improving supplier access in Mid and North Wales and enhancing delivery to vulnerable customers. This Request for Information (RFI) seeks engagement from suppliers who provide these services.\nThis RFI seeks engagement from suppliers with the aim of improving supplier participation, simplify the procurement process and ensure effective service delivery.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"name": "Development Bank of Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Development Bank of Wales plc"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.developmentbank.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCWM-6438-QYVP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Patnett",
"email": "sarah.patnett@developmentbank.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065352-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065352-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T16:53:51+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers are to register their interest. Once registered, a Request for Information document will be sent containing further information in relation to this PME notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}